Hospitals & Asylums
[…] The electors shall make a list of all the persons voted for, and of the number of votes for each and transmit sealed to the Seat of the government of the United States, directed to the President of the Senate who shall open all the certificates and the votes shall then be counted. The person having greatest number of votes shall be president. If no clear majority can be determined the House of Representatives shall immediately choose by ballot one of them for president if no person has a majority.

The XX Amendment to the US Constitution informs us in Section 1, “The terms of the President and Vice-President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January”. Section 3 states, in part; “Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither the President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, one who is to act shall be selected to serve until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.