Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] fact, b/c the cost of a mistake is greater when “no” means “no” than when it

means “yes.”

-Intent must be to have nonconsensual sex.

-Statutory Frameworks

-Blackstone defined rape as “carnal knowledge of a woman forcibly and against her will.”

-Cal. Penal Code, Title 9 (1999)

1. Incapable of giving consent

2. Against person’s will; force is used

3. Person is rendered incapable of resisting

4. Person is unconscious

5. Person is tricked into believing that the rapist is spouse

6. Person is threatened w/ future retaliation

-NYPL Art. 130

§130.05: “…it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the

sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.”

-Coercion and Duress

=The Model Penal Code permits a conviction for “gross sexual imposition”

when submission is compelled by threat of force or “by any threat that would

prevent resistance by a woman of ordinary resolution.”

Anticipatory Crimes