O.G.C. Precedent 3-93 Home | Veterans Affairs
[…] Thereafter, the veteran forwarded to VA a copy of a Medical Explanation of Benefits form which showed that his health insurance company had been billed $22,030 for the cost of hospitalization at the VA medical center and that the insurer had issued a check to the VA medical center in the amount of $21,223.72, representing the total amount payable under the veteran's policy. The veteran requested that his award of increased pension for aid and attendance be restored for the period April 1, 1990, through May 11, 1990, because he was not hospitalized at VA expense.

2. Section 3.552(b)(1) of title 38, Code of Federal Regula-

tions, provides as follows:

Where a veteran is admitted for hospitali-zation on or after October 1, 1964, the additional compensation or increased

pension for aid and attendance will be dis-continued effective the last day of the month following the month in which the veteran is admitted for hospitalization at the expense of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

In considering the application of this provision, it is helpful to examine the development of the laws relating to payment of aid and attendance allowance during periods of hospitaliza-

tion. Also, it is necessary to review the law permitting the Government to recover the cost of hospitalization from third-party insurers.

3. VA and its predecessor agencies have long applied the general rule that the aid and attendance allowance should be discontinued when a veteran is hospitalized at agency expense. This rule had its origin in a 1920 opinion of the Bureau of War Risk Insurance General Counsel.