MICHIGAN CRIMINAL
[…] Possession hinges on control, which can be sole or joint. There was sufficient evidence presented to establish that while the defendant attempted to gain sole control over the weapon it discharged three times. Because the defendant had joint control over the weapon when it discharged, he is deemed to have “possessed” the weapon.
People v Strickland, ___ Mich App___ (No 298707, decided 7/28/11).
Possession of Ketamine, Affirmative Defense
Diluted substances are excluded
Under MCL 333.7227, it is an affirmative defense if the ketamine is in a “substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse.” The defendant offered no evidence at trial that the substance he possessed was mixed with other substances. The defendant also never requested an independent analysis of the substance.