Taxi & Limousine Comm'n v Fuentes
[…] She described a reciprocal relationship in which they both help each other. She stated that he had never done anything illegal in his life and that driving was his only means of livelihood, because he lacks a formal education. Accordingly, she made a fervent plea that he not be punished for her mistake. Her willingness to accept responsibility for her wrongdoing lent credence to her testimony.

Petitioner did not challenge the credibility of respondent or his daughter. Rather, it deferred to this tribunal.

Section 19-512.1(a) of the Administrative Code confers broad authority on the Commission to protect the public. It permits the Commission to suspend a taxicab or for-hire vehicle license “for good cause shown relating to a threat to the public health, or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing.” The Commission may also direct a licensee to appear for a fitness hearing if it believes that the licensee no longer meets licensing qualifications. 35 RCNY § 8-15(a).