Hospitals & Asylums
[…] United States v. Burgin, 621 F.2d 1352 (5th Cir. 1980).

Lawrence E. Walsh, Independent Counsel in charge of the Iran-Contra investigation pointed out that the deception of Congress statute applies even when the official is involved in official government policy. In his final report, he concluded, “Fraud is criminal even when those who engage in the fraud are Government officials pursuing presidential policy.” Section 641 of title 18 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof United States v. Jeter, 775 F.2d 670 (6th Cir. 1985).