Volume 19, Issue 15 - Virginia
[…] Volume 19, Issue 15 - Virginia



DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES

Title of Regulation: 12 VAC 30-120. Waivered Services (amending 12 VAC 30-120-140, 12 VAC 30-120-150, 12 VAC 30-120-160, 12 VAC 30-120-170, 12 VAC 30-120-180, and 12 VAC 30-120-190; adding 12 VAC 30-120-165).

Statutory Authority: §§ 32.1-324 and 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia and Chapter 899 of the 2002 Acts of Assembly (Item 325 X).

Effective Dates: March 17, 2003, through March 16, 2004.

Preamble:

Section 2.2-4011 of the Code of Virginia allows a state agency to promulgate emergency regulations "in which Virginia statutory law or the appropriation act or federal law or federal regulation requires that a regulation be effective in 280 days or less from its enactment." The addition of consumer-directed services to the HIV/AIDS waiver was mandated by the General Assembly in the 2002 Acts of Assembly, Item 325 X. This provision directed DMAS to add consumer-directed services to the AIDS waiver and to promulgate emergency regulations to become effective within