A Traffic Stop Primer August 2007
[…] RCW 10.88.330 permits a warrantless arrest (i.e. without a warrant issued by a Washington state court) of an individual who stands charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year in another states’ court.

1E. “Possession” of Drug Paraphernalia is Not an RCW Crime

Mere possession of drug paraphernalia does not provide probable cause for arrest under state law because possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime under RCW 69.50.412(1). The statute requires evidence that the drug paraphernalia was used “to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.” State v. O’Neill, 148 Wn.2d 564, 584 n. 8, 62 P.3d 489 (2003); State v. Neeley, 113 Wn.App. 100, 52 P.3d 539 (Div. 3 2002).

The presence of residue, however, may provide probable cause to arrest for possession of a controlled substance. See generally State v.