Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] a. Cognitive deficiency

b. Volitional deficiency

3. Irresponsible actions

--Duress

-MPC: Was enough force asserted against a person to overcome the will of a person of “reasonable firmness”?

-Necessity and Duress Compared: The two are often confused. The MPC defines duress as an excuse, while necessity is a justification. The distinction is based on the source of the peril, so do-it-or-else commands are duress, while other perils can only be the basis for a defense of necessity.

-Although the MPC and a few states permit duress as a defense to murder, most states do not.

-NYPL, § 40.00: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.”

-The defense is unavailable to a person who “intentionally or recklessly places

himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.”

--Intoxication