Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] -An officer does not have a duty to retreat.

-Common law: The “fleeing felon” rule justified the use of deadly force to arrest a suspected felon. This was justifiable in a time when most felonies were punishable by death, but that is no longer the case, so the rule no longer applies.

-Now: D must be fleeing from a violent crime, or threatening the use of deadly

force, for officers to be justified in the use of deadly force when arresting a

fleeing suspect.

-Those who still support the rule seek to deter the commission of felonies and

flight.

-NYPL Art. 35.20, Justification; use of physical force in defense of premises and in defense of a person in the course of burglary

1. “Any person may use physical force upon another person when he or she

reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate what he or she

reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other

person of a crime involving damage to the premises.”

-Deadly force can only be used to prevent arson.

2. Force may be used to prevent or terminate criminal trespass.

-Deadly force may only be used in case of arson, burglary or attempted burglary.