Final Inspection Report: Review of Department Identified ...
[…] Statutory restrictions on the use of grant funds by a grantee are generally implemented through grant conditions or regulations imposed by a granting agency. See Comp. Gen. B-202975, Letter to the Honorable Bobbi Fiedler (Nov. 3, 1981). Neither the government-wide cost rules for non-profit grantees (OMB Circular A-122) nor the Department’s grant rules contain a specific prohibition related to use of grant funds for covert propaganda.

The Department’s grant regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 75.620 require grantees to include a disclaimer on any publication: “the contents of this (insert type of publication: e.g. book, report, film) were developed under a grant from the Department of Education. However, those contents do not necessarily represent the policy of the Department of Education, and you should not assume endorsement by the Federal Government.” If a Department grantee uses grant funds for publications and does not include the required disclaimer language, such activity would violate the condition of the grant and the Department should, if appropriate, recover associated expenditures.