A Traffic Stop Primer August 2007
[…] The sober, licensed driver must either be at the scene or able to respond to the scene in a reasonable period of time.

The reasonable alternative rule does not apply if–

The vehicle is evidence of a crime, or

The vehicle is subject to forfeiture, or

A statute expressly requires impoundment.

Any person who feels that an officer improperly impounded a vehicle is entitled to a hearing in a district or municipal court in which the vehicle was impounded to contest the validity of the impound. RCW 46.55.120(2)(b). RCW 46.55.120(3)(c) provides that “ … the person or agency who authorized the impoundment shall be liable for any towing, storage, or other impoundment fees …” if the impound is found to have been improper.

Impoundment Examples. A vehicle may be impounded in the following circumstances–

➢ Evidence of a Crime. As evidence of a crime if there is probable cause to believe it is stolen or has been used in a felony.