Case exactly like mine
[…] If, and only if, a timely
substantive appeal is received, then these two claims should
thereafter be certified to the Board for appellate review.
See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200,
20.202, 20.302(b) (1998).
This one is for my hep/PCT EED---------------
Equitable estoppel[pic] may be used to prevent the running of a time limit
where the defendant's conduct has caused plaintiff to delay, in reasonable
reliance on that conduct, in bringing his action. See Vadino v. A. Valey
Eng'rs, 903 F.2d 253, 263 (3d Cir. 1990). From Elsevier v. Derwinski (1991)
Nevertheless, under 38 U.S.C. 503(a), the Secretary may provide
equitable relief "including the payment of moneys" where VA benefits "have
not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the
Federal Government or any of its employees", see 38 C.F.R.
2.7 (1998) (setting forth application process), such as a VA failure
to provide an examination when a veteran submits a well-grounded claim, 38
U.S.C. 5107(a); see Epps v. Gober, 126 F.3d 1464, 1469 (Fed. Cir. 1997),
cert. denied sub nom. Epps v.