Spectrum Abundance and the Choice Between Private and ...
[…] Because public policymakers lack sufficient knowledge, they may choose the wrong technology and get an important new industry off on the wrong foot.”

[146] 156 See supra note ___ and accompanying text.

[147] 157 See 2 William Blackstone, Commentaries *7.

[148] 158 See also infra notes ___ to ___ and accompanying text [discussing rent-seeking behavior, government control, and entrenchment].

[149] 159 5 U.S.C. § 552b(e)(1) (1994); see also in 5 U.S.C. §§ 552b(c) & (d)(1) (permitting agencies to close meetings only, but only if a majority of the members vote to do so). Moreover, a meeting is defined as “deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business,” so three members of the FCC cannot deliberate together unless they call a formal meeting (with advance notice, of course). 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2); see 92 Nw.