Hospitals & Asylums
[…] The person having greatest number of votes shall be president. If no clear majority can be determined the House of Representatives shall immediately choose by ballot one of them for president if no person has a majority.

The XX Amendment to the US Constitution informs us in Section 1, “The terms of the President and Vice-President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January”. Section 3 states, in part; “Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither the President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, one who is to act shall be selected to serve until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.

The President is the sole organ of the nation in its external relations, and its sole representative with foreign nations.