A Study of Washington State Child Support Orders:
[…] The Family Support Act of 1988 made the guidelines presumptive rather than advisory. Since then, judges and other child support administrators have been required to use their state’s child support schedule in setting child support orders unless there was a written, specific finding to deviate from the presumptive amount. In compliance with these federal requirements, Chapter 275, 1988 Washington Laws, established the State’s child support schedule and was codified at RCW 26.19.

RCW 26.19.025 requires that the legislature review the child support schedule every four years, in accordance with Federal Regulation 45 CFR 302.56. This regulation requires that the review “analyze case data, gathered through sampling or other methods, on the application of, and deviations, from the guidelines.” The purpose of the review is to ensure that the schedule “results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.”

This report presents the analysis of the case data, as required by RCW 26.19.025, for the review of the Washington State Child Support Schedule.