MICHIGAN CRIMINAL
[…] Although defendant was present in the courtroom in this case, the Court of Appeals finds that convenience to the witnesses is not good cause and that there was no consent. Even though defense counsel consented to use of the two-way video, the record establishes that the defendant himself did not consent. The trial court plainly erred in allowing video testimony and the error requires a new trial.
People v Buie, 291 Mich App 259 (2011); lv gt’d, 489 Mich 938 (2011).
Hearsay
Admissibility of out of court statements in domestic violence cases
MCL 768.27c(1) allows hearsay statements made to police admissible under certain circumstances in domestic violence cases. Subsection (1)(a) requires that the statement “narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.” Subsection (1)(c) requires that the statement be made at or near the time of the threat covered by (1)(a). Defendant was sending threatening texts to the victim while she was speaking with police.