Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] deadly force against oneself and the defensive use of such force is necessary.

-Fights:

-It is important if the D started the fight b/c he should not be able to assert

self defense as a complete defense in such cases.

-Retreat: Most states require retreat if it can be performed in perfect

safety. This only applies in the context of the use of deadly force, and

does not apply w/in one’s home or business. “Home” does not mean “property.”

--Self-Defense

-Self-defense is a version of the necessity, i.e., the lesser evil, defense.

-NYPL, Art. 35.10: “The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:”

-NYPL, Art. 35.15: