State of Nebraska (State Purchasing Bureau)
[…] The rights and remedies of the parties under this warranty are in addition to any other rights and remedies of the parties provided by law or equity, including, without limitation actual damages, and, as applicable and awarded under the law, to a prevailing party, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.PAYMENTPROHIBITION AGAINST ADVANCE PAYMENT (Statutory)Neb. Rev. Stat. §§81-2403 states, “[n]o goods or services shall be deemed to be received by an agency until all such goods or services are completely delivered and finally accepted by the agency.”TAXES (Statutory)The State is not required to pay taxes and assumes no such liability as a result of this solicitation. The Contractor may request a copy of the Nebraska Department of Revenue, Nebraska Resale or Exempt Sale Certificate for Sales Tax Exemption, Form 13 for their records.