Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] -Materiality of the Aid or Encouragement Given

-MPC, § 2.06(3)(a)(iii): A person can be an accomplice if he has a legal duty

to prevent the offense and he fails to do so w/ the purpose of promoting or

facilitating the crime.

-Causation: The issue is not physical causation, but moral support.

-One’s aid need not be a but-for cause of the crime to constitute aiding and

abetting, e.g., Wilcox, Tally

-The form of the aid matters, so a weapon is seen as being peculiarly

suited to the commission of a crime, while a suit is not.

-Conspiracy and Related Offenses

--Generally

-NYPL, Art. 105, Conspiracy

-§ 105.00: “A person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent

that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more

persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”

-MPC (1985): Inchoate crime “reaching preparatory conduct before it has matured into commission of a substantive offense”

-NYPL, Art. 40.10, Renunciation

-Must be voluntary and complete; D must withdraw “from participation in such