To: Judge Walker D
[…] Duties and Authority 3
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 4:
Rule 4: Arrest Warrants
“If the complaint establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the judge must issue an arrest warrant to an officer authorized to execute it.”
The Honorable Miller must issue arrest warrants on the Named Accused since probable cause is established by affidavits and sufficient pleadings.
Duties and Authorities 4
18 USC Sec. 3061. Investigative powers of Postal Service personnel:
“Postal Inspectors and other agents of the United States Postal Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails may--
(1) serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States.”
The Honorable Miller must report the postal violations to the Postmaster General of the United States, under 18 USC section 4, in order that an investigation be initiated by the Postmaster General.
JURISDICTION OF COURTS
18 USC Sec. 3231. District courts.