DIVISION I WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS RECORDS BOOK - NCAA
DIVISION I
WRESTLING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORDS BOOK
2021 Championships
2
History
13
Individual National Champions
21
Team Finishes
27
All-Time Team Results
33
2021 CHAMPIONSHIPS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
Iowa, 129
Penn St., 113?
Oklahoma St., 99?
Arizona St., 74
Michigan, 69
NC State, 68
(tie) Minnesota and Missouri, 64
Ohio St., 46?
Northwestern, 45
Pittsburgh, 40?
Nebraska, 38
(tie) Iowa St. and Rutgers, 37?
Virginia Tech, 36?
North Carolina, 36
Stanford, 35?
Illinois, 25
UNI, 24?
Rider, 22
2021 Championships
21
22
23
24
25
26
29
30
31
34
35
37
38
41
44
46
48
51
54
58
Utah Valley, 21?
Central Mich., 20
Wisconsin, 18?
Oklahoma, 17
Cal Poly, 16?
(tie) Purdue, South Dakota St. and Wyoming, 15?
Northern Ill., 13?
Michigan St., 13
(tie) Lehigh, Virginia and West Virginia, 11?
Bucknell, 11
(tie) Fresno St. and North Dakota St., 10?
Navy, 7?
(tie) App State, Binghamton and Campbell, 6?
(tie) Air Force, Army West Point and CSU Bakersfield, 6
(tie) Hofstra and Kent St., 5?
(tie) Indiana and Oregon St., 5
(tie) Drexel, Duke, Northern Colo., 3?
(tie) Clarion, Cleveland St. and Gardner-Webb, 1?
(tie) Bloomsburg, Buffalo, Chattanooga and Ohio, 1
(tie) Edinboro and Little Rock, ?
2
2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
Thursday Morning
Thursday Night
(1) Spencer Lee (IOWA) 12-0
(33) Kysen Terukina (ISU) 8-7
(32) Patrick McCormick (UVA) 9-7
1
(1) Lee (IOWA)
TF-1.5 1:33 (16-1)
6
(32) Patrick McCormick (UVA) 9-7
Dec 6-2
(17) Killian Cardinale (WVU) 17-6
(16) Codi Russell (APP) 16-3
(9) Devin Schroder (PUR) 11-6
(24) Fabian Gutierrez (CHAT) 15-5
(25) Logan Treaster (NAVY) 11-4
(8) RayVon Foley (MSU) 10-6
(5) Brody Teske (UNI) 14-3
176
7
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
Dec 7-6
8
(9) Schroder (PUR)
Dec 5-1
178
9
(8) Foley (MSU)
MD 14-0
10
(28) Brandon Kaylor (ORST) 9-7
(21) Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST) 15-6
(12) Michael DeAugustino (NW) 9-5
(13) Liam Cronin (NEB) 10-5
11
12
(20) Jake Ferri (KENT) 14-4
(29) Zurich Storm (CAMP) 8-7
(4) Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) 14-2
(3) Brandon Courtney (ASU) 15-1
(30) Micah Roes (BING) 7-4
(19) Eric Barnett (WIS) 11-8
14
15
(14) Jaret Lane (LEH) 10-2
(11) Dylan Ragusin (MICH) 8-5
(22) Daniel Vega (SDSU) 15-8
(27) Gage Curry (AMER) 4-3
(6) Jakob Camacho (NCST) 10-4
(7) Taylor LaMont (UVU) 13-3
(26) Jackson DiSario (STAN) 7-5
(23) Robert Howard (PSU) 7-6
(10) Malik Heinselman (OHST) 11-5
(15) Patrick McKee (MINN) 15-7
(18) Noah Surtin (MIZZ) 9-6
(31) Jonathan Tropea (RID) 6-6
(2) Sam Latona (VT) 14-3
Patrick McCormick (UVA)
Codi Russell (APP)
Fabian Gutierrez (CHAT)
Logan Treaster (NAVY)
Kysen Terukina (ISU)
Micah Roes (BING)
Loser of 14
171
Micah
Roes
(BING)
(30)
Roes
(BING)
Dec 10-4
Jaret Lane (LEH)
Daniel Vega (SDSU)
Gage Curry (AMER)
Jackson DiSario (STAN)
Malik Heinselman (OHST)
Noah Surtin (MIZZ)
Jonathan Tropea (RID)
Thursday Evening
2021 Championships
179
180
(12) DeAugustino (NW)
Dec 4-3
(13) Cronin (NEB)
Fall 6:29
(4) Hildebrandt (CMU)
Dec 3-0
(3) Courtney (ASU)
MD 18-7
184
(19) Barnett (WIS)
Dec 6-3
(11) Ragusin (MICH)
Dec 13-10
186
17
18
(6) Camacho (NCST)
MD 21-9
(7) LaMont (UVU)
TF-1.5 5:37 (18-1)
188
19
20
(23) Howard (PSU)
Dec 6-4
(1) Lee (IOWA)
MD 15-5
341
(1) Lee (IOWA)
MD 10-2
(9) Schroder (PUR)
Dec 2-1
(2) Latona (VT)
Dec 12-7
342
(4) Hildebrandt (CMU)
SV-1 4-2
(4) Hildebrandt (CMU)
(1) Lee (IOWA)
Dec 7-0
Dec 2-1
CHAMPION
631
(3) Courtney (ASU)
Dec 9-7
343
(3) Courtney (ASU)
Dec 4-2
(6) Camacho (NCST)
Dec 10-8
502
(3) Courtney (ASU)
TB-1 2-1
(7) LaMont (UVU)
Dec 2-1
(7) LaMont (UVU)
Dec 7-4
(2) Latona (VT)
Dec 3-1
(7) LaMont (UVU)
(2) Latona (VT)
(19) Barnett (WIS)
401
(24) Gutierrez (CHAT)
Dec 8-3
362 (23) Howard (PSU)
(23) Howard (PSU)
Dec 9-7
MD 11-0
Dec 2-0
WRESTLEBACKS
(16) Russell (APP)
Dec 8-6
361 (15) McKee (MINN)
Fall 2:00
(15) McKee (MINN)
(1) Lee (IOWA)
(5) Teske (UNI)
344
(15) McKee (MINN)
Dec 15-8
190
21
Saturday Night
(15) McKee (MINN)
Fall 2:04
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
602
603
(7) LaMont (UVU)
Dec 4-1
Fifth Place
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
Dec 12-7
Seventh Place
(15) McKee (MINN)
521 Dec 9-2
(5) Teske (UNI)
(21) Mastrogiovanni (OKST)
(15) McKee (MINN)
(21)
Mastrogiovanni
(OKST)
MD 10-0
363
561
Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST)
Fall 6:06
Dec 6-0
(11) Ragusin (MICH)
(19) Barnett (WIS)
(15) McKee (MINN)
402
Jake Ferri (KENT)
(20) Ferri (KENT)
Dec 7-3
581
(19) Barnett (WIS)
183 MD 13-5
Dec 8-3
(19)
Barnett
(WIS)
364
522
Zurich Storm (CAMP)
Dec 5-4
MD 10-2
(19) Barnett (WIS)
(7) LaMont (UVU)
(9) Schroder (PUR)
Brandon Kaylor (ORST)
Loser of 1
177
16
Friday Night
501
(5) Teske (UNI)
Fall 2:40
182
13
125 CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday Morning
181
185
(14) Lane (LEH)
Fall 6:14
365 (14) Lane (LEH)
Dec 13-12
(13) Cronin (NEB)
187
189
191
(22) Vega (SDSU)
TF-1.5 6:13 (21-4) 366 (12) DeAugustino (NW)
(12) DeAugustino (NW)
Dec 8-6
(10) Heinselman (OHST)
Dec 10-3
367 (8) Foley (MSU)
Dec 6-3
(8) Foley (MSU)
(18) Surtin (MIZZ)
Fall 5:20
368 (17) Cardinale (WVU)
Dec 9-4
Friday Morning
523
(2) Latona (VT)
Third Place
(2) Latona (VT)
SV-1 9-7
601
562
404
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
(15) McKee (MINN)
Dec 5-3
(12) DeAugustino (NW)
403
Dec 2-1
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
Dec 5-1
(17) Cardinale (WVU)
524 TB-2 6-5
(6) Camacho (NCST)
Friday Evening
(2) Latona (VT)
Dec 4-3
582
(4) Hildebrandt (CMU)
Dec 5-4
(4) Hildebrandt (CMU)
Saturday Morning
3
2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
Thursday Morning
Thursday Night
(1) Daton Fix (OKST) 13-1
(33) Bryce West (NIU) 10-7
(32) Cole Rhone (BLOO) 6-4
2
(32) Cole Rhone (BLOO) 6-4
22
Dec 13-10
(17) Malyke Hines (LEH) 8-3
(16) Devan Turner (ORST) 8-6
(9) Michael McGee (ASU) 13-4
(24) Richie Koehler (RID) 9-4
(25) Jacob Rundell (PUR) 7-9
(8) Chris Cannon (NW) 12-4
(5) Micky Phillippi (PITT) 10-3
(12) Jarrett Trombley (NCST) 9-6
(13) Zach Redding (ISU) 10-7
(17) Hines (LEH)
MD 8-0
24
(9) McGee (ASU)
MD 13-4
25
26
(4) Austin DeSanto (IOWA) 12-2
(3) Korbin Myers (VT) 12-2
(30) Jordan Hamdan (MSU) 7-8
(19) Chance Rich (CSUB) 8-4
28
(22) Mario Guillen (OHIO) 9-5
(27) Jacob Allen (NAVY) 9-7
(6) Matt Schmitt (MIZZ) 12-3
(7) Lucas Byrd (ILL) 17-4
(26) Darren Miller (BUCK) 9-4
(23) Boo Dryden (MINN) 8-9
(10) Louie Hayes (UVA) 13-7
(15) Mosha Schwartz (UNCO) 6-6
(18) Kyle Burwick (WIS) 7-8
(31) Sean Carter (APP) 15-8
(2) Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) 14-0
Cole Rhone (BLOO)
Devan Turner (ORST)
Richie Koehler (RID)
Jacob Rundell (PUR)
Ty Smith (UVU)
Jared Van Vleet (AF)
Zach Redding (ISU)
Loser of 2
Paul Bianchi (LR)
Bryce West (NIU)
Jordan Hamdan (MSU)
Loser of 30
172
195
197
(20) Sullivan (WVU)
TB-1 4-3
30
31
32
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
TF-1.5 4:34 (19-4)
(3) Myers (VT)
MD 13-4
200
(14) Price (SDSU)
SV-1 4-2
202
33
34
(6) Schmitt (MIZZ)
Dec 4-1
36
(7) Byrd (ILL)
Dec 8-3
(10) Hayes (UVA)
Dec 5-2
Jacob Allen (NAVY)
Darren Miller (BUCK)
Boo Dryden (MINN)
(2) Bravo-Young (PSU)
TF-1.5 7:00 (20-5)
(25) Rundell (PUR)
Dec 7-4
370 (7) Byrd (ILL)
(7) Byrd (ILL)
MD 12-3
(21) Van Vleet (AF)
Dec 4-1
371 (21) Van Vleet (AF)
Dec 4-3
(22) Guillen (OHIO)
Mosha Schwartz (UNCO)
Sean Carter (APP)
Thursday Evening
(27) Allen (NAVY)
SV-1 7-1
207
346
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
MD 13-5
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
(2) Bravo-Young (PSU)
SV-1 4-2
Fall 1:36
CHAMPION
632
(3) Myers (VT)
Dec 6-4
(3) Myers (VT)
Dec 1-0
(6) Schmitt (MIZZ)
MD 9-0
(17) Hines (LEH)
SV-1 6-4
(2) Bravo-Young (PSU)
Dec 4-1
(2) Bravo-Young (PSU)
MD 11-3
(7) Byrd (ILL)
Dec 3-1
605
606
(10) Hayes (UVA)
(7) Byrd (ILL)
Fall 6:17
Fifth Place
(8) Cannon (NW)
MD 11-3
Seventh Place
(7) Byrd (ILL)
525 TB-1 6-2
563
526
(7) Byrd (ILL)
Dec 4-1
583
(8) Cannon (NW)
Dec 9-4
527
(10) Hayes (UVA)
Third Place
(10) Hayes (UVA)
Fall 2:10
604
564
408
(9) McGee (ASU)
MD 15-7
376 (17) Hines (LEH)
(6) Schmitt (MIZZ)
Dec 8-5
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
Dec 10-6
(19) Rich (CSUB)
407
Dec 5-3
Dec 4-0
(3) Myers (VT)
(3) Myers (VT)
(8) Cannon (NW)
374 (12) Trombley (NCST)
Friday Morning
(7) Byrd (ILL)
(14) Price (SDSU)
406
Dec 8-4
Dec 6-2
MD 10-2
Dec 5-3
(5) Phillippi (PITT)
(23) Dryden (MINN)
Fall 1:36
375 (9) McGee (ASU)
MD 16-3
(9) McGee (ASU)
(31) Carter (APP)
Dec 8-6
(2) Bravo-Young (PSU)
(10) Hayes (UVA)
372 (14) Price (SDSU)
(12) Trombley (NCST)
Dec 3-2
Dec 6-1
(8) Cannon (NW)
405
(1) Fix (OKST)
(5) Phillippi (PITT)
(9) McGee (ASU)
(16) Turner (ORST)
MD 10-2
369 (16) Turner (ORST)
Dec 4-3
(18) Burwick (WIS)
(14) Price (SDSU)
205
Fall 3:00
WRESTLEBACKS
(29) Bianchi (LR)
199 Dec 9-4
203
(8) Cannon (NW)
348
(18) Burwick (WIS)
Fall 4:38
206
37
(1) Fix (OKST)
Fall 5:10
504
204
35
Fall 3:40
347
(22) Guillen (OHIO)
SV-2 4-2
Jordan
Hamdan
(MSU)
(30)
Hamdan
(MSU)
TF-1.5 6:14 (19-3)(19) Rich (CSUB)
201 Fall 2:42
373 (19) Rich (CSUB)
Chance Rich (CSUB)
Dec 4-3
(20) Sullivan (WVU)
Anthony Madrigal (OU)
2021 Championships
193
(12) Trombley (NCST)
Dec 3-2
198
29
Saturday Night
503
(5) Phillippi (PITT)
MD 14-3
196
27
(14) Zach Price (SDSU) 17-6
(11) Anthony Madrigal (OU) 6-10
(8) Cannon (NW)
MD 10-1
Friday Night
(1) Fix (OKST)
345
194
(20) Ryan Sullivan (WVU) 8-5
(29) Paul Bianchi (LR) 11-6
192
23
(28) Ty Smith (UVU) 8-7
(21) Jared Van Vleet (AF) 7-7
(1) Fix (OKST)
MD 16-3
133 CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday Morning
(9) McGee (ASU)
528 Dec 10-6
Friday Evening
(9) McGee (ASU)
Dec 8-4
584
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
TF-1.5 7:00 (19-4)
(4) DeSanto (IOWA)
Saturday Morning
4
2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
Thursday Morning
Thursday Night
(1) Jaydin Eierman (IOWA) 12-1
(33) Vinny Vespa (HOF) 4-7
(32) Cayden Rooks (IND) 7-11
3
38
(32) Cayden Rooks (IND) 7-11 MD 10-1
(17) McKenzie Bell (RID) 7-5
(16) Cole Matthews (PITT) 7-7
(9) Dresden Simon (CMU) 11-3
(24) Connor McGonagle (LEH) 4-6
(25) Drew Mattin (MICH) 5-8
(8) Chad Red (NEB) 16-6
(5) Dom Demas (OU) 15-3
(12) Grant Willits (ORST) 11-4
(13) DJ Lloren (FS) 12-3
(16) Matthews (PITT)
MD 17-3
40
(9) Simon (CMU)
MD 18-6
210
41
42
44
(4) Tariq Wilson (NCST) 14-1
(3) Sebastian Rivera (RUT) 12-3
(30) Dylan D`Emilio (OHST) 10-8
(19) Lane Peters (ARMY) 6-4
45
46
47
(22) Anthony Brito (APP) 17-5
(27) Angelo Martinoni (CSUB) 5-3
(6) Allan Hart (MIZZ) 15-3
(7) Ian Parker (ISU) 14-4
(26) Colin Valdiviez (NW) 6-10
(23) Saul Ervin (SIUE) 10-7
(10) Zachary Sherman (UNC) 12-4
(15) Clay Carlson (SDSU) 20-9
(18) Parker Filius (PUR) 9-9
(31) Julian Flores (DREX) 6-5
(2) Nick Lee (PSU) 13-1
Cayden Rooks (IND)
McKenzie Bell (RID)
Connor McGonagle (LEH)
Drew Mattin (MICH)
Marcos Polanco (MINN)
Grant Willits (ORST)
DJ Lloren (FS)
Loser of 3
Chase Zollmann (WYO)
Vinny Vespa (HOF)
Dylan D`Emilio (OHST)
Loser of 46
173
Dylan
D`Emilio
(OHST)
(30)
D`Emilio
(OHST)
MD 8-0
Lane Peters (ARMY)
Anthony Brito (APP)
Angelo Martinoni (CSUB)
Ian Parker (ISU)
Saul Ervin (SIUE)
Parker Filius (PUR)
Julian Flores (DREX)
Thursday Evening
2021 Championships
209
48
(21) Woods (STAN)
Dec 6-3
50
(4) Wilson (NCST)
TF-1.5 4:28 (16-0)
(3) Rivera (RUT)
Dec 8-1
216
(14) Duncan (ILL)
MD 13-2
52
(6) Hart (MIZZ)
Dec 9-2
(26) Valdiviez (NW)
Dec 8-5
(10) Sherman (UNC)
Dec 2-0
(15) Carlson (SDSU)
Dec 7-6
(2) Lee (PSU)
TF-1.5 2:33 (18-0)
213
(32) Rooks (IND)
Dec 6-1
221
Fall 2:59
(12) Willits (ORST)
Dec 5-0
379 (12) Willits (ORST)
Dec 6-3
(11) Trybus (NAVY)
(1) Eierman (IOWA)
Fall 2:59
(21) Woods (STAN)
SV-1 5-1
(4) Wilson (NCST)
Dec 3-1
(4) Wilson (NCST)
(2) Lee (PSU)
SV-1 4-2
Dec 7-3
CHAMPION
633
(3) Rivera (RUT)
Dec 10-4
(3) Rivera (RUT)
Dec 7-3
(6) Hart (MIZZ)
Dec 4-1
(2) Lee (PSU)
MD 14-1
352
(2) Lee (PSU)
MD 11-3
(2) Lee (PSU)
MD 14-3
(14) Duncan (ILL)
(15) Carlson (SDSU)
(15) Carlson (SDSU)
MD 9-0
(10) Sherman (UNC)
608
609
(7) Parker (ISU)
SV-1 4-2
565
530
Dec 3-2
(18) Filius (PUR)
MD 9-0
(10) Sherman (UNC)
Dec 6-3
566
(8) Red (NEB)
MD 11-3
Friday Morning
(6) Hart (MIZZ)
Third Place
(10) Sherman (UNC)
TB-1 2-1
383 (8) Red (NEB)
(16) Matthews (PITT)
Dec 7-4
(4) Wilson (NCST)
MD 15-5
531
384 (18) Filius (PUR)
(3) Rivera (RUT)
(3) Rivera (RUT)
(5) Demas (OU)
411
Dec 14-8
412
Seventh Place
(14) Duncan (ILL)
585
(14) Duncan (ILL)
Dec 8-6
(9) Simon (CMU)
Dec 12-8
Fifth Place
(10) Sherman (UNC)
Dec 11-4
(21) Woods (STAN)
(30) D`Emilio (OHST)
Dec 10-4
381 (30) D`Emilio (OHST)
TB-1 10-9
(20) Courtney (UVA)
(27) Martinoni (CSUB)
Dec 8-4
382 (5) Demas (OU)
(5) Demas (OU)
MD 11-3
(14) Duncan (ILL)
Dec 3-0
(15) Carlson (SDSU)
529 Dec 11-4
(14) Duncan (ILL)
410
Dec 3-2
Dec 4-1
Dec 9-3
(10) Sherman (UNC)
380 (14) Duncan (ILL)
(8) Red (NEB)
223
Dec 6-3
(8) Red (NEB)
(14) Duncan (ILL)
219
(9) Simon (CMU)
377 (15) Carlson (SDSU)
409
(25) Mattin (MICH)
Dec 7-3
378 (26) Valdiviez (NW)
(26) Valdiviez (NW)
MD 10-2
(13) Lloren (FS)
215 MD 11-3
217
(1) Eierman (IOWA)
Fall 3:49
WRESTLEBACKS
(15) Carlson (SDSU)
211
349
506
222
53
Dec 5-3
351
(11) Trybus (NAVY)
MD 10-1
220
51
Saturday Night
(1) Eierman (IOWA)
350
(20) Courtney (UVA)
Dec 10-5
218
49
Friday Night
505
(5) Demas (OU)
Dec 6-2
214
(14) Dylan Duncan (ILL) 13-6
(11) Cody Trybus (NAVY) 13-2
(8) Red (NEB)
Dec 8-6
212
43
(20) Brian Courtney (UVA) 10-6
(29) Chase Zollmann (WYO) 12-8
208
39
(28) Marcos Polanco (MINN) 6-9
(21) Real Woods (STAN) 6-3
(1) Eierman (IOWA)
TF-1.5 6:19 (20-5)
141 CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday Morning
(8) Red (NEB)
532 Dec 8-7
Friday Evening
607
(8) Red (NEB)
TB-1 5-4
586
(4) Wilson (NCST)
MD 12-1
(4) Wilson (NCST)
Saturday Morning
5
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.