Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] convicts got their just deserts.

-Are they discrimination-proof? No. E.g., guidelines for crack were

stricter than those for cocaine, and different groups tended to use the

drugs.

-Situational factors may be either aggravating or mitigating, and they may

be used in sentencing.

-After 1987, pressure to allow exceptions to the guidelines developed. B/c

the guidelines limited the factors that judges could consider to situational

factors, the goal of fitting sentencing to the offender was not being met in

all cases.

What to Punish?

NYPL Art. 1.05: “…proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.”

-The state decides whether to prosecute, b/c crimes are prosecuted for the benefit of society—not the victim.

-Obscenity: Offenses in NYPL are based on promotion or intent to promote obscenity.

-Offense to public sensibilities

-Private sexual acts are not penalized b/c of privacy concerns.