Hospitals & Asylums
[…] It ensures that agency employees can provide Congress with the information necessary to do its job. It states that: The Right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied. The government may not retaliate against individuals who provide truthful information to law enforcement officials. Section 1513(e) of title 18 prohibits anyone from “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense . Exec. Order No. 12948, 32 C.F.R. § 2001.10 et seq. (2005). Executive Order 12958 governs how federal employees are awarded security clearances in order to obtain access to classified information.