About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] Consider how the opinions valorize - - - or not - - - the military, as well as whether how the opinions construe “content” and “categories” in this context. Schacht v. United States398 U.S. 58 (1970)Black, J. delivered the opinion of the Court. Harlan, J., filed a concurring opinion in which The Chief Justice and Stewart, J. joined.Mr. Justice Black delivered the opinion of the Court.The petitioner, Daniel Jay Schacht, was indicted in a United States District Court for violating 18 U.S.C. §702, which makes it a crime for any person "without authority [to wear] the uniform or a distinctive part thereof . . . of any of the armed forces of the United States . . . ." He was tried and convicted by a jury, and on February 29, 1968, he was sentenced to pay a fine of $250 and to serve a six-month prison term, the maximum sentence allowable under 18 U.S.C. §702. There is no doubt that Schacht did wear distinctive parts of the uniform of the United States