Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] 1. “Any person may use physical force upon another person when he or she

reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate what he or she

reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other

person of a crime involving damage to the premises.”

-Deadly force can only be used to prevent arson.

2. Force may be used to prevent or terminate criminal trespass.

-Deadly force may only be used in case of arson, burglary or attempted burglary.

-NYPL Art. 35.30, Justification; use of physical force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape

1. “A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to

effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody,

of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense,

may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such

to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or in

self-defense or to defend a third person from what he or she reasonably believes

to be the use or imminent use of physical force; except that deadly physical force

may be used for such purposes only when he or she reasonably believes that:

-The offense committed was serious enough to warrant it, or that the person is

about to use deadly force.

-MPC § 3.07(2)(b): The use of extreme force is limited to arrests for felonies, as is the case under common law. However, unlike the common law, additional limitations are imposed: