General Counsel (022) Home | Veterans Affairs
[…] However, because nothing in section 1151 suggests a need to distinguish between acts of commission and acts of omission, we need not address whether it is possible to state an intelligible distinction between the two. Based on the plain language of the statute, we conclude that 38 U.S.C. § 1151 authorizes compensation without regard to whether the circumstances causing or aggravating the injury in question may be characterized as omissions or acts of commission.

Causation Requirement Under 38 U.S.C. § 1151

7. The foregoing conclusion does not fully resolve the question of whether section 1151 authorizes compensation for disability or death due to failure to diagnose or treat an existing disability. Section 1151 requires that the veteran have “suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of” VA hospitalization, treatment, or examination. Thus, it must be determined that the VA hospitalization, treatment, or examination caused an injury or aggravation of an injury.