INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission
[…] It states that foreign postal operations may opt-in to enabling IBRS limited to 2 kilograms. Id. By contrast, it affirms that the IMRS-NPR product has a maximum weight of 30 kilograms, which allows the service to be used for much larger parcels than the traditional IBRS product. Id. In addition, unlike the existing IBRS programs, the IMRS-NPR service will offer the tracking services normally offered in connection with Air Parcels. Id.Market disruption. Section 3641(b)(2) requires that “[t]he introduction or continued offering of the product will not create an unfair or otherwise inappropriate competitive advantage for the Postal Service or any mailer, particularly in regard to small business concerns.” 39 U.S.C. § 3641(b)(2). The Postal Service contends that the IMRS-NPR offering is designed to improve the return experience for customers, which will generate more package deliveries that do not currently exist within the postal system.