About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] If so, is the requirement “in furtherance of a compelling government interest”? And last, does the requirement represent the least restrictive means for furthering that interest?Misguided by its errant premise that RFRA moved beyond the pre-Smith case law, the Court falters at each step of its analysis.1RFRA’s compelling interest test, as noted, applies to government actions that “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion.” This reference, the Court submits, incorporates the definition of “person” found in the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. §1, which extends to “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” The Dictionary Act’s definition, however, controls only where “context” does not “indicat[e] otherwise.” Here, context does so indicate. RFRA speaks of “a person’s exercise of religion.”