Case exactly like mine
[…] become final, deprived the appellant of the earlier effective date associated with his December 1995
claim. This would be antithetical to the nonadversarial, claimant-friendly nature of VA proceedings.
See Sanders v. Nicholson, 487 F.3d 881, 889 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (noting "VA's uniquely pro-claimant
benefits system"); Young v. Shinseki (2009)
Muehl v. West, 13 Vet.App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and
material evidence received within one year after RO decision rendered RO decision nonfinal);
38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2009) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal
period, "effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered").
And:
Thus, if such
new and material evidence had been submitted and had not been acted upon, Mr. King’s claim could
still be pending until a decision had been made on that evidence. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.160(c) (2009)