UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] By: _____________________________

WENDY H. SCHWARTZ (WS-1862)

Assistant United States Attorney

100 Church Street, 19th Floor

New York, New York 10007

Tel.: (212) 637-2744

Attorney for the United States

of America

Of counsel:

JONATHAN B. SCHWARTZ

Deputy Legal Adviser

LINDA JACOBSEN

Assistant Legal Adviser

WYNNE TEEL

Attorney-Adviser

Office of Diplomatic Law and Litigation

Office of the Legal Adviser

United States Department of State

Washington, D.C. 20520

Attorneys for the United States

Department of State

-----------------------

[1] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, the United States may appear in any court in the United States “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

[2] For the convenience of the Court, the United States submits with this brief a Compilation of Authorities, which contains documents that may not be readily available to the Court.

[3] On August 30, 1999, plaintiff filed a complaint with the New York City Police Department.