Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] -The principal can be held liable for a greater crime than the accessory: “[T]he

offense of the instigator is not necessarily of the same grade as that of the

perpetrator. The instigator may act in hot blood, in which case he will be guilty

only of manslaughter, while the perpetrator may act coolly, and thus be guilty of

murder.”

-Under the MPC, one is liable for one’s state of mind at the time of the commission of the crime.

-The state of mind of the aider and abetter is not always relevant. What matters are the foreseeable consequences of his actions, e.g., Luparello.

-NYPL, Art. 20, Parties to Offenses and Liability Through Accessorial Conduct

-§ 20.00: “When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense,

another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental

culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands,

importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”

-NYPL, Art. 100, Criminal Solicitation

-§ 100.00: “A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the fifth degree when,

with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits,

requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause such other person