Survey of the Criminal Justice Process
[…] abetting, e.g., Wilcox, Tally

-The form of the aid matters, so a weapon is seen as being peculiarly

suited to the commission of a crime, while a suit is not.

-Conspiracy and Related Offenses

--Generally

-NYPL, Art. 105, Conspiracy

-§ 105.00: “A person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent

that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more

persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”

-MPC (1985): Inchoate crime “reaching preparatory conduct before it has matured into commission of a substantive offense”

-NYPL, Art. 40.10, Renunciation

-Must be voluntary and complete; D must withdraw “from participation in such

offense prior to the commission thereof and ma[k]e a substantial effort to prevent

the commission thereof.”

-Most states allow a complete defense only if the actor succeeds in preventing

commission of the criminal objectives.

-Conspiracy is a partnership, so conspirators are liable for the actions of coconspirators, e.g., Krulewitch.