CHAPTER 2. VA LOAN MANAGEMENT AND SERVICING
[…] The applicable provisions of section V of this manual will be considered in making such determination. In connection with the liquidation of the security in some cases, a deficiency judgment will be obtained which is in excess of the indebtedness established pursuant to subparagraph d above. No attempt will be made to collect through such judgment any sum in excess of the indebtedness established pursuant to that subparagraph.

(1) Direct Loans. As defined in 38 CFR 36.4501 pertaining to direct loans, "indebtedness" consists of "the unpaid principal and interest plus any other sums a borrower is obligated to pay VA under the terms of the loan instruments or of the regulations concerning direct loans to veterans." Any advances made after loan closing in accordance with the provisions of 38 CFR 36.4511(A) and (B) will be included in such indebtedness.