MICHIGAN CRIMINAL
[…] Here, defendant’s relationship did not qualify as a domestic relationship and the trial court erred in scoring ten points for OV 10.
People v Jamison, ___ Mich App ___ (No 297154, decided 4/26/11).
MCL 777.40(3)(a) defines predatory conduct as pre-offense conduct directed at a victim. This means any victim and is not specific to the particular victim of the offense. OV 10 is scored 15 points when predatory conduct was involved and a vulnerable victim was exploited. MCL 777.40(3)(c) defines vulnerability as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” Vulnerability can be inherent in the victim or from external circumstances. Here, defendant was lying in wait for a victim, armed, and hidden from view. This was predatory conduct directed at a victim, and it does not matter that he did not know who his victim was going to be.