About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] RLUIPA’s alteration clarifies that courts should not question the centrality of a particular religious exercise. But the amendment in no way suggests that Congress meant to expand the class of entities qualified to mount religious accommodation claims, nor does it relieve courts of the obligation to inquire whether a government action substantially burdens a religious exercise. Who do you think has the better argument?Note: Prison Litigation Under RLUIPAWriting for a unanimous Court in Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005), Justice Ginsburg upheld the constitutionality of RLUIPA’s section 3, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc—1(a)(1)—(2), providing that “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution,” unless the burden furthers “a compelling governmental interest,” and does so by “the least restrictive means.”