United States Department of State
[…] Correlatively, as to the application of domestic statutes to post-reversion Hong Kong, Congress specifically provided that such laws should continue to apply as they had before reversion:

Notwithstanding any change in the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong, the laws of the United States shall continue to apply with respect to Hong Kong, on and after July 1, 1997, in the same manner as the laws of the United States were applied with respect to Hong Kong before such date unless otherwise expressly provided by law or Executive order under Section 5722 of this title.

22 U.S.C. § 5721(a); see also 22 U.S.C. § 5702(3) (“the term ‘laws of the United States’ means provisions of law enacted by the Congress”).

Evolution of Extradition Relationship with Hong Kong