Case exactly like mine
[…] January 3, 1985. However, the appellant did not thereafter
perfect his appeal by filing a substantive appeal within the
remainder of the one year following the November 2, 1984,
notice of disallowance. 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b) (1994). The
October 1984 decision became final when the appeal period
lapsed November 2, 1985. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.104, 20.302,
20.1103 (1994).
The RO received additional, new and material, evidence
(service personnel records) on January 8, 1985, within the
appeal period. Under the pertinent regulation, that
evidence compelled reconsideration of the October 1984
decision. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (1984). The rating decision
of January 1985 confirmed and continued the denial of
service connection upon consideration of evidence that was
filed "in connection with the claim which was pending at the
beginning of the appeal period," 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a)
(1984), i.e., the claim for service connection for PTSD
received on March 6, 1984.
The RO notified the appellant of the January 1985 rating
decision in a letter of May 6, 1985. The service personnel
records related to the claim adjudicated in the October 1984