Hospitals & Asylums
[…] A Party shall not permit the production of opium or increase the existing production thereof if in its opinion such production or increased production in its territory may result in illicit traffic in opium.

21 U.S.C. 952 makes it unlawful to import controlled substances in Schedule I or II into the United States of America except that "such amounts of crude opium, poppy straw, concentrate of poppy straw and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be necessary to provide for medical scientific or other legitimate purposes.'' United States policy prohibits the cultivation and production of narcotics in the United States in favor of imports. Federal law prohibits the cultivation of the opium poppy in the United States, and generally prohibits the importation of bulk narcotic alkaloids such as morphine and codeine.