Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] -Difference b/t a family member and a doctor pulling the plug:

-The family member commits an act

-The doctor commits an omission

The Criminal State of Mind (Mens Rea)

-There is no crime w/out some sort of a choice, a wrong, and deterrability.

-We must decide what state of mind corresponds to each element of a crime.

-Statutes are made up of several parts

-What act is being punished?

-What state of mind must exist?

-If only one state of mind is mentioned in the statute, it should be applied

to all elements of the statute. This is somewhat impractical.

-NYPL Art. 15: Culpability

-§ 15.05: Culpability; definitions of culpable mental states

-Intentionally: “A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to

conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious

objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”

-Knowingly: “A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a

circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware

that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.”

-Recklessly: “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a