Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] deadly force against oneself and the defensive use of such force is necessary.

-Fights:

-It is important if the D started the fight b/c he should not be able to assert

self defense as a complete defense in such cases.

-Retreat: Most states require retreat if it can be performed in perfect

safety. This only applies in the context of the use of deadly force, and

does not apply w/in one’s home or business. “Home” does not mean “property.”

--Self-Defense

-Self-defense is a version of the necessity, i.e., the lesser evil, defense.

-NYPL, Art. 35.10: “The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:”

-NYPL, Art. 35.15:

1. “A person may…use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person, unless:”

2. “A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:”

(a) The actor reasonably believes the other person is using or is about to use

deadly force and the actor has no way to retreat. Some people do not have to

retreat: