Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] -If someone is not deterrable, then there is less reason to punish.

-Affirmative defense; std. is preponderance of evidence

-The volitional prong that was added to the M’Naghten Rule has been dropped in most jurisdictions b/c of the inability to determine whether someone who appreciates the wrongfulness of his act is able to stop himself.

-Participation in particular belief systems is not mental illness, e.g., Crenshaw.

-The type of mental disease does not matter, e.g., Guido.

-MPC, § 4.01(2): “[T]he terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an

abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial

conduct.”

-NYPL, § 40.15, Mental Disease or Defect: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either:

1. The nature and consequences of such conduct; or

2. That such conduct was wrong.”

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download