Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...
[…] [xxiii] Revision of Programming and Commercialization Policies, Ascertainment Requirements, and Program Requirements for Commercial Television Stations, Report and Order, 98 FCC 2d 1076, 1077 (1984) (“TV Deregulation Order”).

[xxiv] 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.3526(a)(8)-(9), 73.3527(a)(7).

[xxv] 47 U.S.C. §§ 312(a)(7), 315; 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941 (equal opportunities); 47 C.F.R. § 73.1942 (candidate rates), 47 C.F.R. § 73.1944 (reasonable access).

[xxvi] Children’s Television Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-437, 104 Stat. 996-1000, codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 303a, 303b, 394; 47 C.F.R. 73.670 (advertising), 47 C.F.R. § 73.671 (educational and informational programming).

[xxvii] 18 U.S.C. § 1464; 47 C.F.R. § 73.3999.

[xxviii] 47 C.F.R. § 73.2080.

[xxix] 47 C.F.R. Part 79.

[xxx] 47 U.S.C. § 336(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcast station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”).