About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] In my view, the First Amendment does not disable government from helping parents make such a choice here—a choice not to have their children buy extremely violent, interactive video games, which they more than reasonably fear pose only the risk of harm to those children.For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.Note: Reconsidering the Categorical Approach1.After the Court’s decision in United States v. Stevens, Congress passed - - - and President Obama signed - - - the Animal Crush Video Prohibition Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111–294, now codified at 18 U.S.C. §48. Congress reasserted its findings that there are "certain extreme acts of animal cruelty that appeal to a specific sexual fetish. These acts of extreme animal cruelty are videotaped, and the resulting video tapes are commonly referred to as 'animal crush videos.’ " The statute defines 'animal crush video' as "any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image that—(1) depicts actual conduct in which 1 or more living nonhuman mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated,