Federal Communications Commission
[…] -petitioners are to be afforded a fair opportunity to be heard in matters pertaining to broadcast license renewal and transfer. As evidence of the need for such a directive, WACCI-VCR points to the Commission's failure to serve it with a copy of Speer IV.

11. Discussion. Preliminarily, we grant WACCI-VCR's Petition for Leave to File Petition for Further Reconsideration. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 405, requires that a petition for reconsideration "must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of."[28] Because the time period for filing petitions for reconsideration is prescribed by statute, the Commission may not ordinarily waive or extend the filing period. Reuters Limited v.