STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF MECKLENBURG
[…] 4 Respondent North Carolina Respiratory Care Board is the state agency charged with licensing respiratory care practitioners under the North Carolina Respiratory Care Practice Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-646 et seq.

B. The North Carolina Respiratory Care Practice Act

5 Under the North Carolina Respiratory Care Practice Act (the “Act”), a respiratory care practitioner is defined as “[a] person who has been licensed by the Board to engage in the practice of respiratory care.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-648(12).

6 The Act defines respiratory care as “the treatment, management, diagnostic testing, and care of patients with deficiencies and abnormalities associated with the cardiopulmonary system.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-648 (11).

7 It is unlawful for any person who is not licensed under the Act to engage in the practice of respiratory care. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-661.

8 However, the Act does not apply to persons who perform only support activities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-664(4).