This Day In North American Indian History
Here are the Maya entries:
August 12, 3114 B.C.: According to the Museo de la Cultura Maya in Chetumal, Mexico, the present creation of the world took place. It will end in 2012. Some Maya sources say this happened on August 11th or August 13th. A few sources list the year as 3113B.C.
{BKRM}
{PART}
{TTL}
Appendices
{/TTL}
{/PART}
{GLOS}
{RHA}
Tribal Names
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Tribal Names
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{AUNOTE}
{BM}
Many tribal names mean “pPeople,” “uUs,” “human beings,” or similar words. The names below are for those groups whose name has another meaning. Some tribes’ names were acquired from Europeans using a second tribe’s name for the first tribe. The “New Name” was used so much, it gained an “official” status or became the common name. In many cases, tribal name origins are lost in the mists of history. Some definitions below are based on conjecture by historians. In some cases, some tribal members would agree with the names below, while other members will not. In essence, this is a list of commonly used definitions.
{/AUNOTE}
Abenakithose living at the sunrise (easterners)
Achomawiriver
Acolapissathose who listen and see
Ahtenaice people
Akwesasneland where the partridge drums
AlabamaI clear the thicket
Apacheenemy (Zuni word)
Apalachicolapeople of the other side
Apalacheepeople of the other side
Arikarahorns or elk people, or corn eaters
Assiniboinones who cook using stones (Ojibwa word)
Atakapaman eater
Atsinawhite clay people
Atsugewihat creek Indians
Avoyelpeople of the rocks
Ahwahneecheepeople of the deep grassy valley
Bayogoulapeople of the bayou
Bidaibrushwood (Caddo word)
Bruleburned thighs
Caddotrue chiefs
Cayugaplace locusts were taken out, people at the mucky land
Cayusestones or rocks (French-Canadian word)
Chakchiumared crawfish people
Chehalissand
Cherokeecave people (Choctaw word), people of different speech (Creek word)
Chetcoclose to the mouth of the stream
Cheyennered talkers (Dakota word)
Chickahominyhominy people
Chippewato roast till puckered up
Chipwyanpointed skins (Cree word)
Chitimachathey have cooking vessels
Chontalstranger (Nahuatl word)
Choulafox
Chowanocpeople at the south
Chumashpeople who make the shell bead money
Clallamstrong people
Clatsopdried salmon
Cocopahriver people
Comancheanyone who wants to fight me all the time (Ute word)
Coeur d’Alenethose who are found here
Crowcrow, sparrowhawk, bird people
Dakotaallie
Dihai-kutchinthose living farthest downstream
Ehdiitat Gwich’inpeople who live among timber or spruce
Erielog tail or cat people (Iroquois word)
Foxred earth people
Gwich’inpeople who live at a certain place
Gros Ventrebig bellies, one who cooks with a stone, he cooks by roasting (see Atsina)
Hach winiktrue people
Hanthose who live along the river
Havasupaipeople of the blue green water
Hidatsawillow (speculation)
Hiutebowmen
Honniasontwearing something around the neck
Hopipeaceful ones
Houmared, red crawfish
Huchnommountain people
Hunkpapacampers at the opening of the circle
Hupatrinity river
Huronruffian (French word)
Hwal’bay (Hualapai)people of the tall pines
Ihanktonwandwellers at the end
Ihanktonwanalittle dwellers at the end
Iowasleepy ones (Dakota word)
Iroquoisreal adders (Snake) or we of the extended lodge
Jatibonicupeople of the great sacred high waters
Jatibonucogreat people of the sacred high waters
Jicaqueancient person (Nahuatl word)
Jicarillalittle basket weaver (Spanish word)
Kainaimany chiefs
KalispelCamas
Kan-hatkiwhite earth
Kanienkahakapeople of the place of flint
Kanzapeople of the south wind
Karokupstream
Katolake
Kawchottinepeople of the great hares
Ketseigoing in wet sand
Kickapoohe stands about
Kiowaprincipal people
Klallamstrong people
Klamathpeople of the lake
Kotsotekabuffalo eaters
Kutcha-kutchinthose who live on the flats
Kwudapeople coming out
Lakota friend or ally (same with Dakota and Nakota)
Latgawathose living in the uplands
Lenni Lenapegenuine men
Lillooetwild onion
Loucheuxpeople with slanted or crossed eyes
Machapungabad dust
Mahicanwolf
Makahcape people
Maliseetbroken talkers
Mansomild (Spanish)
Massachusetat the hills
Mdewankantonwandwellers of the spirit lake
Menomineewild rice men
Miamipeople on the peninsula, cry of the crane, pigeon
Michigameagreat water
Miniconjouplanters by water
Minnetareethey crossed the water
Minquastealthy
Missourigreat muddy, people with wooden canoes
Moapamosquito creek people
Moatoknisoutherners
Modocsoutherners
Mohavethree mountains
Mohawkthe possessors of the flint, coward or man eater (Abenaki words)
Moheganwolf
Monetonbig water people
Muklasafriend, people of one nation
Munseeat the place where the stones are gathered together
Nahanepeople of the west
Narragansettpeople of the small point
Nanticokepeople of the tidewaters
Natsit-kutchinthose who live off the flats
Navajocultivated field in an arroyo (Tewa word)
Nwz PercePierced Nose
Nihtat Gwich’inpeople living together as a mixture
Nipmuckfreshwater fishing place
Nokonithose who turn back
Nooksackmountain men
Nootkaalong the coast
Oglalascatters their own
Ojibwato roast till puckered up
Okelousablackwater
Okmulgeewhere water boils up
Omahaupstream people or people going against the current
Oneidaa boulder standing up, people of the standing stone
Onondagapeople on top of the hills
Opatahostile people (Pima word)
Ottawato trade
Ottolechers
Pahodjadusty nones
Pakiutlemapeople of the gap
Pamunkeyrising upland
Pantch-pinunkanshmen altogether red
Papagosdesert people, bean people
Pascagoulabread people
Passamaquoddyplenty of pollock
Paugussetwhere the narrows open out
Pawneehorn people, men of men, look like wolves
Penatekahoney eaters
Pennacookdown hill
Penobscotit forks on the white rocks, the descending ledge place, at the stone place
Pensacolahair people
People of the lakestribes near the great lakes
Peoriacarrying a pack on his back
Pequotfox people or destroyers
Pieganscabby robes
Pilthlakobig swamp
Pima“no” in Nevome language when responding to question from Spanish if they knew their name, river people
Pojoaquedrinking place
Potawatomipeople of the place of the fire, keepers of the fire, (fire nation, fire people)
Powhatanfalls in a current of water
Pshwanwapamstony ground
Puyallupshadow
Quahadiantelope
Quapawdownstream people
Sacpeople of the yellow earth or people of the outlet
Salishflatheads
Sans Arcwithout bows
Schaghticokeat the river forks
Sekanidwellers on the rocks
Seminoleseparatist or breakaway, peninsula people, those who camp away
Senecaplace of stone, people of the standing rock, great hill people
Shawneesouth or southerners
Sihasapa Siouxblackfeet
Siksikablackfeet
Siouxsnake (French version of other tribe’s name)
Sisitonwandwellers of the fish ground
Skokomishriver people
Snakeriver dwellers
Tainowe the good people
Takelmathose living along the river
Tanimaliver eaters
Tangipahoacorn gatherers
Tantawatssouthern men
Tarahumararunning plant, those with light feet
Tatsanottinepeople of the copper water
Tawakoniriver bend among red hills
Teetl’it Gwich’inpeople who live at the head of the waters
Tejasfriendly
Tenawadown stream
Tennuth-ketchinmiddle people
Tetondwellers of the prairie
Tewamoccasins
Thlingchadinnedog-flank people
Titonwandwellers of the plains
Tonawandaconfluent stream
Tonkawathey all stay together or most human of people
Tsattinelives among the beavers
Tsetsautpeople of the interior (Niska word)
Tubatulabalpinenut eaters (Shoshone word)
Tukudekasheep eater
Tuscarorahemp gatherers, the shirt wearing people
Two Kettletwo boilings
Unalachtgotidewater people
Viniintaii Gwich’inpeople who live on or by the caribou trail
Vuntut Gwitch’indwellers among the lakes
Vvunta-ketchinthose who live among the lakes
Wahpekuteshooters amoung the leaves
Wahpetonwandwellers amoung the leaves
Wailakinorth language (Wintun word)
Wakokaiblue heron breeding place
Walapaipine tree people
Wallawallalittle river
Wampanoageastern people
Wappobrave
Waptailminpeople of the narrow river
Wascocup, those who have the cup
Wichitabig arbor (Choctaw word)
Winnebagofilthy water people
Wiwohkaroaring water
Wyandotpeople of the peninsula, islanders
Yakimarunaway
Yamparikarooteaters or yapeaters
Yavapaipeople of the sun, crooked mouth people
Yoncallathose living at ayankeld
Yuchisituated yonder
Yukistranger (Wintun word)
Yurokdownstream (Karok word)
Zunithe flesh
{/BM}
{/GLOS}
{GLOS}
{RHA}
Alternative Tribal Names
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Alternative Tribal Names
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{BM}
{AUNOTE}
Many tribes have more than one name. Some tribes have a name they give to the world, with and another name which is meant to be used only amongst themselves. Some tribes became known by the names that other tribes called them. For example, Cherokee wasis a name given to that tribethem by others. Eventually, so many Europeans, /Americans, and other tribes called them by thatis, name that the tribey adopted itthe name. Below is an example of the many names given to the Cherokee. It comes from “The Indian Tribes of North America” by John R. Swanton:
{EXT}
Alligewi or Alleghanys, a people appearing in Delaware tradition who were perhaps identical with this tribe.
Ani’-Kitu’hwagi, own name, from one of their most important ancient settlements, and extended by Algonquian tribes to the whole.
Ani’-Yun’-wiya’, own name, meaning “real people.”
Baniatho, Arapaho name (Gatschet, MS., B.A.E.).
Entari ronnon, Wyandot name, meaning “mountain people.”
Manteran Catawba name, meaning “coming out of the ground.”
Ochie’tari-ronnon, a Wyandot name.
Oyata’ ge’ronon, Iroquois name, meaning “inhabitants of the cave country.”
Shanaki, Gaddo name.
Shannakiak, Fox name (Gatschet, Fox MS., B. A. E.).
Talligewi, Delaware name (in Walam Olum),; see Alligewi.
Tcaike, Tonkawa name.
Tcerokieco, Wichita name.
Uwatayo-rono, Wyandot name, meaning “cave people.”
{/EXT}
There are many variations on how Europeans spelled tribal names. Lewis and Clark referred to the IOWA (pronounced EYEEye-oh-way) Indians with spellings which that varied from page to page in their journal. I have not included every possible phonetic spelling, just some of the major ones. One additional point:, sSome tribes have been referred to by a name which that is not their real name, and neither, nor do they officially acknowledge that name. However, because it has been misused so often, I have listed the incorrect name. I have listed it so readers cancould understand the original references in the Dates section of this book.{/AUNOTE}
Abenaki (western)Alnonba, Abnaki
AdaiNateo
AdamstownUpper Mattaponi
AlabamaAlibamu
AleutAlutiiq, Unangan
AnadarkoNadaco
ApacheN de, Tinneh, Dine, Tinde, Unde, Shis inde, Jicarilla, Lipan, San Carlos, Chiricahua, Mescalero, Pinal, Arivaipa,
Apache MohaveYavapai
AppomattocApamatuks
ArapahoeInunaina, Atsina
ArikaraNorthern Pawnee, Ricara, Ree
AssiniboinHohe
AtasiMuskogee
AthapaskanDene
AtsinaHaaninin,
AztecNahua, Nahuatl
BannockPanaiti, Digger
Bear River IndiansNiekeni
BellabellaHeiltsuqu, Heiltsuk
BellacoolaNuxalk
BlackfeetNitsi-tapi, Piegan, Pikuni (northern); Siksika, Sisaka (southern), Sihasapa
BloodKainai
Brule SiouxSi can gu
CaddoAdai, Eyeish, Hasinai, Hainai, Kadohodacho, Kadohadacho Confederacy, Natchitoches, AnadarkoCahuillaKawia
CalusaCalos, Carlos, Muspa
CampoKumeyaay
CarrierWet’suwet’en
CatawbaEsaw, Ushery
CayugaKweniogwen, Iroquois
CayuseWailetpu, Te-taw-ken
ChakchiumaShaktci Homma
ChastacostaShista-kwusta
ChemehueviTantawats
ChetcoTolowa
CherokeeTsa-la-gi, Ani-yun-wiya, Anikituhwagi, Keetowah
CheyenneDzi tsi stas, Sowonia (southern), O mi sis (northern)
ChippewaOjibwa
ChitimachaPantch-pinunkansh
ChoctawChakchiuma, Chatot
ChumashSanta Barbara Indians
ClackamasGuithlakimas
ClallamS’klallam, Nusklaim, Tlalem
ClowwewallaWillamette
CocopahXawitt Kunyavaei
Coeur d’AleneSkitswish, Schee chu’umsch
ComancheDetsanayuka, Kotsoteka, Nermernuh, Noconi, Nokoni, Numunuu, Padouca (Sioux word), Penateka, Pennande, Quahadi, Yamparika
ComoxCatloltx
ConoyCanawese, Ganawese, Kanawha, Piscataway
CopaneKopano, Quevenes
CoraNayarit
CoushattaKoasati, Acoste
CreeKenistenoag, Iyiniwok
CreekMuskogee, Abihika, Abeika, Hitchiti
CrowAbsaroke
CupenoKupa
CutheadPabaksa
DelawareLenni Lenape, Lenape, Abnaki, Alnanbai, Wampanoag, Munsee, Unami, Unalachitgo, Powhatan-Renápe
DieguenosComeya, Tipai, Ipai, Kumeyaay
EskimoInuit, Inupiat, Inuvialuit, Yupik
FoxMesquaki
GabrielenoTongva
GanaweseConoys, Piscataways
GoshuteKusiutta
Gros VentreAtsina (prairie), Hidatsa (Missouri), Ah-ah-nee-nin, Minnetaree
Gwich’inLoucheux
HainaiIoni
HasinaiCaddo
HavasupaiSuppai
Hidatsa: Gros Venture
HopiHopitu, Hopitu, Shinumu, Moqui, Hapeka
HualapaiHwal’bay, Walapai
HuchnomRedwood
HupaNatinnohhoi
HuronWendat, Wyandot
HavasupaiSupai
Ingalik AthapaskansDeg Het’an
IowaPahodja
IroquoisHaudenosaunee, Hodenosaunee, Ongwanosionni, Hotinonshonni, Cayuga, Mohawk, Onondaga, Seneca, Tuscarora, Oneidea
JemezTuwa, Ha’mish
Jicarilla ApacheTinde
KalispelPend d’Oreilles
KamiaTipai
KansaHutanga, Kansas, Kanza, Kaw,
KatoTlokeang
KeresPueblo, Acoma, Cochiti, Isleta, Laguna, San Felipe, Santa Ana, Santo Domingo, Zia
KetseiKitsei, Kichai
KickapooKiwigapawa
KiowaKwuda, Tepda, Tepkinago, Gaigwu
Kiowa ApacheNadiisha Dena
KlamathEukshikni Maklaks, Auksni
KlickitatQwulhhwaipum
KootenaiKuronoqa, Kutenai
KosoPanamint
KutchinGwich’in
KutenaiAsanka
LancondonMaya
LoucheuxGwich’in
LillooetLil’wat, St’át’imc
LipanNaizhan
Lower SiouxMdewakanton, Wahpekute
LumbeeCheraw
Machapungadusty
MaicopaPipatsji
MakahKwenetchechat
MandanMetutahanke or Mawatani (after 1837), Numakaki (before 1837)
ManhattanRechgawawank
MansoMaise, Mansa, Manse, Manxo, Gorreta, Gorrite, Tanpachoa
MaricopaXalchidom Pii-pash, Pipatsje, Pee-posh
MiamiTwightwis, Twa-h-twa-h, Oumameg, Wea
MicmacMi’kmaq
MissouriNiutachi
MoapaMoapariats
MobileMabila
ModocMoatokni, Okkowish
MohaveMojave, Tzinamaa, Ahamakav
MohawkKanienkahaka, Kaniengehage, Abenaki, Iroquois
MolalaLatiwe
MonoMonache
MoratocNottoway
MosopeleaOfo
MunseeMinasinink
MuskogeeAlabama, Atasi, Eufaula, Hilibi
NanticokeUnalachtgo
NavajoDiné, Dineh, Tenuai, Navaho, Tewa Navahu
Nez PerceNee-me-poo, Nimipu, Kamuinu, Tsutpeli, Sahaptin, Chopunnish
NootkaNuu-chah-nulth
NottawayCheroenhaka
OfoMosopelea
OgallalaOkandanda
OjibwaChippewa, Anishinabe, Missisauga, Saginaw
Northern OjibwaSaulteaux
OkanagonIsonkuaili
OneidaIroquois
OnondagaIroquois
OsageWakon, Wazhazhe
OttawaAdawe
OttoChewaerae
OulaouaesNecariages
ParianucWhite River Utes
PaiuteNuma, Nuwuvi, Snake
PapagosTohono O’odham, Ak-chin, Yohono Au’autam
PassamaquoddyPeskedemakddi
PatchogueUnkechaug
PawneePariki, Chahiksichahiks, Ckirihki Kuruuriki, Awah.i
PawoktiAlabama
PecosPueblos from Jemez
Pend d’OreillesKalispel
PenobscotPannawanbskek, Penaubsket
PetunKhionontateronon, Tionontati
PieganBlood, Kainai, Pikuni, Pigunni
PimaOnk Akimel Au-authm, Tohono O’odham, A-atam, Akimul Au’autam, Akimel O’oodham
PiroTortuga
Pit RiverAchomawi, Atsugewi
PoosepatuckUnkechaug
PshwanwapamUpper Yakima
PuebloAcoma, Cochiti, Hano, Hopi, Isleta, Isleta del Sur, Jemez, Keresan, Laguna, Nambe, Pecos, Picuris, Piro, Pojoaque, San Felipe, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Sandia, Santa Ana, Santa Clara, Sia, Santo Domingo, Senecu, Taos, Tano, Tesuque, Tewa, Tiwa, Zia, Zuni,
QuapawQuapah, Akansea, Ouaguapas
QuechanYuma
QuileuteQuil-leh-ute
QuinaultQui-nai-elts
Sac and FoxSauk, Meshkwakihug, Fox
SahwneeShawadasay
SalishOkinagan, Flathead
Sans ArcItazipco
SanteeSisseton
SaponiMonasukapanough
Scioto(Five Nations of the Scioto Plains) Shawnee, Wyandot, Delaware, Munsee, Seneca
SeminoleIkaniuksalgi, Alachua, Mikasuki
SenecaIroquois
SerranoCowangachem, Mohineyam
ShawneeSavannah, Chillicothe, Hathawekela, Mequachake, Piqua
ShoshoneShoshoni, Snake, Nimi, Tukudeka
SiouxBrule, Dakota, Hunkpapa, Isanyati, Itazipco, Lakota, Mnikowoju, Nakota, Ocheti Shakowin, Oglala, Oohenunpa, Sicangu, Sihasapa, Teton, Titunwan
SissipahawHaw
SkagitHumaluh
SkoskomishTwana
SnakeNorther Paiute, Takelma
SquinamishSwinomish
SlotasRed River Metis
SongishLkungen
Southern PaiuteNuma
St.FrancisAbenaki
St.Regis MohawkAkwesasne, Kaniengehage
StockbridgeMahican
SusquehannaSusquehannock, Conestoga, Minqua, Andaste.
TaidnapamUpper Cowlitz
Tarahumara: Rarámuri
TaviwacUncompahgre Ute
TawasaAlabama
TejasHasinai, Cenis
TeninoMelilema
TetonBrule, Hunkpapa, Itazipco, Mnikowoju, Oglala, Oohenunpa, Sicangu, Sihasapa, Titunwan
TewaPueblo, Nambe, Pojoaque, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Clara, Tesuque
ThompsonNlaka’pamux
TiguaPueblo, Tiwa, Tortuga
TillamookKillamuck
TimucuaUtina, Acuera
TiwaPueblo, Tortuga
TlingitLingi’t, Kolushan
TobaccoKhionontateronon, Tionontati
ToltecChiaimeca Mochanecatoca
TonkawaTitskan Watitch, Titskanwatitch, Tonkaweya
TubatulabalBahkanapul, Kern River
TunicaYoron
TuscaroraSkaruren, Iroquois, Coree
TututniTolowa
TwanaTuadhu
Two KettleOohenonpa
UmpquaEtnemitane
Uncompahgre UteTaviwac
Upper ChehalisKwaiailk
Upper SiouxSisseton, Wahpeton
UteNoochi, Notch, Nuciu, Yamparka, Parianuc, Taviwac, Wiminuc, Kapota, Muwac, Cumumba,
Tumpanuwac, Uinta-ats, Pahvant, San Pitch, and Sheberetch
WampanoagPokanoket
Warm SpringsTilkuni
WascoGalasquo
WatlalaKatlagakya
WhilkutRedwood Indians
WinnebagoWinipig
WichitaKitikiti’sh, Wia Chitch (Choctaw word)
WinikMaya
WishramIlaxluit, Tlakluit
WyandotHuron, Talamatans
YakimaWaptailmin, Pakiutlema
YazooChakchiuma
YoncallaTchayankeld
YuchiChisa
YumaQuechan, Euqchan
ZuniAshiwi, Taa Ashiwani, Sunyitsi
{/BM}
{/GLOS}
{BIB}
{RHA}
Forts
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Forts
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{BM}
Fort Abercrombie, near Wahpeton, in the southeastern corner of North Dakota
Fort Adams, in southwestern Mississippi
Fort Alleghan, Auburn, New York
Fort Allen, Weissport, Pennsylvania
Fort Amanda, southeast of Lima, in western Ohio
Fort Amsterdam, modern New York City
Fort Andrews, on Fenholloway Creek in Taylor County, northern north Florida
Fort Apache, near Whitewater, Arizona
Fort Apalachicola, Gadsden County , northwestern Florida
Fort Arbuckle, near modern Davis, southern Oklahoma
Arkansas Post, Gillett, Arkansas
Fort Armstrong, Bushnell, Florida
Fort Ashby, Fort Ashby, West Virginia
Fort Assinniboine, in Havre, north-central Montana
Fort Assumption, modern Memphis, Tennessee
Fort Astoria, in western Oregon territory
Fort Atkinson, Ft. Calhoun, Nebraska
Fort Atkinson, west of modern Dodge City, in southwestern Kansas
Fort Atkinson, Lafayette County, near Day, northern north Florida
Fort Atkinson, Fayette, Iowa
Fort Aubrey, located between modern Kendall and Syracuse, Kansas.
Fort Augusta, Shamokin, Pennsylvania
Fort Barbour, Gadsden County , northwestern Florida
Camp Barbour, on the San Joaquin River in central California
Fort Barker, near modern Cooks Hammock, Lafayette County, northern north Florida
Fort Barnwell, on the Neuse River between New Berne and Kinston, North Carolina
Fort Barrancas, Pensacola Bay , northwestern Florida
Fort Barrancas, Memphis, Tennessee
Fort Bascom, Near Tucumcari, in western New Mexico
Fort Basinger, Fort Basinger, Florida
Fort Battleford, Battleford, northwestern west Saskatchewan, Canada
Fort Bayard, in southwestern New Mexico
Fort Belknap, in Newcastle in central Texas
Fort Belknap, northcentral Montana
Fort Bell, Belleville, Alabama
Fort Belle Fontaine, Spanish Lake, Missouri
Fort Bellevue, Bellevue, Nebraska
Fort Belmont, Woodson County, southeastern Kansas
Camp Belt, on the King River in central California
Fort Bend, in modern Fort Bend County, Texas
Bent’s Fort, Las Animas, Colorado
Fort Benton, in northern Montana
Fort Bergen, Jersey City, New Jersey
Fort Berthold, northwest of Bismarck, North Dakota
Camp Bidwell, near Chico, California
Fort Bidwell, near Alturas, northwestern California.
Bingham’s Fort, in Juniata County, Pennsylvania
Bird’s Fort, in Arlington, between modern Dallas and Fort Worth, Texas
Fort Blackmore, Fort Blackmore, in western Virginia
Fort Blair, Desdemona, in central Texas
Fort Bliss, modern El Paso, Texas
Fort Blue Mounds, near modern Madison, Wisconsin
Fort Boise, Boise, Idaho
Fort Boggy, near modern Leona, in Leon County, Texas
Fort Bowie, near Willcox in southwestern Arizona
Fort Boykins, Smithfield, in southeastern Virginia
Fort Braden, Leon County, northwestern west Florida
Fort Bragg, Fort Bragg, California
Fort Breckenridge, Falling Spring, in western Virginia
Fort Brewerton, Brewerton, New York
Fort Bridger, southwestern west corner of Wyoming
Fort Bridgman, Vernon, Connecticut
Fort Frank Brooke, Steinhatchee Dixie County, northern north Florida
Fort Brooke, Tampa,. Florida
Camp Brown, in west- central Wyoming
Fort Buchanan, southeast of Tucson, Arizona
Fort Buckeye, at Steinhatchee Springs, Lafayette County, northern north Florida
Fort Buffalo Springs, in Clay County, 30 miles north of Jacksboro, Texas
Fort Buford, near the North Dakota-Montana line, in western North Dakota
Fort Bull (also called Wood Creek Fort), near modern Rome, New York
Forts Canby and Wingate, on the New Mexico-–Arizona line,
Fort Caroline, Jacksonville, Florida
Fort Carondelet, Vernon County, Missouri
Fort Cascade, east of Portland, Oregon
Fort Caspar, Casper, Wyoming
Fort Cavagnial (Fort de la Trinite) in what is now modern, Kansas City
Fort Chadbourne, near Bronte in west-central Texas
Fort Chambly, in modern Chambly, Quebec, southeast of Montreal.
Fort Charles, Pemaquid, northeast of Portland, Maine
Fort Charlotte, Grand Portage, Minnesota
Fort de Chartres, Prairie du Rocher, Illinois
Fort Chipola, on the river of the same name, northwestern west Florida
Fort Chiswell, Fort Chiswell, in western Virginia
Fort Christanna, Lawrenceville, in central Virginia
Fort Christina, Wilmington, Delaware
Fort Churchill, east of Carson City, Nevada
Fort Cienega, six miles east of Shafter, in Presidio County, Texas
Fort Claiborne, Claiborne, Alabama
Fort Clark, near present-day Del Rio, Texas
Fort Clatsop, Warrenton, Oregon
Fort Clinch, Frostproof, Florida
Fort Cobb, west of Anadarko, Oklahoma
Fort Coffee, in eastern Oklahoma
Fort Colerain, on the St. Marys River, Georgia, just north of Florida
Fort Collins, Colorado
Colonial Fort, Alexandria, Virginia
Fort Colville, northeastern Washington, near Colville
Fort Concho, modern San Angelo in west-central Texas
Fort Condé, Mobile, Alabama
Fort Confederation, near Epes in western Alabama
Fort Connor (later Fort Reno), near present-day Sussex, Wyoming
Camp Cooper, on the Clear Fork of the Brazos River in modern Throckmorton County, Texas
Fort Cooper, south of Inverness, Florida
Fort Cote sans Dessein, Osage City, Missouri
Fort Craig, south of Socorro, New Mexico
Fort Crawford, at Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin
Fort Cresap, Williamsport, Maryland
Fort Cresap, Oldtown, Maryland
Fort Creve Coeur, Creve Coeur, Illinois
Camp Crittenden, north of Nogales, in southern Arizona
Fort Croghan, in modern Burnet, Texas
Fort Croghan, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Fort Cumberland, in western Maryland
Fort Cummings, in southwestern New Mexico
Fort Cummings, Honeoye, New York
Camp Cureton, southeast of Archer City, Texas
Fort Custer, in south-central Montana
Fort Dabney, Old Town, Dixie County, northern north Florida
Fort Dakota, Sioux Falls, Sout Dakota
Fort Dalles, The Dalles, Oregon
Fort Davis, in western Texas
Fort Dearborn, in present-day Chicago, Illinois
Fort Dearborn, Washington, Mississippi
Fort Defiance, in northwestern Arizona
Fort Defiance, northwest, Ohio
Fort Defiance, Barnard, Vermont
Fort Dent, near Seattle, Washington
Fort Detroit, Detroit, Michigan
Fort Dickinson, Millboro Springs, in western Virginia
Fort Dobbs, modern Salisbury, North Carolina
Fort Dodge, in southwestern Kansas, a few miles southeast of modern Dodge City, Kansas
Fort Dodge, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Fort Donnally, Richlands, West Virginia
Fort Douglas, Salt Lake City, Utah
Fort Downer, west of Hays, Kansas
Fort Downing, Suwannee County, northern north Florida
Fort Downing, Lafayette County, northern north Florida
Fort Drane, northwest of present-day Ocala, Florida
Camp Drum, Wilmington, California
Fort Duchesne, Fort Duchesne, Utah
Fort Dummer, Brattleboro, Connecticut
Fort Duncan, near Eagle Pass, Texas
Fort Dunmore, Pittsburgh
Fort Durkee, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Fort Dusquesne, Pittsburgh (also spelled Fort Duquesne)
Fort Edward, Fort Edward, New York
Fort Elliot, in northern north Texas east of Pampa
Fort Ellis, in southern Montana
Fort Ellsworth (later Fort Harker) near modern Ellsworth, Kansas
Evan’s Fort, Big Spring, West Virginia
Fort Fannin, Fanning Springs, Florida
Fort Fauntleroy, in western New Mexico (–-. The fort would later be renamed Fort Lyon, and then Fort Wingate)
Fort Fetterman, in east-central Wyoming
Fort Fillmore, south of Las Cruses, New Mexico
Fort Finley, in modern Findley, northwestern Ohio
Fort Finney, at the Great Miami and the Ohio Rivers on the State lines of Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky
Fort Fisher, modern Waco, Texas
Fort Fitzhugh, south of Gainesville, Texas
Fort Fletcher (later Fort Hays), in central Kansas
La Fortaleza, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Forty Fort, in the Wyoming Valley of Pennsylvania, near Wilkes-Barre
Fort Franklin, Syndersville, Pennsylvania
Fort Frederick, Pemaquid, northeast of Portland, Maine
Camp Fremont, Palo Alto, California
Fort Ganondagan, Victor, New York
Fort Garland, east of Alamosa, in south-central Colorado
Fort Gadsden, east of Panama City, northwestern west Florida
Fort Garrison, Stevenson, Maryland
Fort Garry, in present-day Winnipeg, Manitoba
Fort Gaston, Willow Creek, in northern California
Fort Gates, east of Gatesville, Texas
Fort George, in Brunswick, Maine
Fort George, modern Astoria, Oregon
Fort George, just southeast of Pierre, South Dakota on the Missouri River
Fort George, in modern Oswego, New York
Fort Gibson, in western Oklahoma
Fort Gillespie, Knoxville, Tennessee
Fort Gower, Hockingport, Ohio
Fort Graham, west of Hillsboro, Texas
Camp Grant, in southeastern Arizona
Fort Granville, central Pennsylvania
Great Swamp Fort, in Kingston, Rhode Island
Fort Griffin, near modern Albany, Texas
Fort Griffin, Dixie County, northern north Florida
Fort Half Moon, Waterford, New York
Fort Hall, north of Pocatello, Idaho
Fort Halleck, Halleck, Nevada
Fort Halleck, Whiskey Gap, Wyoming
Fort Hamilton, north of Cincinnati, Ohio
Fort Hamilton, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania
Fort Hamilton, Wisconsin
Fort Hancock, southeast of El Paso, texas
Fort Harker, near modern Ellsworth in central Kansas
Fort Harmar, near present-day Marietta, Ohio
Fort Harney, west of present-day Burns, in east-central Oregon
Camp Harney, west of present-day Burns, in east-central Oregon
Fort Harriet, Leon County, northwestern west Florida
Fort Harrison, Terre Haute, Indiana
Fort Harrison, Clearwater, Florida
Fort Hartsuff, Burwell, central Nebraska
Fort Hays, in central Kansas
Fort Henricus, Dutch Gap, in central Virginia
Fort Henrietta, Echo, Oregon
Fort Henry, near Bethel, Pennsylvania
Fort Henry, Wheeling, West Virginia
Fort William Henry, Lake George, New York
Fort William Henry, Pemaquid, northeast of Portland, Maine
Fort Herkimer, in the Mohawk Valley of New York
Hinkle’s Fort, Riverton, West Virginia
Camp Holmes, on the eastern border of the Grand Prairie, near the Canadian River
Camp Houston, later named Fort Martin Scott, near Fredericksburg, Texas
Fort Houston, west of Palestine, Texas
Fort Howard, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Fort Huachuca, near Sierra Vista in southeastern east Arizona
Fort Humbolt, Eureka, California
Fort Hunter, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Hupp’s Fort, Strasburg, in western Virginia
Fort Industry, on the Miami River, in western Ohio
Fort Inge, south of Uvalde, Texas
Fort Inglish, in modern Bonham, Texas
Fort Jackson, near modern Wetumpka, Alabama
Fort Jackson., Madison County, northern north Florida
Fort James, Providence Forge, in central Virginia
Fort Jefferson, south of Greenville, Ohio.
Fort Jenkins, in the Wyoming Valley ofin Pennsylvania, near West Pittston
Fort Johnston, Ottawa, Illinois
Fort Josselyn, Scarboro, Maine
Presidio del Norte de la Junta de los Rios, in modern Presidio County, Texas
Fort Kanadesaga, Geneva, New York
Fort Phil Kearny, in northern Wyoming, south of present-day Sheridan
Fort Kearny, Kearny, in southern Nebraska
Fort Keogh, near modern Miles City, east-central Montana
Fort Kiksadi, Sitka, Alaska
Fort Kilgore, Nickelsville, in western Virginia
Fort King, near present-day Ocala in the northcentral part of Florida
Fort Klamath, between Klamath Falls and Crater Lake, Oregon
Fort Lancaster, west of Sheffield, Texas
Fort Lane, in southwestern Oregon
Fort Lapwai, east of Lewiston, Idaho
Fort Laramie, Laramie, in eastern Wyoming
Fort Larned (formerly “Camp on Pawnee Fork”), in southwestern Kansas
Old Las Vegas Mormon Fort, Las Vegas, Nevada
Fort Laurens, Bolivar, Ohio
Fort Leaton, Presidio County, Texas
Fort Leavenworth, eastern Kansas
Fort Lebanon, northwest of Reading, Pennsylvania
Fort Le Boeuf, at present-day Waterford, in northwestern Pennsylvania
Fort Lee, Charlestown, West Virginia
Camp Lewis, near Lewiston, Montana
Fort Ligonier, in southwestern Pennsylvania, near modern Johnstown
Fort Abraham Lincoln (formerly Fort McKeen), near Bismarck, North Dakota
Fort Lincoln, north of modern D’Hanis, in Medina County, Texas
Fort Lipantitláán (meaning “Lipan land”) in northwestern Nueces County
Fort Logan, modern Denver, Colorado
Logan’s Fort, Stanford, Kentucky
Fort Loudoun, near modern Vonore, in southeastern Tennessee
Fort Loudoun, in Fort Loudoun, Pennsylvania
Lovewell’s Fort, Center Ossipee, New Hampshire
Fort Lowell, Tucson, Arizona
Fort Lyday, near Dial, Fannin County, Texas
Fort Lyon, in southeastern Colorado
Camp Lyon, in Oregon
Fort Macintosch, in western Pennsylvania
Fort Macleod, in southwestern west Alberta, Canada
Fort Macom, Wakulla County, northwestern west Florida
Fort Macomb Lafayette County, near Day, northern north Florida
Fort Madison, southeastern corner of Iowa
Fort Malden, near Amherstburg, southern Ontario, Canada
Fort Manada, Grantville, Pennsylvania
Fort Mann, west of Dodge City, Kansas
Fort Manuel, Kenel, South Dakota
Fort Many, Wakulla County, northwestern west Florida
Fort Marion, in St.Augustine, Florida
Fort Marr, Old Fort, Tennessee
Mashantucket Fort, near Ledyrad, Connecticut
Fort Mason, Mason County in central Texas
Fort Massac, Metropolis, Illinois
Fort Massachusetts, in southern Colorado
Fort Matanzas, St. Augustine, Florida
Fort McCord, near Loudon, Pennsylvania
Fort McCrabb, near Old Town; Dixie County, northern north Florida
Fort McDermitt, northwestern Nevada
Camp McDowell, near Phoenix, Arizona
Camp McGarry, northern Nevada
Fort McKavett, Menard, Texas
Fort McKeen (then Fort Abraham Lincoln), near Bismarck, North Dakota
Fort McLane, in southwestern New Mexico
Fort McPherson, Maxwell, in central Nebraska
Fort McRae, are near Canada Alamosa, in southern New Mexico Territory
Fort McRee, at the entrance to Pensacola Bay, northwestern west Florida
Fort Meade, in Sturgis, western South Dakota
Fort Meade, Fort Meade, Florida
Fort Meigs, modern Perrysburg, Ohio
Fort Mellon, near St. Augustine, Florida
Fort Merrill, west of Corpus Christi, Texas
Fort Miami, was located at the site of modern Fort Wayne, Ohio
Fort Miami, near present-day Toledo, Ohio
Fort Micanopy, in Micanopy, south of Gainesville, Florida
Fort Michilimackinac on the straights between upper and lower Michigan
Fort Mims, near Tenshaw, just north of Mobile, Alabama
Fort Misery, Prescott, Arizona
Fort Missoula, Missoula, Montana
Fort Mitchell, Alabama, near Columbus, Georgia
Fort Mitchell, Mitchell, Nebraska
Fort la Mobile, Mobile, Alabama
Fort Mohave, southwestern west Arizona
Fort Monroe, modern Sanford, Florida
Presidio of Monterey, Monterey, California
Fort Monument, in western Kansas, north of Garden City
Moore’s Fort, St. Paul, in western Virginia
Fort Moritas, near Shafter, Presidio County, Texas
Fort Moultrie, near Charleston, South Carolina
Fort Muncy, Muncy, Pennsylvania
Fort Nashborough, in would eventually become Nashville, Tennessee
Neally’s Fort, Martinsburg, West Virginia
Fort Necessity, near modern Farmington, in southwestern Pennsylvania
Fort Neck, Massapequa, New York
The “Negro Fort” (later Fort Gadsden), east of Panama City, Florida
Fort Nephi, Nephi, Utah
Fort Niagara, Youngstown, New York
Fort Nicholas, Cresaptown, Maryland
Fort Nicholls (also spelled Nicolls and later renamed Fort Gadsden), east of Panama City, Florida.
Fort 9, near Mayo, Lafayette County, northern north Florida
Fort Ninigret, Charlestown, Rhode Island
Fort Niobrara, Valentine, Nebraska
Fort Nisqually, Tacoma, Washington
Fort Noel, Madison County, northern north Florida
Fort Northkill, Shartlesville, Pennsylvania
Camp Nowlin, Archer City, texas
Fort Number 4, near modern Charlestown, New Hampshire
Fort Number 21, Hamilton County, northern north Florida
Fort Ogden, Fort Ogden, Florida
Fort Okanogan, Brewster, Washington
Fort Ohio, Ridgeley, West Virginia
Fort Oldham, central Burleson, Texas
Fort Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska
Fort Orange, in modern Albany, New York
Fort Orford, in southwestern Oregon
Fort Osage, in Sibley, east of Kansas City, Missouri
Fort Oswego, Oswego, New York.
Fort Ouiatenon, in present-day West Lafayette, northwestern Indiana
Parker’s Fort , near present-day Navasota, Texas
Camp on Pawnee Fork, (later Fort Larned), in southwestern Kansas
Fort Pease, just north of present-day Custer in central Montana
Fort Peck, in New Orleans
Fort Peck, in northeastern Montana
Fort Pena Colorada, Marathon, Texas
Fort Phantom Hill, north of Abilene in west-central Texas
Fort Pickens, on Santa Rosa Island, Pensacola Bay, northwestern west Florida
Fort Picketville, Breckenridge, Texas
Fort Pierre, Pierre, South Dakota
Fort Pitt, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Fort Place, (later became the town of Wewahitchka)., Gulf County, northwestern west Florida
Camp Pope, near Little Rock, Arkansas
Fort Popham, northeast of modern Portland, Maine
Camp Poplar, in northeastern Montana
Fort Presqu’ilse, at modern Erie, Pennsylvania
Fort Preston, near modern Bristol and Blountstown , northwestern west Florida
Fort Preston, near Denison, Texas
Fort Prince George, west of Greenville, South Carolina
Fort Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado
Fort Purdy, Denison, Iowa
Fort Qu’Appelle, northeast of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Queen’s Fort, near Exeter, Rhode Island
Fort Quitman, southeast of El Paso, Texas, near the Rio Grande
Fort Rains, near North Bonneville, Washington
Fort Randall, on the Missouri River in South Dakota, just north of the Nebraska border
Fort Ransom, west of Fargo, North Dakota
Fort Raymond, in central Montana, near modern Custer.
Camp Radziminski, on Otter Creek, in Oklahoma
Fort Recovery, on the Ohio-Indiana border.
Fort Red Clay, Cleveland, Tennessee
Fort des Renards, McLean County, Illinois
Fort Reno, near present-day Sussex, Wyoming
Fort Reno, in west-central Oklahoma
Fort Reynolds, in southeastern Colorado
Fort Rice, south of Bismarck, North Dakota
Fort Richardson, in near Jacksboro in north-central Texas
Fort Ridgely, in south-central Minnesota
Fort Riley, in central Kansas, west of Manhattan
Fort Ringgold, Rio Grande City, Texas
Fort Ripley, north of Little Falls in central Minnesota
Fort Robinson, Crawford, in northwestern Nebraska
Fort Rosalie, Natchez, Mississippi
Fort Ross, Marion, California
Fort Ruby, Ruby Valley, Nevada
Ruddle’s Fort, Cynthiana, Kentucky
Fort St. Anne, Isle la Motte, Vermont
Fort St. Charles, northern Minnesota
Fort St. Clair, Eaton, Ohio
Fort St. Jean Baptiste, near Natchitoches, Louisiana
Fort St. Joseph, in modern Niles, Michigan
Fort St. Louis, Utica, Illinois
Fort St. Louis, in modern Chambly, Quebec, southeast of Montreal.
Fort St. Louis, Indianola, Texas
Fort St. Michael, Sitka, Alaska
Fort St. Pierre, in southern Louisiana
Fort St. Pierre, Redwood, Mississippi
Fort St. Stephens, St. Stephens, Alabama
Fort St. Vrain, Platteville, Colorado
Fort Sanders, Laramie, Wyoming
Fort Sandusky, on Lake Erie in Ohio
Fort San Carlos, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Presidio of San Diego, San Diego, California
Fort San Marcos Dde Apalache, St. Marks, Florida
Fort Santa Lucia, Jensen Beach, Florida
Fort Sartwell, Vernon Connecticut
Fort Saybrook, Old Saybrook, southern Connecticut
Fort Schellbourne, north of Ely, Nevada
Fort Schlosser, Niagara Falls, New York
Fort Scott, on the Flint River in southwestern west Georgia
Fort Scott, in southeastern Kansas
Fort Scott, Charleston, Tennessee
Fort Martin Scott, southeast of Fredericksburg, Texas
Fort Sedgwick, in the northeastern corner of Colorado
Fort Selden, near Las Cruces, New Mexico
Fort Serof, Fort Morgan, Alabama
Fort Seybert, Fort Seybert, West Virginia
Camp Shafter, is twenty-six miles southeast of Fort Duncan and Eagle Pass, Texas
Fort Shaw, west of Great Falls, Montana
Camp Sheridan, in northwestern west Nebraska
Fort Sherman, southwest of Mount Pleasant in Titus County, Texas
Fort Sidney, in western Nebraska
Fort Sill, in south-central Oklahoma
Fort Simcoe, southwest of modern Yakima, Washington
Fort Simpson, southwester Northwest Territories, Canada
Fort Sinquefield, near Tenshaw, north of Mobile, Alabama
Fort Sisseton, in Lake City, northeastern South Dakota
Fort Schlosser, Niagara Falls, New York
Fort Martin Scott, near Fredericksburg, Texas
Fort C. F. Smith, located near present-day Yellowtail and Big Horn Lake, in southern Montana
Fort Smith, in western Arkansas
Fort Smith, in northeastern Hill County, Texas
Fort Snelling, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Spanish Fort, Montague County, Texas
Fort Spokane, Spokane, Washington
Fort Stansbury, Wakulla County, northwestern west Florida
Fort Stanton, in central New Mexico
Fort Stanwix, modern Rome, New York
Fort Star, Star Island, Maine
Fort Fred Steele, in southern Wyoming
Fort Steilacoom, Steilacoom, Washington
Fort Stephens, St. Stephens, north of Mobile, Alabama
Stephen’s Fort, Middletown, in western Virginia
Fort Stephenson, at modern Fremont, Ohio
Fort Steuben, Steubenville, Ohio
Fort Stevens, Hammond, Oregon
Fort Stevenson, Garrison, North Dakota
Fort Stockton, in Fort Stockton, western west Texas
Stone Fort (later Fort Garry), in present-day Winnipeg, Manitoba
Old Stone Fort, Nacogdoches, Texas
Fort Strother, Ohatchee, Alabama
Fort Sully, just north of Pierre, South Dakota, at the confluencejuncture of the Missouri and Cheyenne Rivers
Fort Sumner, Fort Sumner, in east-central New Mexico
Fort Supply, in northwestern Oklahoma
Camp Supply, in the southwestern west corner of Arizona.
Camp Supply, Oklahoma
Fort Swatara, Suedberg, Pennsylvania
Fort Tackett, St. Albans, West Virginia
Fort Tejon, north of Los Angeles, California
Fort Tenoxtitlan, Caldwell, Texas
Fort Teodore, Montague County, Texas
Fort Terrettm, near Roosevelt, Texas
Fort Thompson, modern Fort Thompson, southeast of Pierre, South Dakota
Fort Ticonderoga, Ticonderoga, New York
Fort Tonoloway, Hancock, Maryland
Fort Totten, Fort Totten, North Dakota
Fort Toulouse (Fort Jackson), in modern Wetumpka, Alabama
Fort Towson, in southeastern Oklahoma
Fort Trent, Pittsburgh
Fort de la Trinite, in what is now modern, Kansas City
Tubac Presidio, Tubac, Arizona
Fort Tularosa, near Alamogordo, New Mexico
Fort Umpqua, Winchester Bay, Oregon
Fort Union, north of Las Vegas, New Mexico
Fort Union, north of Sidney, in Montana
Fort Union, Suwannee County, northern north Florida
Camp Union, Sacramento, California
Fort Vancouver, Vancouver, Washington
Fort Vause, Shawsville, in western Virginia
Fort Venango, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Camp Verde, in central Arizona
Waggoner’s Upper Fort, Upper Tract, West Virginia
Fort Washita, near Durant, Oklahoma
Camp Walbach, near Cheyenne Pass, in the southeastern corner of Wyoming
Fort Wallace, in west-central Kansas
Fort Walla Walla, in southeastern Washington
Fort Walsh, southwestern Saskatchewan, Canada
Fort Walton, Fort Walton beach, Florida
Fort Washakie, north of Lander in central Wyoming
Fort Washington, Cincinnatti, Ohio
Fort Washita, northwest of Durantis, in southeastern Oklahoma
Fort Watauga, Elizabethton, Tennessee
Fort Waters, near Walla Walla, Washington
Fort Watson, Mitchell, Oregon
Fort Wayne, northeastern Indiana
Fort Wayne, Jay, Oklahoma
Fort Wayne, Erie, Pennsylvania
Fort Westbrook, Montague, New Jersey
White’s Fort, modern Knoxville Tennessee
Camp Wichita, Buffalo Springs, Texas
Fort Wilbourn, Peru, Illinois
Fort Wilkins, Copper Harbor, in northern Michigan
Fort Wilkinson, near present-day, Milledgeville, Georgia
Fort William, near modern Rome, New York
Fort William, near Amsterdam, in western Virginia
Camp Wilson, then Fort Griffin, near modern Albany, Texas
Fort Wingate, in western New Mexico
Fort Winnebago, in Portage in southern Wisconsin
Fort Wintermoot, in the Wyoming Valley ofin Pennsylvania, near Exeter
Fort Wise, in southeastern Colorado (renamed Fort Lyon)
Camp Wood, near Del Rio, Texas
Wood Creek Fort, near modern Rome, New York
Fort Wool, Dixie County, northern north Florida
Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas
Fort Yamhill, near Sheridan, Oregon
Fort Yates, at Fort Yates, southern North Dakota
Fort Young, Covington, in western Virginia
Fort Yuma, southwestern west Arizona
Fort Zarah, near present-day Great Bend, in central Kansas
{/BM}
{/BIB}
{BIB}
{RHA}
Calendar
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Calendar
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{BM}
{AUNOTE}
As you will note below, some listings include one entry per month. In these cases, usually, the name in that language may be more properly a name for the month, instead of the “moon” since there are more than 12 moons per year. Over a long enough period of time, the moons will shift through the seasons.
There are occasional multiple names for one moon or month. This could be caused by the overlapping of some moons in a month, different groups in the tribe using different names, or from different translations of the same common name. Also, some groups within a tribe might have a name for a moon or month, while other groups within the same tribe may have no name for the same moon or month.
{/AUNOTE}
{A}Moon and Month Names{/A}
{B}
Abenaki
{/B}:
JanuaryAlamikos Greetings Maker Moon
FebruaryPiaodagos Makes Branches Fall Iin Pieces Moon
MarchMozokas Moose Hunter Moon
Mid-MarchSigwankas Spring Season Maker Moon
AprilSogalikas Sugar Maker Moon
MayKikas Field Maker Moon
JuneNokahigas Hoer Moon
JulyTemaskikos Grass Cutter Moon
AugustTemezôwas Cutter Moon
SeptemberSkamonkas Corn Maker Moon
OctoberPenibagos Leaf Falling Moon
NovemberMzatanos Freezing River maker Moon
DecemberPebonkas Winter Maker Moon
{B}
Algonquin:
{/B}
JanuarySquochee KesosSun Has Not Strength to Thaw
FebruaryWapicuummilcumIce in River Is Gone
MarchNamossack KesosCatching Fish
AprilSuquanni KesosWhen They Set Indian Corn
MayMoonesquanimock KesosWhen Women Weed Corn
JuneTwowa KesosWhen They Hill Indian Corn
JulyMatterllawaw KesosSquash Are Ripe and& Indian Beans Begin to Be Edible
AugustMicheenee KesosWhen Indian Corn I’s Edible
SeptemberPohquitaqunk KesosMiddle Between Harvest Aand Eating Indian Corn
OctoberPepewarrWhite Frost on Grass & Ground
NovemberQuinne KesosSame as Pepewarr
DecemberPapsapquoho
{B}
Anishnaabe (Chippewa, Ojibwe):
{/B}
JanuaryGichi-manidoo-giizis Great Sprit Moon
FebruaryNamebini-giizis Sucker Moon
MarchBebookwaadaagame-giizis(oog) Snow Crust Moon
AprilIskigamizige-giizis(oog) Broken Snowshow Moon
MayWaabigwani-giizis Blossom Moon
JuneOde’imini-giizis Strawberry Moon
JulyAabita-niibino-giizis Raspberry Moon
AugustMiini-giizis Berry Moon
SeptemberManoominike-giizis Rice Moon
OctoberBinaakwe-giizis Falling Leaves Moon
NovemberGashkadino-giizis(oog) Freezing Moon
DecemberManidoo-gizisoons Small Spirits Moon
{B}
Apache:
{/B}
January Time of Flying Ants
AprilMoon of the Big Leaves
MaySeason When the Leaves Are Green
JulyMoon of the Horse/Ttime of Ripeness
OctoberTime When the Corn Is Taken iIn
{B}
Northern Arapaho
{/B}:
January When the Snow Blows lLike Spirits in the Wind
FebruaryFrost Sparkling in the Sun
MarchBuffalo Dropping Their Calves
AprilIce Breaking in the River
MayWhen the Ponies Shed Their Shaggy Hair
JuneWhen the Hot Weather Begins
JulyWhen the Buffalo Bellows
Late JulyWhen the Chokeberries Begin to Ripen
AugustGeese Shedding Their Feathers
SeptemberDrying Grass
OctoberFalling Leaves
NovemberWhen the Rivers Start to Freeze
DecemberPopping Trees
{B}
Assiniboine
{/B}:
January Wicogandu Center Moon
FebruaryAmhanska Long Dry Mon
MarchWicinstayazan Sore Eye Moon
AprilTabehatawi Frog Moon
MayIndiwiga Idle Moon
JuneWahequosmewi Full Leaf Moon
JulyWasasa Red Berries Moon
AugustCapasapsaba Black Cherries Moon
SeptemberWahpegiwi Yellow Leaf Moon
OctoberAnukope Joins Both Sides Moon
Tasnaheja-hagikta Striped Gopher Looks Back Moon
NovenberCuhotgawi Frost Moon
DecemberWicogandu-sungaguCenter Moon’s Younger Brother
{B}
Aztec: (They Had a Different Calendar System)
{/B}
Izcalli Resurrection
Atlcahualco Departure of the Waters
TlacaxipehualiztliSlaughtering of Dogs
TozoztontliLittle Vigil
HueytozoztliGrand Vigil
ToxcatlDry Thing
EtzalcualiztliMeal of Corn and Bean
TecuilhuitontliLittle Feast of Lords
HueytecuilhuitlGrand Feast of Lords
MiccailhuitontliLittle Feast of the Dead
HueymiccailhuitlGrand Feast of the Dead
OchpaniztliSweeping
PachtontliSmall Hay
HueypachtliLarge Hay
QuecholliFlamingo
PanquetzaliztliRaising of the Banners
AtemoztliLowering of Water
TitlShrinking
NemontemiEmpty Days
{B}
Cherokee (Months with Help from Tu’ti):
{/B}
JanuaryUnolvtanaCold Moon
FebruaryKagaliBony Moon
MarchAnvhyiStrawberry or Windy Moon
AprilKawohniFlower Moon
MayAnsgvtiPlanting Moon
JuneDehaluyiGreen Corn Moon
JulyKuyegwonaRipe Corn Moon
AugustGalohniEnd of the Fruit or Drying up Moon
SeptemberDulisdiNut or Black Butterfly Moon
OctoberDuninhdiHarvest Moon
NovemberNvdadegwaTrading Moon
DecemberVskihyiSnow Moon
{B}Eastern Cherokee Moons (Thanks to Robert Graybear):{/B}
Nvda KanawogaCold Moon
Nvda KolaBone Moon (So Little Food, People Gnaw on Bones and Eat Bone Marrow Soup)
Nvda UnoleWind Moon (When Strong Winds Strip Away the Dead Wood and Foliage and Prepare the Land for Renewal)
Nvda AtsilusgiFlower Moon (When Plants Come to Life and Bloom Again and the Earth Is Renewed)
Nvda GahlvsgaPlanting Moon (Strict Translation “The Putting iIt in a Hole Moon”)
Nvda SeluitseiyusdiGreen Corn Moon (When the Corn Is up and Showing Itself as an Identifiable Crop)
Nvda Utsi’dsata’Corn in Tassel Moon (When the Corn Is Displaying a Tassel)
Nvda Seluuwa‘nûûññ‘saRipe Corn Moon
Nvda Udatanvagisdi UlisdvEnd of Fruit Moon
Nvda UdatanûûññNut Moon
Nvda TsiyahlohaHarvest Moon
Nvda GanohalidohaHunting Moon
Nvda GutihaSnow Moon (When the First Snows Fall in the Mountains)
{B}
Cheyenne:
{/B}
JanuaryMoon of the Strong Cold
AprilMoon When the Geese Lay Eggs
MayMoon When the Horses Get Fat
SeptemberDrying Grass Moon
OctoberMoon When the Water Begins to Freeze on the Edge of the Streams
NovemberDeer Rutting Moon
DecemberMoon When the Wolves Run Together
{B}
Cree:
{/B}
JanuaryWhen the Old Fellow Spreads the Brush Gishepapiwatekimumpizun
FebruaryOld Month Cepizun
MarchEagle Month Migisupizum
AprilGray Goose Month Kiskipizun
MayFrog Month Aligipizun
JuneThe Month Leaves Come Oout Sagipukawipizun
JulyThe Moon When Ducks Begin to Moult Opaskwuwipizun
AugustThe Moon Young Ducks Begin to Fly Opunhopizun
SeptemberWavy or Snow Goose Month Weweopizun
OctoberThe Moon the Birds Fly South Opinahamowipizun
NovemberThe Moon the Rivers Begin to Freeze Kaskatinopizun
DecemberWhen the Young Fellow Spreads the Brush Papiwatiginashispizun
{B}
Creek:
{/B}
MayMulberry Moon
JulyLittle Ripening Moon
AugustBig Ripening Moon
SeptemberLittle Chestnut Moon
NovemberMoon When the Water Is Black with Leaves
DecemberBig Winter Moon
{B}
Creek: (Alternative) Starts in August
{/B}
Much Heat or Big Ripening
Little Chestnut
Big Chestnut
Iholi-frost
Big Winter
Little Winter
Wind
Little Spring
Big Spring
Mulberry
Blackberry
Little Heat or Little Ripening
{B}
Diegueno (Starts in November, Six Names, Repeat with Slight Variation):
{/B}
Starts in November, Six Names, Repeat with slight variation
Ilya-kwetlCold
Heha-nimsupSnow
Hatai Cold
Heha-psuRain
Hatya-matinyaRain
Ihy-anidjaGrowth
Kwurh
Namasap
Tai
Pswi
Matanai
Anaha
{B}
Hopi: (From Their Web Site)
{/B}
JanuaryPaamuyaJoyful Moon
FebruaryPowamuyaPurification Moon
MarchOsomuyawWhispering Wind Moon
AprilKwiyamuyawWindbreaks Moon
MayHakitonmuyawWaiting Moon
JuneWukouyisMajor Planting Moon
JulyKelmuyaFledgling Raptor Moon
AugustPaamuyaJoyful Moon
SeptemberNasanmuyawFull Harvest Moon
OctoberAngaqmuyawLong Hair Moon
NovemberKelmuyaFledgling Raptor Moon
DecemberKyaamuyaRespect Moon
{B}
Huchnom (Starts in Winter, Two Names per Moon:)
{/B}
Starts in Winter, Two Names per Moon
Mipa’ohotOld Man Finger, thumb-march
Mipa-koyeLong Finger
Mipa’-olsel
Yoht-umolMay
OlpalmolTree Leaves
Im-pomol
Yoht-wanmol
Im-tomol
Im-pusmol
Yoht-pomolDry
Yoht-usmol
Olom-tomolMountains Burned over
On-tutwin
On-woi-molEarth Smoky (August-–Sseptember)
Lehpwanmol or LehpweneBeginning of Autumn
Huwol-huntusmolAcorns Ready to Drop
Huwol-chukmolAcorns Fall
Munl-nantmolIce on Streams
Yem-tamolFire _____?
Hunw-tankmolFish Frozen
{B}
Inuit (Eskimo)
{/B}:
JanuaryAvunniviayuk
FebruaryAvunnivik
MarchAmaolikkervik
AprilKriblalikvik
MayTigmiyikvik
JuneNuertorvik
JulyPadlersersivik
AugustKrugyuat Tingiviat
SeptemberAklikarniarvik
OctoberTugluvik
NovemberItartoryuk
DecemberKaitvitjuitk
{B}
Juaneno (Starts at Winter Solstice; Only Ten Names):
{/B}
Starts at Winter Solstice (Only 10 Names)
A’apkomil (Winter Solstice)
Peret
Yarmar
Alasowil
Tokoboaich
Sintekar (Summer Solstice)
Kukwat
Lalavaich
Awitskomel
A’awit
{B}
Keresan:
{/B}
JanuaryNadzi-kisraiti
FebruaryY’amuuni Daawaatra
MarchShch’ami Daawaatra
AprilBashch’atsishe Daawaatra
MayShawiitsishe Daawaatra
JuneSauhua Daawaatra
JulySina Kisraiti
AugustY’aamuni Daawaatra
SeptemberKinati Daawaatra
October
November
DecemberNachuweenu Daawaatra
{B}
Kiowa:
{/B}
Early FebruaryLittle Bud Moon Kaguat P’a San
Early MarchBud Moon Kaguat P’a
Early AprilLeaf Moon Aiden P’a
Late AprilSummer Aganti: (I’ll Make Iit Hot Soon, Pai Aganti)
Late MaySummer Tepgan (: Geese Go North, Pai Tegpan P’a)
JuneSummer MoonPai Ganhina P’a
Late JulyLittle Moon of Deer Horns Dropping Ooff Tagunotal P’a San
AugustYellow Leaves Moon Aidenguak’o P’a
SeptemberMoon When the Leaves Fall Off
Early OctoberTen-Ccolds Moon Gakinat’o P’a
Late OctoberWait until I Come Aganti
Late NovemberGeese-going Moon Tepgan P’a
Late DecemberReal Goose Moon Ganhina P’a
{B}
Klamath (Starts in August; Counted on Fingers):
{/B}
Starts in August, counted on Fingers
T-hopoThumb, Berries Dried
SpeluishIndex-finger, Dancing
Tat-helamMiddle-finger, Leaves Full
KapchelamRing-finger, Snow
KapchaLittle Finger, Heavy Snow
T-hopoThumb, Lakes Frozen
SpeluishIndex-finger, Rain and& Dancing
Tat-helamMiddle-finger, Sucker Fishing
KapchelamRing-finger, “Ipos” Gathering
KapchaLittle-finger, Suckers Dried
T-hopoThumb, “Wokas” Harvest
SpeluishIndex-finger, Return from Harvest
{B}
Kumeyaay
{/B}
SeptemberHalakwol
OctoberHalanyimcep
NovemberHalatai
DecemberHalapisu
JanuaryHalamrtinya
FebruaryHalanitca
MarchHalakwol
AprilHalanyimcep
MayHalatai
JuneHalapisu
JulyHalamrtinya
AugustHalanitca
SeptemberHalakwol (Kumeyaay New Year)
{B}
Foothill Maidu: (Starts in March)
{/B}
Starts in March
Kono
Win-utiBlack Oaks Tassel
Tem-diyokoFawns
Nem-diyokoBig Mouth
Kaui-tsonGround Burn
EslakumMiddle
Mat-meniAcorn Bread
Bapaboka
Bo-lyeTrail ______?
Sap
Into
Omi-hintsuliSquint Rock
{B}
Mountain Maidu (Starts in March)
{/B}:
Starts in March
Bom-tetnoTrail Sit Along
Kono
KulokbepineOld Woman ____?
No Name June
No Name July
No Name August
Se-meni Seed
Tem-tsampautoSmall Tree Freeze
Tetem-tsampautaLarge Tree Freeze
KanaipinoUnder Burn
Bom-hintsuliTrail Squint
Bo-ekmenTrail Breaks Open
{B}
Valley Maidu (:Starts in March)
{/B}
Starts in March
Shawi or Sha-konoFlowers
LailaGrass
Kon-mokoSeeds, fish, geese
Neng-kaukatBig Summer
TumiSmokey
Tem-simiAcorns Ripen
Kum-menim She-meniAcorns Gathered
ShahwodoAcorns Cached
YapaktoWinter Divided
OmhincholiIce Lasts All Day
Yeponi or Bom-peneCeremonial Initiate or 2 Trails
Kaka-kanoPattering Showers
{B}
Mandan-Hidatsa:
{/B}
AprilMoon of the Breaking up of the Ice
NovemberMoon When the River Freezes
{B}
Maya: (DThey have a different cCalendar sSystem)
{/B}
PopMat
UoFrog
ZipStag
ZotzBat
TzecSkull
XulEnd
YaxkinTender Sun (Green)
MolReunion
ChenWell
YaxGreen
ZacWhite
CehDeer
MacCover
KankinMature Sun (Yellow)
MuanOwl
PaxMusic
KayabTurtle
CumhuDark God
UayebSpecters
{B}
Mohawk:
{/B}
JanuaryTsothohrhko:waThe Big Cold
FebruaryEnniskaLateness
MarchEnnisko:waMuch Lateness
AprilOnerahtokhaBudding Time
MayOnerahtohko:waTime of Big Leaf
JuneOhiari:haRipening Time
JulyOhiarihko:waTime of Much Ripening
AugustSeskehko:waTime of Freshness
SeptemberSeskhoko:waTime of Much Freshness
OctoberKentenhaTime of Poverty
NovemberKentenhko:waTime of Much Poverty
DecemberTsothohrhaTime of Cold
{B}
Muscokee (Creek):
{/B}
JanuaryRv’fo Cusee Winter’s Younger Brother
FebruaryHotvlee-hv’see Wind Month
MarchTasahcucee Little Spring Month
AprilTasahcee-rakko Big Spring Month
MayKee-hvsee Mulberry Month
JuneKvco-hvsee Blackberry Month
JulyHiyucee Little Harvest
AugustHiyo-rakko Big Harvest
SeptemberOtowoskucee Little Chestnut Month
OctoberOtowoskv-rakko Big Chestnut Month
NovemberEcholee Frost Month
DecemberRvfo-rakko Big Winter
Natchez (:Starts in March)
Starts in March
Deer Moon
Strawberry Moon
Little Corn Moon
Watermelon Moon
Peaches Moon
Mulberries Moon
Maize Moon
Turkey Moon
Bison Moon
Bear Moon
Cold Meal Moon
Chestnuts Moon
Nuts Moon
{B}
Nisenan:
{/B}
JanuaryAshy Season
FebruaryBig Moon
MarchBrush-Leafing
AprilFlower Season
MayFine Seeds Ripe Season
JuneHot Season
JulySmall Hot Season
AugustBig One Season
{B}
Omaha:
{/B}
JanuaryMoon When Snow Drifts into Tipis
FebruaryMoon When Geese Come Home
MarchLittle Frog Moon
JuneMoon When the Buffalo Bulls Hunt the Cows
JulyMoon When the Buffalo Bellow
SeptemberMoon When the Deer Paw the Earth
{B}
Osage:
{/B}
MayMoon When the Little Flowers Die
AugustYellow Flower Moon
{B}
Passamaquoddy:
{/B}
JanuaryOpolahsomuwehsWhirling Wind Month
FebruaryPiyatokonisWhen the Spruce Tips Fall
MarchSiqonSpring Moon
AprilPonatomSpring Moon
MaySiqonomeqAlewive Moon
JuneNiponSummer Moon
JulyAccihteRipening Moon
AugustApsqeFeather Shedding Moon
SeptemberToqakiwAutumn Moon
OctoberAmilkahtinHarvest Moon
NovemberKelotonuhketFreezing Moon
DecemberPunamFrost Fish Moon
{B}
Pima:
{/B}
JanuaryGi’ihothag Mashath The Weight Loss Month (When Animals Lose Their Fat)
FebruaryKohmagi Mashath The Gray Month (When Trees Are Bare and Vegetation Is Scarce)
MarchChehthagi Mashath The Green Month
AprilOam Mashath The Yellow Month
S-gevk Mashath The Strong Month (When the Trees Begin to Bloom)
MayKo’ok Mashath
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
{B}
Pomo (Starts Approximately in January):
{/B}
Starts Approximately in January
Bashelamatau-laBuckeyes Ripe
Sachau-daCold Winds
Kadamchido-daGrowth Begins
ChidodapukFlowers
Umchachich-daSeeds Ripen
Butich-daBulbs Mature (The “Brodiaca”)
Bakaichich-daManzanita Ripens
Luchich-daAcorns Appear
Shachluyiau-daSoaproot Dug for Fish Poison
KalemkayoTrees Felled by Fire at Butt
Kasi-saCold Begins
Stalpkel-daLeaves Yellow and Fall
{B}
Ponca:
{/B}
JanuarySnow Thaws Moon
MarchWater Stands in the Ponds Month
JuneHot Weather Begins Moon
JulyMiddle of Summer Moon
AugustCorn Is in the Silk Moon
OctoberMoon When They Store Food in Caches
{B}
Potawatomi:
{/B}
JanuaryMkokisisMonth of the Bear
FebruaryMnokesisMonth of Rabbit Conception
MarchCicakkisesMonth of the Crane
April
MayTe’minkesesMonth of the Strawberry
JuneMsheke’kesisMonth of the Turtle
JulyWe’shkitdaminkeseMonth of the Young Corn
AugustE’mnomukkisesMonth of the Middle
September
OctoberE’sksegtukkisisMonth of the First Frost
NovemberPne’kesisMonth of the Turkey & Feast
December
{B}
Sioux:
{/B}
JanuaryMoon of Strong Cold/ / Frost in the Teepee/ / Wolves Run Together
FebruaryRaccoon Moon/ / Dark Red Calves
MarchMoon When Buffalo Cows Drop Their Calves/ / of the Snowblind/Sore Eye Moon
AprilMoon of Greening Grass/ / Red Grass Appearing
MayMoon When the Ponies Shed
JuneMoon of Making Fat/ / Moon When Green Grass Is Up/ / Strawberry Moon
JulyMoon When the Wild Cherries Are Ripe/ / Red Cherries/ / Red Blooming Lilies
AugustMoon When the Geese Shed Their Feathers/ / Cherries Turn Black
SeptemberMoon of Drying Grass/ / When Calves Grow Hair or Black Calf/ / When the Plums Are Scarlet
OctoberMoon of Falling Leaves/ / Changing Season
NovemberMoon of the Falling Leaves
DecemberMoon of Popping Trees/ / When Deer Shed Their Horns/ / Buffalo Cow’s Fetus Is Getting Large
{B}
Tewa Pueblo:
{/B}
FebruaryMoon of the Cedar Dust Wind
MarchMoon When the Leaves Break Forth
JuneMoon When the Leaves Are Dark Green
SeptemberMoon When the Corn Is Taken iIn
NovemberMoon When All Is Gathered iIn
{B}
Winnebago:
{/B}
FebruaryFish-running Moon
AprilPlanting Corn Moon
MayHoeing-corn Moon
JulyCorn-popping Moon
NovemberLittle Bear’s Moon
DecemberBig Bear’s Moon
{B}
Wishram:
{/B}
JanuaryHer Cold Moon
FebruaryShoulder to Shoulder Around the Fire Moon
MarchLong Days Moon
AprilThe Eighth8th Moon
MayThe Ninth9th Moon
JuneFish Spoils Easily Moon
JulySalmon Go up the Rivers in a Group Moon
AugustBlackberry Patches Moon
SeptemberHer Acorns Moon
OctoberTravel in Canoes Moon
NovemberSnowy Mountains in the Morning Moon
DecemberHer Winter Houses Moon
{B}
Yuchi:
{/B}
JanuaryFrozen GroundSalatcpi
FebruaryWindHodadzo
MarchLittle SummerWadasine
AprilBig SummerWadaa
MayMulberry RipeningDeconendzo
JuneBlackberry RipeningCpaconendzo
JulyMiddle of SummerWagakya
AugustDog DaysTseneaga
SeptemberHay CuttingTsogalinetsee
OctoberCorn RipeningTsotohostane
DecemberMiddle of WinterHoctadakya
{B}
Yurok (Starts in Late December:)
{/B}
Start in Late December
Kohtsewets
Na’aiwets
Nahksewets
Tsona’aiwets
Meroyo
Kohtsawets
Tserwerserk
Knewoleteu
Kerermerk or Pia’agoRed Berries Gathered
Wetlowa or Le’lo’o
NohsoTime of Acorn Gathering
Hohkemo
Ka’amoCold Time
{B}
Zuni:
{/B}
JanuaryDayamcho YachunneMoon When Limbs of Trees Are Broken by Snow
FebruaryOnon U’la’ukwammeNo Snow in Trails Moon
MarchLi’dekwakkya Ts’anaLittle Sand Storm Moon
AprilLi’dekwakkya LanaGreat Sand Storm Moon
MayYachun Kwa’shi’amme –
JuneIk’ohbu YachunneTurning Moon
JulyDayamcho YachunneMoon When Limbs of Are Trees Broken by Fruit
AugustOnan U’la’ukwamme
SeptemberLi’dekwakkwya Ts’ana
Miyashshe:nak’yaWhen Everything Ripens and& Corn Is Harvested
OctoberLi’dekwakkwya LanaBig Wind Moon
NovemberYachun Kwa’shi’amme
DecemberIk’ohbu YachunneTurning Moon or the Sun Has Traveled South to His Home to Rest Before He Starts Back on His Journey North
{A}Season Names{/A}
{B}
Abenaki:
{/B}
SpringSigwan
SunnerNiben
FallTagwogo
WinterPebon
{B}
Cree
{/B} :
Early SpringSigun
Late SpringMiluskamin
Early SummerNipin
Late SummerMegwanipiu
Early FallTukwagun
Late FallMigiskau
Early WinterPichipipun
Late WinterMegwapipun
{B}
Powhatan: (They Had a Fifth Season, Nepinough, for the “Earing of the Corn”: Nepinough)
{/B}
WinterPopanow
SpringCattapeuk
SummerCohattayough
FallTaquitock
{B}
Yuchi
{/B}:
WinterWicta
SpringHina Wadele
SummerWade
FallYacadile
{A}Day Names{/A}
{B}
Abenaki:
{/B}
SundaySanda
MondayKizsanda
TuesdayNisda Alokan
WednesdayNsida Alokan
ThursdayIawda Alokan
FridaySkawatukwikisgad
SaturdayKadawsanda
{B}
Cherokee
{/B}:
SundayUnadodagwasgvi
MondayUnadodagwohnvi
TuesdayTaline Iga
WednesdayJoine Iga
ThursdayNvhgine Iga
FridayJunhgilosdi
SaturdayUnadodagwidena
{B}
Chickasaw
{/B}:
SundayNitak Hullo
MondayMunti
TuesdayChosti
WednesdayWinsti
ThursdaySoisti
FridayNam Ulhchifa Nitak
SaturdayNitak Hullo Nukfish
{B}
Chippewa: (Ojibwe)
{/B}
SundayAna’mi’e-giji’gad
MondayNitam-gijigad
TuesdayNijo-gijigad
WednesdayAbitoose-gijigad
ThursdayNiwing-gijigad
FridayNaning-gijigad
SaturdayNingoot’wasso-gijigad
{/BM}
{/BIB}
{BIB}
{RHA}
Bibliography
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Bibliography
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{BM}
Adair, James. Adair’s History of The American Indians. 1775.
Avant, David A., Jr. J. Randall Stanley’s History of Gadsden County, Tallahassee, Florida: L’Avant Studios, 1985.
Axtell, James. The Invasion Within. New York: Oxford University Press, 1985.
Baum, L. Frank. “”Sitting Bull, most renowned Sioux of modern history, is dead.” Aberdeen Saturday Pioneer. 1890.
Beach, William Wallace. The Indian miscellany; containing papers on the history, antiquities, arts, languages, religions, traditions and superstitions of the American aborigines; with descriptions of their domestic life, manners, customs, traits, amusements and exploits; travels and adventures in the Indian country; incidents of border warfare; missionary relations, etc. Albany, New York: J.Munsell, 1877.
Boorstin, Daniel J. The Discoverers. New York: Random House, 1983.
Bourne, Russell. The Red King’s Rebellion. New York: Oxford University Press, 1990.
Bowman, John S. The World Almanac of Tthe American West. New York: Pharos Books, 1986.
Brimlow, George F. The Bannock Indian War of 1878. (Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1938).
Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart Aat Wounded Knee. New York: Bantam Books, 1970 .
Brown, William Compton. The Indian Side of the Story. Spokane, Washington: C. W. Hill Print Co., 1961.
Brownell, Charles De Wolf. The Indian rRaces of North and South America. Hartford, Connecticut.: Hurlbut, Scranton, & co.,1864.
Burnett, John G. Story of the Removal of the Cherokees. Self -Published. 1839.
Burns, Ken. “The Way West.” PBS Television SeriesProgram,, 1995.
Burt, Henry M. Burt’s Illustrated of the Connecticut Valley. Northampton: New England Publishing Company, 1867.
Cantor, George. North American Indian Landmarks. Detroit: Visible Ink, 1993.
Carswell, E. W. Florida’s Twelfth County, Tallahassee, Florida: Rose Printing Company, 1991.
Carswell, E. W. Holmsteading,: The History of Holmes County, Florida. Tallahassee, Florida: Rose Printing Company, 1986.
Clark, Agnew Hilsman. History of Stewart County Georgia,. Vol. 2.ume II. Waycross, Georgia.
Coues, Elliot, Ed. The History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. New York: Dover, 1893.
Crowder, David Lester. Tendoy:, Chief of the Lemhis. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1969.
Cutler, William G. History of the State of Kansas. Chicago: AT Andreas, 1883.
Debo, Angie. A History of the Indians of the United States., Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press,1970.
Dennis, Hery C. The American Indian, 1492–1976: A Chronology and& Fact Book. Dobbs Ferry, New YorkNY: Oceana Publications, 1977.
DeRosier, Jr., Arthur Jr.. The Removal of the Choctaw Indians. Knoxville, Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, 1970.
Dillon, Richard H. North American Indian Wars. Greenwich, Connecticut: Brompton Books, 1983.
Dunn, Jr. J. P. Massacres of the Mountains:. A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West. New York: Capricorn Books, 1969.
Eagle/Walking Turtle. Indian America: —A Traveler’s Companion. Santa Fe, New Mexico: John Muir Publication, 1989.
Elliott, T. C., ed. “Journal of John Work, July 5–—September 15, 1826.” The Washington Historical Quarterly 6VI, (1915).
Ferguson, T. J., and E. R. Hart. A Zuni Atlas. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985.
”500 Nations.” Television Programprogram,, 1995.
Flanigan, James C. History of Gwinnett County, Georgia,. Vol. 1. ume I. Hapeville, Georgia: Tyler and Company, 1943.
Foreman, Grant. Indian Removal: The Emigration of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932.
Gahan, Laurence K. “The Nipmucks and Their Territory.” Massachusetts. Archaeological Society Bulletin 2, Vol. II, Nno. 4, (July, 1941).
Gardener, Lion. Leift Lion Gardener, his relation of the Pequot Warres. Boston, 1833.
Glassley, Ray H. Indian Wars of the Pacific Northwest. Portland, Oregon: Binfords and Mort, 1972.
Heard, J. Norman. Handbook of Tthe American Frontier: —Four Centuries of Indian-White Relationships, Vol. I & II. Vols. 1–2. Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press,. 1990.
Henri, Florette. The Southern Indians and Bejamin Hawkins. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986.
Hirschfelder, Arlene, and Martha Kreipe de Montaño. The Native American Almanac. New York: Prentice Hall, 1993.
“How The West Was Lost.” Television Program, 1993.
Hutchinson, Ira A. Some Who Passed This Way. Panama, Florida: Self -Published.
Huxford, Folks. The History of Brooks County, Georgia. Quitman, Georgia: Hannah Clarke Chapter, D.A.R., 1948.
Kappler, Charles. Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1904.
Kroeber, A. L. Handbook of Indians of California. Berkeley, California: California Book Company, 1925.
Lavender, David. Let Me Be Free. New York: Harper Collins, 1992.
Malone, H. T. Cherokees of the Old South: A People in Transition. Athens, Georgia: University .of Georgia Press, 1956.
Marcy, Randolph B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border. Ney York: Harper, 1866.
Martin, Simon, and Nikoli Grube. Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens. London: Thames and& Hudon, Ltd., 2000.
Mason, John. A Brief History of the Pequot War. Boston: 1736.
Mayhall, Mildred P. Indian Wars of Texas. Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1965.
McDonald, Archie P. In Celebration of Texas: An Illustrated History. Northridge, California: Windsor, 1986.
Mooney, James. Calendar History of Tthe Kiowa Indians Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, : GPO, 1898; rpt., Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979.
Morgan, Ted. Wilderness Aat Dawn. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993.
Neihardt, John G. Black Elk Speaks. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1932.
Orr, Charles, Ed. History of the Pequot War. Cleveland, Ohio: Helman-Taylor, 1897.
Prescott, William Hickling. The History of the Conquest of Mexico., 1843.
Reader’s Digest. Story of the Great American West. Pleasantville, New York: Reader’s Digest Association, 1977.
San Diego Union-Tribune Newspaper.
Schele, Linda, and Peter Mathews. The Code of the Kings. New York: Scribner, 1998.
Sheridan, Lt. Gen. P. H. Record of the Engagements with Hostile Indians, Department of Missouri, 1868–1892. Chicago,, Illinois: 1882.
Sipe, C. Hale. Indian Wars of Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania: 1929.
Smithsonian Institute. The Native Americans: The Indigenous People of North America. New York: Smithmark, 1991.
Special Archives Publication Number 149, Florida Department of Military Affairs, St. Augustine, Florida.
Spencer, Robert F., Jesse D. Jennings, et al. The Native Americans. New York: Harper and& Row, 1965.
Stands in Timber, John, and Margot Liberty. Cheyenne Memories. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1967.
Starr, Emmet. History of the Cherokee Indians. Tulsa: Oklahoma Yesterday Publications, 1993.
Swanton, John R. Final Report of Tthe United States De Soto Expedition Commission. 76th. Cong., 1st sess., House Document no. 71. Washington, D.C.: 76th. Congress, 1st Session, House Document, no. 71, Government Printing Office, 1939.
Swanton, John R. Indian Tribes of North America. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1952.
Tebbel, John, and Keith Jennison. The American Indian Wars. New York: Bonanza Books, 1960.
Thomas, David, et alJay Miller, Richard White, Peter Nabokov and Philip J. Deloria. The Native Americans. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1993.
Unknown. Chronological List of Actions, &c. With Indians, January 1, 1866, to January 1891. Washington, D.C.: Adjutant General’s Office.
Unknown. History of Lowndes County, Georgia, 1825–1941. Valdosta, Georgia: General James Jackson Chapter, D.A.R., 1942.
United States. Condition of the Indian tribes. Report of the joint special committee, appointed under joint resolution of March 3, 1865. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1867.
Utley, Robert M. The Lance Aand Tthe Shield. New York: Henry Holt, 1993.
Utley, Robert M., and Wilcomb E. Washburn. The American Heritage History of the Indian Wars. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977.
Van Doren, Charles, and Robert McHenry. Webster’s Guide to American History. Springfield, Massachusetts: G. and& C. M Company, 1971.
Various. New Handbook of Texas (online). Texas State Historical Association. Available at : .
Various.: EnviroText (online). Available at: .
Various.: Costanoan Ohlone Indian Canyon Resource (online). Available at: .
Various Editors. Handbook of North American Indians. Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian Institution, 1978.
Viola, Herman J. Exploring Tthe West. New York: Harry Abrams, 1987.
Vogel, Virgil J. This Country Was Ours. New York: Harper and& Row, 1972.
Waldman, Carl. Atlas of North American Indians. New York: Facts on File Publications, 1985.
Waldman, Carl,. Timelines of Native American History. New York: Prentice Hall, 1994.
Ward, Geoffrey C. The West,: An Illustrated History. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1996.
Woodward, Grace Steele. The Cherokees. Norman, OK : University of Oklahoma Press, 1963.
{/BM}
{/BIB}
{IDX}
{RHA}
Index
{/RHA}
{FM}
{TTL}
Index
{/TTL}
{/FM}
{BM}
Fred Aadahl (Aandahl): April 3, June 16, June 22, November 19
Aagaunash (Billy Caldwell): September 28
Abenaki: January 16, January 23, January 25, March 15, March 27, April 12, July 11, July 18, July 23, August 1, August 2, August 14, August 23, September 12, September 24, October 6, November 29,
Abence: October 6
J. J. Abercrombie: April 27, November 14
Aberdeen: April 3, June 16, June 17, June 26, October 23, November 10, November 21, December 15
John Abert: May 2, June 19
Abilene, Texas: March 26, April 6, April 27, September 24, November 14,
Abomazine: July 18
Abraham: April 25
Ac-Kan (Ah Nenol-Mat): January 4, August 8, August 11
Acoma: January 22, February 6, February 12, February 14, April 17, September 2, December 3, December 4
Nancy Adair: December 14
Adalhabakia: August 30
John Quincy Adams: February 22
Adobe Walls, Texas: June 26, June 27, November 25
Paul Afraid-of-Soldiers: December 16
Agariata: August 31
Agawam: October 5
Aguntus: April 28
George Ah-be-tos-o-mai: October 6
Ahkal Mo’ Naab’ I: March 6, July 5, July 21, November 29
Ahkal Mo’ Naab’ II: May 2, September 3
Ahpo-Hel: March 22, November 16
Aiaouez (see Iowa): October 5, October 19
Aionai: May 15
Aj Wosal: May 28
Ajaw B’ot: January 20
Ak-chin (see Tohono O’odham): July 28, October 4
Paul Akicitah: December 15
Alabama: January 14, April 11, July 1, August 19, October 17, October 29
Alabama-Coushatta: April 11, July 1, August 19, October 17
Alabama: January 7, January 17, January 22, January 23, January 24, January 27, January 31, February 3, February 12, February 28, March 1, March 8, March 9, March 24, March 25, March 27, May 4, May 19, May 21, May 22, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 19, June 25, June 31, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 8, July 14, July 16, August 1, August 2, August 4, August 6, August 8, August 9, August 19, August 28, August 30, August 31, September 1, September 3, September 14, September 18, September 20, September 27, September 28, October 14, October 16, October 18, October 24, October 31, November 1, November 3, November 10, November 14, November 16, November 29, December 4, December 20, December 22, December 23, December 31
Alabama King: December 23
Alamo Canyon, New Mexico: July 17
Alamo Springs, Texas: August 3
Alamogordo, New Mexico: May 13
Martin de Alarcon: May 1, May 5
Alaska: January 27, February 13, February 25, March 3, March 24, March 29, March 30, March 31, April 14, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 26, May 17, May 23, June 16, June 19, August 6, August 19, August 23, September 7, September 10, September 22, October 3, October 5, October 8, October 13, November 17, November 24, December 2, December 3, December 14, December 18, December 19, December 26, December 30
Albany: March 29, July 6, July 31, August 30, October 8
Alberta: April 3, April 25, April 30, June 14, July 14, July 23, August 26, September 22, November 27
Alcatraz: January 3, June 11, August 7, November 14, November 20, November 25
Alchesay: April 12
Aleut: June 16, June 21, August 11
Alexander City, Alabama: March 27
Alexian Brothers Novitiate: January 1
Algonquin (Algonquain): July 9, July 16, July 30
Alibama: February 28
Alkali Creek, Montana: June 29
William Allen: March 27
Alligator (Halpatter Tustennuggee): June 2, June 5, October 19, December 25, December 31
Allumps: April 28
Alturas: September 26, September 27, September 28
American Horse: September 8, September 9
American River: January 23
Anadarko: January 24, January 31, May 15, September 29, October 7, October 9, December 27
Anazasi: March 11, June 29, September 6, December 18, December 19
Ancoo: May 31
Harry Anderson: April 4, April 20, September 1, September 3, November 2, November 9
Angostura: February 26
Anilco: March 29
Las Animas Mountains: December 18
Las Animas River: September 18
Antelope Station, Nebraska: November 20
Antone: October 29
Apache: January 11, January 17, January 24, January 31, February 8, March 7, March 11, March 16, March 17, March 25, March 27, April 10, April 11, April 12, April 13, April 19, April 21, May 3, May 15, May 17, May 26, May 30, June 12, June 22, July 1, July 6, July 7, July 10, July 13, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 20, July 25, July 27, July 29, July 30, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 12, August 18, August 19, August 20, August 23, August 30, September 1, September 4, September 5, September 8, September 11, September 14, September 15, September 18, September 24, September 26, September 27, September 30, October 1, October 3, October 6, October 7, October 8, October 9, October 10, October 14, October 15, October 17, October 20, October 21, October 22, October 24, October 26, October 27, October 30, October 31, November 1, November 2, November 6, November 9, November 11, November 15, November 17, November 22, November 23, November 24, November 25, December 1, December 10, December 15, December 22, December 23, December 25, December 28
Aravaipa Apache: January 4, April 13, April 28, April 30
Chillion Apache: February 20
Chiricahua Apache: January 25, February 4, February 20, March 21, April 23, April 28, April 30, May 3, May 30
Coyotero: February 11, February 20
Cuartelejo Apaches: July 29
Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache: August 18, August 23, October 3, November 24
Fort Sill Apache: January 26, March 11, April 9, July 7, August 18, October 30
Gila Apache: January 24
Jicarila Apache: January 20, January 28, February 11, February 13, March 25, April 13, May 15, May 19, May 24, September 14, October 24, November 11, November 22, November 25, December 15, December 23, December 25
Lipan Apache: January 8, January 9, January 24, January 25, March 26, March 28, April 6, April 27, May 15, May 17, May 18, July 20, July 30, August 13, September 24, September 29, October 7, October 9, October 24, October 28, November 14, November 29, December 10
Lipiyan: January 9
Mescalero Apache: January 5, January 9, January 25, February 2, March 1, March 24, April 8, May 1, May 19, June 11, July 1, October 17, October 20, October 28, November 3
Mogollon Apache: February 20
Mohave Apache: February 20, August 18, August 23, September 15, October 3, November 9, November 24
Pinal Apache: February 20
San Carlos Apache: February 20, February 24, March 18, April 12, April 19, June 12, November 9, December 15
Tonto Apache: January 20, February 20, May 23, October 31, November 6, December 22
Warm Springs Apache: January 12, February 13, April 8, April 15, May 29, September 18, September 26, October 27
White Mountain Apache: January 1, January 24, January 29, May 29, June 27, July 17, August 30, October 7, November 23
Yavapai Apache: February 12, April 21, June 21, August 5, September 15, October 24, December 28
Yuma Apache: February 20, March 3, July 6, November 9, November 22
Apache County: January 29
Apache Creek: April 2
Apache Mountains: June 5
Apache Pass (Arizona): February 4, July 15, July 16, July 28, September 4
Apache Springs: June 8, June 13
Apalachee: January 15, June 23, June 24, June 25, July 20, September 22, October 1, October 6, December 14
Apalachee, Florida: October 20
Apalachen, Florida: June 25
Apalachicola (Appalachicola): January 9, March 28, May 20, June 18, October 11, December 17
Apalachicola River: January 9, June 21, July 21, November 28
Api-kai-ees (Deerfoot): February 24
Aqua Chiquita, New Mexico: September 1
Lower Aqua Fria: September 10
Aquascogoc: July 16
Arapaho: February 2, February 19, March 7, April 6, April 12, April 17, April 26, May 10, May 26, May 29, June 26, July 1, July 3, July 4, July 10, August 5, August 8, August 10, August 12, August 27, August 28, August 30, September 4, September 6, September 9, September 10, September 13, September 20, September 27, September 28, October 14, October 17, October 27, October 28, November 5, November 12, November 26, November 27, November 29, December 29
Matthew Arbuckle: August 24, December 18
Archuleta: August 31
Arena Blanca, New Mexico: July 19
Arikara (see Ricara): June 2, June 3, June 22, July 10, July 18, July 31, August 9, August 10, September 17
Arickaree: April 12
Arivaypa Canyon: August 25
Arivaypa Mountains: February 4, April 28
Arizona: January 2, January 3, January 4, January 7, January 8, January 9, January 10, January 13, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 20, January 21, January 22, January 26, January 28, January 29, January 31, February 1, February 4, February 5, February 6, February 11, February 13, February 14, February 19, February 20, February 21, February 22, February 23, February 26, February 27, February 28, March 3, March 5, March 6, March 7, March 8, March 9, March 11, March 15, March 16, March 17, March 19, March 20, March 21, March 22, March 23, March 25, March 26, March 27, March 28, March 30, March 31, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 7, April 10, April 11, April 14, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 20, April 21, April 22, April 23, April 24, April 25, April 28, April 29, April 30, May 1, May 2, May 3, May 5, May 6, May 7, May 9, May 11, May 14, May 15, May 16, May 18, May 22, May 23, May 25, May 27, May 28, May 29, May 30, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 19, June 21, June 25, June 26, June 27, June 28, June 29, July 1, July 3, July 5, July 6, July 7, July 8, July 9, July 12, July 13, July 15, July 17, July 19, July 20, July 23, July 24, July 27, July 28, July 29, July 30, August 5, August 6, August 7, August 13, August 15, August 17, August 19, August 22, August 23, August 24, August 25, August 26, August 27, August 29, September 1, September 4, September 5, September 7, September 8, September 10, September 11, September 13, September 15, September 18, September 23, September 25, September 27, September 28, September 29, September 30, October 3, October 4, October 5, October 6, October 8, October 9, October 10, October 12, October 14, October 17, October 18, October 19, October 20, October 21, October 22, October 23, October 24, October 25, October 28, October 29, October 30, October 31, November 1, November 2, November 3, November 5, November 6, November 7, November 9, November 10, November 11, November 13, November 14, November 15, November 16, November 21, November 22, November 23, November 24, November 25, November 26, November 28, December 1, December 2, December 7, December 8, December 9, December 10, December 11, December 13, December 14, December 16, December 19, December 21, December 22, December 23, December 28, December 29, December 30, December 31
Arkansas: January 10, January 16, January 20, February 17, February 20, March 5, June 2, June 13, June 19, June 25, June 29, July 29, September 15, September 27, October 8, October 18, October 30, November 15, November 25, December 2, December 13, December 16, December 26, December 27
Arkansas Gazette: November 25
Arkansas Post: January 13, November 15, November 26, December 1
Arkansas River: February 18, April 15, April 29, May 16, June 11, June 15, June 29, July 2, July 8, July 17, July 29, August 24, August 29, September 3, September 21, September 23, September 27, October 12, October 14, October 18, October 27, November 4, December 24
Armijo: February 21, June 1
Edward Armstrong: July 30
Francis W. Armstrong: January 22, September 7, November 22,
John Armstrong: July 30, September 8, December 15, December 16
Aroas (Silver Heels): January 13
Aros River, Mexico: January 10, January 11
Arosaguntacook: May 16, October 12
Arroyo de la Soledad: January 9
Arroyo Seco, New Mexico: September 10
Chester Arthur: January 4, January 9, May 5, November 15, December 12, December 16
John Artichoker, Jr.: January 28, January 29, February 8, November 3
Ash Creek Valley, Arizona: May 7
Assawompsett Pond: January 29
Benjamin Assiginock: October 6
J. B. Assiginock: October 6
Assinibois (Assiniboine): January 25, March 4, March 18, April 2, May 16, June 1, July 31, August 28, October 17, November 13, November 27
John Jacob Astor: April 12
Astoria: January 20, April 12
Athabasca: December 3
Henry Atkinson: July 16, July 18, August 1
A-to-nish-cosh: October 6
Attakullaculla (Little Carpenter): March 17, May 4, May 27, June 18, September 23
C. C. Augur: May 27, July 20, October 21
Augusta, Georgia: June 1, September 14, November 13
Autossee, Alabama: January 27, November 29
Pedro Menendez de Aviles: August 28, September 8
Avoyel: March 22
James F. Ayers: April 23
Ayubale, Florida: January 15, December 14
Aztec: June 30, July 1, July 8, July 20, December 9
William D. Babby: June 17, October 18
John B. Babcock: May 16
Baby Canyon: December 30
Bad Axe River: August 1
Bad Rock Mountain: December 11
Bad Water Branch: July 4
Badlands: January 1, June 19, December 24
Bahlum-Kuk: March 11, March 30, March 31, October 29, November 19
Baja California: July 8,
E. C. Baker: July 31
E. M. Baker: January 19, January 23, August 13, August 14,
John Baker: October 21
Baker County, Georgia: July 3
Baker’s Tavern, Virginia: April 30, May 3
B’alaj Chan K’awiil: October 15, December 3
Balam Ahaw: February 6, September 10
John Baldridge: January 28
Frank Baldwin: March 9, April 25, December 18
E. A. Bancroft: July 11, July 12
Neil Bancroft: June 25
Grace Cuero Banegas: October 7
Dennis Banks: September 13, September 16, October 8
Bannock: January 15, February 25, March 13, March 27, March 31, April 17, April 30, May 27, June 8, June 16, June 23, June 26, June 28, June 29, July 8, July 12, July 13, July 18, July 20, July 25, August 9, August 12, August 27, August 29, August 30, September 4, September 5, September 12, October 29, November 23, November 27, December 1
Bannock: January 15
Bannock War: May 27, June 28, July 15, August 12, September 12, November 23
Bannock John: July 18
Bapispe River: May 15, June 23
Barboncito: February 21, June 1, June 23, October 17, December 13
Van T. Barfoot: May 23, October 4
Joe Barnet July 30
John Barnwell: January 30, March 7, March 8, April 7
Richard Barrett: May 23
Barrilla Springs, Texas August 19
George Bascom: February 4, February 6, February 11, February 13, July 15
Bass Canyon: May 13, May 29, December 23
Alfred .E. Bates: July 4, July 13
Batoche: March 19, May 9
Battle Butte, Montana: January 8
Battle Creek: April 29, June 24
Battle Point, Texas: May 5
Battleford: March 28, May 26
“Battle of:”
Adobe Walls: November 25
Alamo: May 19
Asta’s Creek: June 9
Autossee: January 27
Bad Axe River: August 1
Bear River: January 27, January 29
Beecher’s Island: September 17
Big Hole: August 20
Big Dry Wash: July 17
Big Meadows: May 27
Big Mound: July 24, July 26
Black Point: December 18
Blanco Canyon: October 10, October 15
Blue Licks: August 16
Bloody Pond: June 16
Brushy Creek: July 10
Burnt Corn: July 27
Bushy Run: August 5
The Cascades: March 26, March 28
Caving Banks: December 9
Chickasawhachee Swamp: July 3
Chustenahlah: December 26
Chusto-Talasah: December 9
Cow Creek: August 27
Credit Island: September 5
Dove Creek: January 8
Eaton’s Station: July 20
Econochaca: December 23
Emuckfau: January 24
Fort Rosalie: January 27
Four Lakes: August 26, September 1
Hitchity: January 26
The Holy Ground: December 23
The Hundred Killed: December 21
Island Flats: July 20
Kellogg’s Grove: June 16
Lake George: September 8
Little Big Horn: June 25, August 9, November 25
Long Island: July 20
Milk River: July 31
Mystic: May 25, May 26
Neches River: July 16, August 12, December 25
New Orleans: January 8
Newton: August 29
North Fork of the Red River: July 28, September 29
Oriskany: August 6
Palo Duro Canyon: February 25, September 28
Pea Ridge: March 7, December 12
Pecatonica, Wisconsin: June 16
Pinta Trail Crossing: June 9
Quebec: September 13
Rocky Ridge: July 30
The Rosebud: June 17
Round Mountain: November 19
Seven Oaks: June 19
Shepherd’s Plantation: June 9
Shoal Creek: December 26
Sisters Creek: June 9
Solomon’s Fork: July 29
Stillman’s Run: May 14
Tinaja de Las Palmas: July 30
Tippecanoe: November 7
Wahoo Swamp: November 15, November 21
Walker’s Creek: June 9
Washita: November 27, December 16
White Bird Canyon: June 17
Wilson’s Creek: August 10
Wisconsin Heights: July 21
Yellow House Canyon: March 18, May 4
L. Frank Baum: December 15
Bay Mills: October 8
Bay Mills: March 28, June 19, October 8
Bear Chief: January 23, August 9
Bear Creek: May 31, September 17
Bull Bear Creek: April 11
Bear Hunter: January 27, January 29
Bear Paw Mountains: September 30
Bear River: September 22, November 23
Bear River: January 27, January 29, February 26
Bear’s Rib: June 6
Bear Springs: July 19
Bear Tooth: November 9
Beaver: June 21, July 1, July 6, July 8, July 13, July 17, July 25, July 27, August 4, August 14,
King Beaver: June 12
Beaver: June 12
Beaver Creek: April 10, April 14, May 13, May 14, May 16, July 1, July 17, July 22, September 10, September 13, October 17, October 18, October 25, October 26
F. H. Beecher: August 27, September 17
Belize: March 6, April 12, April 13, April 16, April 18, June 22, June 24, July 21, November 28
Belle Fourche River: September 14
Belt of Wampum: January 13
Captain Bench: January 22, March 31, April 6, September 25
John Benge: January 10, October 1
Andrew Bennett: April 6, September 4
Elmer Bennett: November 10
Robert Bennett: January 9, August 26
Bennett Creek, Idaho: August 9
Charley Bent: June 11
George Bent: January 19
William W. Bent: October 14, October 18
Bent’s Fort: June 12, August 23, August 24, September 12
F. W. Benteen: June 25, June 26, August 12
The Benton: August 23
Reuben F. Bernard: May 30, June 2, June 8, June 23, June 28, July 5, July 8, July 20,
Charles A. Bessey: January 12
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: January 15
Charles Beyer: May 29, September 18
Big Bend: January 29, May 12, October 3
Big Bear: January 17, April 2, June 3, July 2, December 8
Big Bottom settlement: January 2
Big Brea: June 18
Big Creek: Idaho: July 29, August 20
Big Dry River: July 17, October 21, October 27
Big Dry Wash: July 17
Big Eagle: September 2, September 5,
Big Hole, Montana: June 20, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 20
Big Horn: January 23, March 5, March 17, August 11
Big Horn Lake: July 29
Big Horn Mountains: January 8, July 7, November 15
Big Horn River: March 28, June 22
Joe Big Knife: October 22
Big Leggings: November 19
Big Mouth: September 19
Big Salmon River: July 25
Big Snake: May 21, May 22, October 31
Big Tree: April 19, May 17, June 8, July 5, August 2, September 9, September 29, October 6, October 8
Big Warrior: August 28
Big Wind, Wyoming: September 12
Biloxi: January 31, May 4, September 29
Biloxi: April 29, May 19, August 8
Bingham’s Fort: June 12
Birch Coulee: September 2, September 5
Birch Creek, Oregon: July 8
Bird Jaguar: May 7
Bird Jaguar III: September 15
Bird Jaguar IV: April 29, August 23
Birdwood Creek: May 24
Daniel Bishop: March 25,
H. S. Bishop: January 22, September 12,
Bismarck, North Dakota: May 7, July 31, September 8, October 14, November 21
B’ital: December 9
Bitter Root: July 16
Bitter Root valley: July 16, July 27,
Hugo Black: March 7
Black Bird: October 21, December 16
Black Canyon: June 5
Black Coat: February 10
black drink: July 8
Black Fish (See Blackfish): May 30, October 15
Black Fox (Inali): January 7
Black Hawk (Sac): April 5, April 6, May 13, May 14, May 20, May 21, June 16, June 24, June 30, July 21, August 1, August 3, August 27, August 30, September 28, October 3, November 3
Black Hawk (Ute): April 9, May 26, November 26
Black Hills (Maha Sopa): January 26, June 13, July 2, July 27, August 5, August 15, August 18, September 20, September 23, September 26, October 11, October 16, November 3, November 22
Black Horse: March 18, April 6
Black Jim: April 7
Black Kettle: February 18, May 16, September 6, September 10, September 27, September 28, October 14, November 26, November 27, November 28, November 29
Black Mesa: February 5
Black Point: May 16, October 6, October 12, December 18
Black Range: May 18, May 26, May 29, August 16, September 17, September 26, September 30
Black River Mountains: October 18
Black Warrior River: January 7
Black Wolf: April 19
Gideon Blackburn: July 4,
Blackburn, Virginia: July 8,
Blackfeet: January 23, February 24, February 28, March 1, March 6, March 25, March 28, April 9, April 13, April 25, April 29,May 25, July 5, July 14, August 9, August 22, September 20, September 22, October 14, October 16, October 17, October 19, November 6
Blackfish (Chinugalla): February 7, March 6, March 7, September 7, October 15
Blackfoot: March 6
Blazer’s Mill, New Mexico: March 13
Blood: April 3, April 13, June 14, July 5, July 14, August 9, September 22, October 17, November 27
Bloody Fellow: February 17, October 17, November 7, December 28
Bloody Knife: December 28
Bloody Tanks, Arizona: January 24
Tom Blount: February 11
William Blount: February 6, May 29, June 14, June 26, July 2, September 18, October 11, November 7
Uriah Blue: December 23, December 26
Blue Bay, Montana: April 21, June 21
Blue Horn: May 18
Blue Lake: December 15
Blue Licks, Kentucky: February 7, August 16, August 19
Blue Mountains: July 5, July 6, November 15
Blue River: September 3
Bluff Creek: March 25, April 6, September 16
Bluff Station, Wyoming: January 20
John Blunt: March 28, September 18
Tom Blunt: November 25
Boise, Idaho: May 30, June 2, August 22
Bonito: March 21
Bonito River: July 25
Albert Boone: February 18
Daniel Boone: February 7, September 7, October 6, December 22
Boonesborough: April 1, April 15, July 4, September 7, October 15,
Bosque Redondo, New Mexico: January 6, January 12, February 21, March 6, March 13, March 20, April 21, April 23, May 11, June 1, June 18, June 23, July 20, October 1, October 17, November 3
Bosse: September 29
Boston: January 9, February 22, May 2, May 10, July 1, July 4, August 25, December 16
“Boston:” March 12, March 22
Boston Charley: January 17, April 11, May 30
John R. Boston: July 20
Elias Boudinot (Buck Watie): February 21, March 29, May 26, June 22, November 27, December 12, December 29
Henry Bouquet: August 5, August 6, October 3, October 25, November 12
Etienne Veniard de Bourgmont: July 3, July 6, July 8, July 24, October 5, October 18, October 19
Billy Bowlegs (Holtamico): March 15, December 21
Philip Bowles (The Bowl): July 16
William Augustus Bowles: January 5, January 16, April 5, May 5, May 19, May 21, May 27, October 31
Jim Boy (see Tustennuggee Emathla): October 16, November 1
Thomas Boyne: May 29
Bozeman Trail: June 13, June 28, July 13, July 16, July 29, August 1, October 10, November 5
Sanford Bradbury: July 3
Edward Braddock: February 20, June 11, July 9
Brady City, Texas: January 16
Marlon Brando: March 27
Joseph Brandt (Brant): March 29, May 30, July 18, August 2, August 24, August 29, November 24, November 28
Abram B. Brant: June 25
Frank Bratling: July 8
Brazos River: February 5, February 6, February 21, March 29, May 20, May 23, June 11, July 15, August 1, September 16, September 20, September 21, October 10, October 11, October 13, October 19, October 25, October 28, October 29, December 27
Jean de Brebeuf: March 16,
Lloyd M. Brett: April 1
Marquis de Denonville, Jacques Rene de Brisay: July 4
James Brisbin: February 21, March 4
British Columbia: April 26, July 21
Daniel Broadhead: April 7
David Brotherton: February 26, April 11, May 26, July 20
Brushy Creek: February 25, July 10
William C. Bryan: March 17
George Buell: February 5, July 20, October 9
Buffalo Calf Road Woman: June 17
Buffalo Chief: September 27
Buffalo Horn: June 8
Buffalo Hump: March 2, May 11, August 6, October 1
buffalo: January 5, March 18, May 10, May 23, June 26, July 23, August 14, September 4, October 16, October 20, November 12, November 26, December 7
Buffalo soldiers: January 1, January 12, January 20, January 23, January 28, January 29, September 4,
Buffalo Station: October 27
Wesley Bad Heart Bull: February 6
Bull Bear: September 28
Henry Bull Head: December 15, December 16
Bull Ghost: December 16
John L. Bullis: April 1, May 17, July 30, September 29, November 1, November 29
Brave Thunder: December 16
Bureau of Indian Affairs: January 5, January 15, January 16, January 19, January 26, January 28, January 29, February 7, February 8, February 12, February 17, February 21, February 24, February 27, March 3, March 5, March 11, March 20, March 22, March 26, April 2, April 8, April 9, April 13, April 19, April 24, April 28, May 15, May 22, May 23, May 27, May 28, June 1, June 3, June 12, June 16, June 17, June 26, June 28, June 30, July 7, July 15, July 17, July 23, July 24, July 26, August 7, August 8, August 12, August 25, August 28, August 29, September 16, September 17, September 27, September 28, September 29, October 1, October 21, October 23, November 8, November 10, November 21, November 27, December 15, December 18, December 21, December 23
Captain Burgwin: January 29
Edward Burleson: July 16, August 12, December 25
George R. Burnett: August 16
John G. Burnett: March 26
Burnt Corn Creek, Mississippi Territory: February 9, July 27
Burro Mountains: June 30
George Bush: March 2, June 23, July 3, July 10, October 30, November 14, November 25
Bushy Run: August 5, August 6
Jesse Bushyhead: February 23, October 5, November 10
Edmond Butler: January 8, August 27
Pierce Butler: May 15
Butler’s Rangers: June 4
Butte Creek: May 17
Butterfield: May 17, May 18, June 8, September 9, September 15, October 10
Denis Byrne: October 21
Edward Byrne: January 29
General Byrne: August 9
John Cabot: June 24
Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: June 27, September 28
Caesar: January 26
John Caesar: January 17
Caddo: January 4, January 5, January 24, March 28, May 13, May 15, May 23, May 26, July 1, August 1, August 12, August 26, September 3, October 5, October 7, October 8, October 9, October 25, November 10, November 15, November 20, December 10, December 27
Cahpitone: September 7
Cahuenga: January 16
Cahuila: December 27
Cakchiquel (Kaqchikel): February 4, February 9, April 14, May 20
Calabee Valley: January 22
Calakmul: January 12, April 11, August 5, December 20, December 24
Calapooias (Kalapuya): November 29
William Caldwell: August 15, August 16, August 19,
Calgary: February 24, August 25
James Calhoun: July 22, August 14, August 16, August 30, August 31
John C. Calhoun: February 27, March 11, April 6, June 1, October 10, December 8,
Calhoun, Tennessee: March 14, June 22, October 14,
California: January 1, January 2, January 3, January 7, January 9, January 12, January 13, January 16, January 17, January 18, January 20, January 27, January 31, February 5, February 13, February 15, February 16, February 21, February 25, February 26, February 28, March 1, March 7, March 11, March 12, March 19, March 20, March 23, April 1, April 4, April 8, April 9, April 12, April 14, April 16, April 21, April 29, May 3, May 10, May 13, May 16, May 18, May 22, May 28, May 30, June 1, June 3, June 6, June 10, June 17, June 19, June 23, June 29, July 2, July 4, July 5, July 6, July 7, July 8, July 18, July 22, July 26, July 28, July 29, August 1, August 7, August 9, August 10, August 15, August 16, August 17, August 20, August 22, August 26, August 30, September 8, September 12, September 15, September 16, September 18, September 21, September 25, September 26, September 27, September 28, September 30, October 2, October 6, October 7, October 8, October 14, October 20, October 21, October 27, November 3, November 4, November 6, November 7, November 16, November 18, November 22, November 23, November 25, November 29, December 2, December 5, December 13, December 16, December 18, December 27
California: June 29, October 21
Callabee Creek: January 27
Thomas J. Callen: June 25
Caluca: January 3
Calukmal: March 28, April 3, April 28, September 2, September 11, October 1, October 6
Calusa: May 24, June 5, June 11, July 23, August 7
Leonard Calvert: March 28
Camas Creek: August 18
Camas Meadows: August 20
Camas Prairie: May 30, June 2, July 4
Camas Valley: May 27
Alexander Cameron: October 1, October 18
Camp Apache: January 2, January 9, February 23, April 17, May 29, June 26
Camp Barbour: April 29
Camp Belt: May 13
Camp Bowie: January 20, February 26, May 29, July 19, November 5
Camp Brown: June 26, July 4
Camp Colus: September 18
Camp Cook: August 19
Camp Cooper: February 21
Camp Cosumnes: September 18
Camp Crittenden: April 20, May 1, September 30
Camp Date Creek: September 5
Camp Fremont: March 19
Camp Goodwin: March 17, March 30
Camp Grant: January 4, February 27, March 23, April 13, April 21, April 28, April 30, May 1, July 13, August 19, December 14
Camp Harney (Hearny): April 23, June 16, June 23, June 28
Camp Houston: December 5
Camp Independence: July 4
Camp Keyes: May 13
Camp Lewis: July 7
Camp Lincoln: October 10, November 11
Camp Loder: July 19
Camp McDowell: January 29, February 2, March 9, October 31, November 25, December 2
Camp Mojave: September 4
Camp on Pawnee Fork: October 22
Camp Pope: January 16
Camp Poplar: May 24, December 15
Camp Radziminski: September 23
Camp Reno: July 30, December 13
Camp Robinson: October 23
Camp Safford: August 4
Camp Winfield Scott: April 29, October 26
Camp Shafter: May 28
Camp Melvin Station: May 21
Old Camp Sully: July 28
Camp Supply: January 22, May 28, June 6, June 8, June 11, June 21, June 24, June 28, September 9, September 10, November 23, December 7
Camp Toll Gate: May 30, June 3, June 16, June 26, August 25, August 26
Camp Union: July 18
Camp Verde: February 12, March 17, April 23, May 6, June 21, August 5
Camp Walbach: September 20
Camp Wallen: December 19
Camp Watson: May 5
Camp Willow Grove: March 21
Camp Wilson: September 14
Camp Wood: June 1
Campo Band of Kumeyaay (Mission): February 10, April 1, May 31, October 7
Canachquasy: January 13
Canada: January 9, January 17, January 22, January 24, January 31, February 5, February 9, March 3, March 10, March 12, March 16, March 17, March 19, March 26, March 27, April 3, April 16, April 19, April 22, April 24, April 25, April 28, April 30, May 5, May 6, May 8, May 9, May 15, May 17, May 19, May 23, May 26, May 31, June 1, June 2, June 5, June 7, June 8, June 12, June 14, June 15, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 27, June 30, July 1, July 4, July 6, July 7, July 8, July 11, July 12, July 13, July 14, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 21, July 22, July 23, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 28, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 9, August 14, August 19, August 20, August 21, August 22, August 23, August 24, August 25, August 26, August 27, August 28, September 7, September 9, September 15, September 17, September 20, September 22, September 23, September 24, September 30, October 1, October 3, October 5, October 6, October 11, October 12, October 15, October 16, October 17, October 22, October 31, November 2, November 3, November 7, November 9, November 11, November 15, November 16, November 19, November 21, November 22, November 23, December 7, December 8, December 15
Cañada Alamosa: January 24, July 13
Canadian Mountains: May 28
Canadian River: April 6, May 11, May 12, August 24, October 22, November 25, December 25, December 28
Canarsee: March 4, May 6
Canatowa: June 28
Canawage: June 28
Edward Canby: February 21, March 21, April 2, April 7, April 10, April 11, April 14, November 29,
Candelaria Mountains: February 5
Canonchet: March 26, April 2, December 19
Canonicus: June 4
Canyon Creek: January 10, April 25, September 13, December 1
Canyon de Chelly: January 6, January 12, January 14, January 15, February 14, February 21, March 3, May 11, July 20, July 25, August 18, September 7, September 11, September 14, October 17, December 13
Canyon de los Embudos: March 25
Capitan Grande: December 27
Captain Bull: October 15
Captain David: November 7
Captain George: May 22
Captain Jack (Kintpuash or Keintpoos): January 13, January 16, January 17, February 28, March 1, March 6, March 21, April 2, April 7, April 11, April 14, June 1, October 3, November 29
Caracol, Belize: March 6, April 12, April 13, April 16, April 18, June 22, June 24, July 21, November 28
Caracones: May 26
James H. Carleton: May 1, June 16
Carlin Farms Reserve: January 16
William .P. Carlin: May 7, June 17
Carlisle, Pennsylvania: January 13, August 5
Carlisle School: October 6
Carlos Band: July 16
Carlyle Station: May 31
Eugene Carr: May 13, May 16, July 5, July 8, July 11, August 2, August 30, September 1, October 25
Henry Carrington: June 13, June 14, June 28, July 13, July 14, July 16, December 6, December 21
Carrizo Mountains: February 18
Henry Carroll: April 8, September 15
J. C. Carroll: November 5
Kit Carson: January 6, January 12, January 14, January 15, May 23, July 25, August 18, October 14, October 17, October 18, November 6, November 25, December 13, December 24
Carson, Colorado: June 21, November 10
Jacques Cartier: May 10, July 6, July 24, September 8, October 2
John A. Carvey, Jr: January 11, February 24, March 19, December 3, December 6,
The Cascades: January 20, May 26
Casco, Maine: April 11
James S. Casey: January 8
Casper: August 8, August 9, August 10
Casqui: June 19
Lewis Cass: January 7, March 1, April 6, April 11, May 2, May 15, June 3, June 15, June 16, July 5, August 11, August 19, August 29, August 30, September 17, September 19, September 20, September 24, September 27, September 29, October 2, October 3, October 6, October 16, October 23, December 20
Castle Rock: May 31
Catawba: January 8, February 21, July 1, August 28, August 31, September 1, November 3, December 14
Catch the Bear: December 16
Catechna: March 5, March 7, April 7
Categisky: October 17
Cathlamah: January 10, November 26
Cathlamet: June 20
Cauac Sky: January 2, May 3
Cave Creek: October 29, December 23
Cayuga: January 9, January 28, April 26, May 15, July 31, August 3, September 14, October 11, November 20
Cayuse: January 2, February 12, February 24, March 11, June 3, 611, July 10, July 11, July 17, October 5, November 29, December 23, December 28, December 30
Cedar Springs, Arizona: May 11
Pierre Celeron: February 6, February 22, March 15
Central City: October 26
Central Pacific Railroad: January 8, May 10, July 10
Central Station: July 28, October 1
Chaacal I: June 5, July 5, July 6, December 1
Chaacal II: May 4, July 21, July 23, September 5
Chak Kimi (Red Death): June 16
Chak Tok Ich’aak I: January 15
Chak Tok Ich’aak II: July 24
Chakaika: July 23, August 7
Samuel de Champlain: July 8, July 9, July 30, August 1, October 10, October 15
Chan Bahlum I: February 1, February 3, April 8, September 20
Chan Bahlum II: January 10, February 20, May 23, August 28
Chanco: March 22
Chan-deisi: May 27, June 12
Amos Chapman: September 12
Oscar Chapman: January 31, February 13, February 14, March 16, April 17, May 15, June 16, July 12, July 20, September 7, November 9, November 15, November 17, November 26, December 20
Charles Town, South Carolina: January 26
Charleston: January 30, February 22
Charlestown: April 19
Boston Charley: January 17, April 11
Chase Wounded: December 16
Chasta: November 18
Chato: March 21, May 15, May 17, May 30
Chatot: June 21
Benjamin H. Cheever, Jr: January 1
Chehalis: October 1
Chemehuevi: March 3, November 22
Cherokee: January 4, January 5, January 7, January 8, January 9, January 10, January 14, January 16, January 21, January 22, January 24, January 26, January 28, January 31, February 1, February 2, February 6, February 7, February 10, February 14, February 17, February 18, February 20, February 22, February 23, February 27, March 1, March 2, March 3, March 5, March 6, March 8, March 10, March 12, March 14, March 15, March 17, March 18, March 22, March 23, March 24, March 25, March 26, March 27, March 29, April 2, April 3, April 7, April 11, April 13, April 15, April 19, April 26, April 27, April 29, May 1, May 4, May 5, May 6, May 7, May 8, May 10, May 11, May 14, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 20, May 23, May 25, May 26, May 27, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 5, June 6, June 10, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 17, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 25, June 26, June 27, June 28, June 29, June 30, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 8, July 12, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 20, July 23, July 26, August 1, August 3, August 4, August 5, August 6, August 7, August 8, August 10, August 11, August 15, August 20, August 21, August 24, August 29, September 1, September 2, September 4, September 5, September 6, September 9, September 14, September 16, September 18, September 23, September 26, September 28, September 29, September 30, October 1, October 2, October 3, October 4, October 5, October 7, October 8, October 9, October 10, October 11, October 12, October 14, October 15, October 17, October 18, October 21, October 22, October 23, October 24, October 25, October 27, November 1, November 3, November 7, November 10, November 12, November 13, November 14, November 15, November 16, November 18, November 24, November 27, November 28, November 29, November 30, December 1, December 2, December 3, December 5, December 6, December 8, December 9, December 12, December 14, December 16, December 17, December 19, December 21, December 22, December 25, December 26, December 27, December 28, December 29, December 31
Eastern Cherokee: January 5, January 28, February 10, March 14, March 15, April 29, May 10, May 11, May 14, May 18, May 28, June 10, July 23, October 8
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee: April 15, April 19, May 8, August 10, October 3, November 16
Cherokee Agency: February 1, March 8, March 14, May 8, June 22, October 1, October 4, October 11, October 14,
Cherokee Phoenix: February 21, March 29, May 26, May 31, June 22, December 12,
Cherry Creek: January 8, March 11, October 9, December 22
Elisha W. Chester: May 11, July 23, October 8
Chetumal, Mexico: August 12
Cheveau Blanc (White Hair): August 22
Chevelons Fork, Arizona: February 1, July 17
Cheyenne: January 3, January 4, January 7, January 9, January 10, January 13, January 14, January 16, January 22, January 31, February 1, February 18, March 7, March 15, March 17, March 19, March 25, April 4, April 5, April 6, April 7, April 10, April 20, April 23, May 10, May 16, May 17, May 21, May 28, June 7, June 17, June 26, July 1, July 4, July 6, July 10, July 26, July 29, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 10, August 12, August 14, August 24, August 25, August 30, September 4, September 6, September 9, September 10, September 13, September 20, September 21, September 26, September 27, September 28, October 4, October 10, October 14, October 16, October 17, October 21, October 23, October 25, October 27, October 28, October 31, November 5, November 6, November 8, November 11, November 12, November 18, November 25, November 26, November 27, November 29, December 3, December 7, December 28. December 29
Cheyenne Agency: April 6
Cheyenne River: January 10, January 31, May 17, May 29, June 12, September 19
Chicago: April 10, June 13, June 14, July 1, August 15, August 29, September 26, December 4
Chicago River: August 3
Chichen Itza: November 18
Chickahominy: February 25, April 5
Chickamauga: January 8, January 22, February 6, February 17, March 1, March 26, March 31, April 6, April 19, May 20, May 29, June 26, July 20, August 3, September 1, September 13, September 25, October 1, October 3, October 11, October 17, November 7, November 11, December 8, December 31
Chickasaw: January 2, January 3, January 7, January 10, January 14, January 15, January 17, January 24, January 31, February 4, February 6, February 13, February 22, February 23, March 3, March 4, March 5, March 7, March 9, March 15, March 26, April 23, April 26, April 28, May 1, May 4, May 7, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, June 9, June 15, June 22, June 28, June 29, July 7, July 12, July 14, July 17, July 20, July 23, August 1, August 2, August 18, August 22, August 24, September 1, September 20, September 29, October 16, October 19, October 20, October 24, November 1, November 3, November 4, November 5, November 9, November 15, December 4, December 7, December 12, December 14, December 17, December 21
Chickasawhachee: July 3
Chiksika: April 13
Ernest Childers: April 8
Chilkat: September 7
Chilluckittequaw: October 29
Chiltz: November 21
Chimnapoo: April 28
Chin-Chi-Kee: January 20
Chinnook (Chinook): February 21, March 15, April 12, June 12, June 16, June 20, July 12, August 11, November 8, November 18
Chino Valley: September 5
Chippewa (also see Ojibwe): January 14, January 23, January 25, February 7, February 16, March 11, March 28, April 12, May 7, May 9, May 19, June 4, June 15, June 16, June 20, June 26, June 30, July 6, July 29, August 2, August 5, August 11, August 21, August 24, August 29, September 8, September 17, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 4, October 5, November 6, November 17, November 25, November 26
Bois Fort Band Chippewa: April 7
L’Anse Chippewa: October 15, November 7
Lac Vieux Desert Chippewa: October 15, November 7
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa: January 25, February 16, April 3, April 20, May 11, May 21, June 16, August 16, August 25, August 29, September 3, September 5, November 2, December 13, December 15, December 21, December 23
Lac Du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa: January 21, February 9, March 7, March 18, April 8, April 14, April 24, April 25, May 18,May 22, June 2, June 10, June 11, June 19, June 22, June 25, July 18, August 2, August 15, August 19, August 24, September 10, October 3, October 7, October 22, November 5, November 13, December 20
Lake Winnebigoshish Chippewa: February 22
Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa: March 10, July 5
Minnesota Chippewa: April 12, September 8, September 17, November 6
Mississippi Chippewa: February 22, March 19
Ontoagon Band of Chippewa: October 15, November 7
Pembina Chippewa: February 16, April 12, October 2
Pillager Chippewa: February 16, February 22, August 21
Red Lake Band of Chippewa: February 7, February 16, April 12, May 22, May 24, September 16, October 2, November 10
Saginaw Chippewa: November 4
Sokaogon Chippewa (Mole Lake Band): January 26, July 19, September 24, October 8, November 9
Swan Creek and Black River Chippewa: July 16
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa: March 15, March 29, April 3, April 26, May 13, May 24, June 3, June 16, December 21
Chipewyan: June 21, July 1, July 6, July 13, July 17, July 25, July 27, August 4, August 14, August 19, August 22, August 26, August 28
Chiricahua Mountains: August 6, October 8, October 31
Chiricahua Pass: October 8
Chitimacha: January 14, June 19, June 23, October 18, November 7
Chitto: April 22
John Chivington: April 7, May 16, September 28, October 14, November 26, November 28, November 29
Choctaw: January 3, January 5, January 7, January 8, January 13, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 17, January 19, January 20, January 22, January 25, January 27, January 29, January 30, February 4, February 5, February 6, February 7, February 9, February 13, February 17, February 20, February 22, February 23, February 24, March 3, March 5, March 15, March 16, March 17, March 18, March 21, March 22, March 23, March 26, March 27, March 28, April 9, April 19, April 22, April 23, April 26, April 28, April 30, May 4, May 7, May 12, May 17, May 21, May 22, May 23, May 26, June 2, June 3, June 10, June 11, June 15, June 19, June 20, June 22, June 28, June 29, July 2, July 5, July 12, July 14, July 17, July 18, August 12, August 24, August 30, August 31, September 1, September 8, September 15, September 18, September 27, October 12, October 16, October 17, October 18, October 24, October 30, November 1, November 3, November 4, November 9, November 16, November 22, November 25, November 26, November 28, November 30, December 1, December 4, December 5, December 7, December 11, December 13, December 17, December 23, December 24, December 27, December 29
Mississippi Band of Choctaw: March 28, May 22, October 17, November 28, December 17
Big Black River Band of Choctaws: June 10
Choctaw Landing: March 23, May 12
Choctawhatchee River: January 27, May 19, December 26
Chota, Tennessee: May 31, July 15, December 25
Chonchin: May 30
Auguste Chouteau: March 30, May 13, June 3, July 18, August 24, September 2, September 13, October 28
Chowchilla (see Miwok)
William Christian: April 19, August 3
Ned Christie: November 3, December 14
Benjamin Church: July 20, August 12, November 29
Cibola (Cicuye): March 7, May 5
Cienega: April 14
Cienega de Los Pinos: July 13
Cienega Sauz: October 14
Cieneguilla, New Mexico: March 30
Cimmaron, New Mexico: May 3
Cimmaron Crossing: September 8, September 23
Cimmaron (Cimarron) River: January 22, August 2, August 10, August 12, August 13
Civil War (American): January 17, February 13, March 7, March 21, March 23, April 21, April 30, May 10, May 31, June 22, July 3, July 8, July 17, July 19, August 10, August 21, August 31, September 18, October 28,
Clahclellah: April 12
Ferdinand Claiborne: November 9, December 23
George Rogers Clark: July 4, August 8, November 10, December 17
William Clark: March 25, July 17
William Clark: March 30, May 13, June 3, July 15, July 18, August 19, August 24, September 2, September 13, September 16, October 24, October 26, October 27, October 29
Clark’s Fork, Montana: September 4
Powhatan H. Clarke: May 3
Clallam:
Port Gamble Band of Clallam: January 1, June 16, July 6, August 5, September 7
George Rogers Clark: July 4, August 8, November 10, December 17
John Clarke: May 30, May 31
Clatsop: February 12, February 24, June 20, December 9, December 27
Clear Creek: January 2, April 6, October 15, October 21, December 9
Clear Lake: March 30
Clear Lake: April 16
Clearwater River: July 11, July 12, July 21, July 27
Clement Clay: June 1
Duncan Clinch: March 6, April 23, July 27, December 31
Clinch River: September 4
Cloverdale, New Mexico: June 1
Thomas Cloud: March 29
Coacoochee (see Wildcat)
Coahadjo: February 22, May 19
John Coale: April 1
Coast Indian Community of the Resighini Rancheria: January 3, February 5, November 7
Cochecho, New Hampshire: June 27, September 6
Cochinay: May 26
Cochise: February 4, February 6, February 11, February 13, April 21, June 8, July 15, July 16
Moses Cockrell: March 31
Cocopah: March 3, April 18, June 10, July 24, July 30, August 17, September 27, October 8, November 16, November 22
William F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody: January 15, April 26, June 6, June 22, July 17, September 26, November 24, November 28, November 29
Coeur D’Alene: January 5, February 3, April 22, April 24, May 6, May 16, May 17, May 18, May 24, June 5, June 14, July 1, July 3, August 8, August 26, September 1, September 2, September 5, September 17, October 13, November 8, November 18, November 26
Cofitachequi: May 1, May 13, May 26,
Colatouche: July 20
Culpepper “Cub” Colbert: December 14
Levi Colbert: February 23, August 24, October 16
James Colbert: August 24
Cold Springs Rancheria: January 2, April 11, July 18, August 26, November 29
James Coleman: February 9
Colerain: March 18
Samuel G. Colley: March 7
Ben C. Collins: August 1
Colorado: January 7, January 8, February 18, April 7, April 15, April 29, April 30, May 6, May 16, May 18, May 23, June 1, June 21, June 22, June 24, June 27, July 3, July 11, July 15, July 29, August 2, August 13, August 23, August 25, August 27, August 28, August 29, August 31, September 1, September 3, September 6, September 7, September 10, September 12, September 15, September 17, September 21, September 25, September 26, September 28, September 29, October 1, October 2, October 3, October 5, October 7, October 14, October 20, October 23, November 4, November 5, November 10, November 28, November 29
Colorado River: January 4, January 17, March 3, March 10, October 23, October 24, November 1, November 16, November 22, December 25
Colorado River Indian Tribal Council: January 12
Daniel Colton: January 16
Columbia: March 10, March 22, May 6, May 11, May 26, December 5
Columbia River: August 26, September 5
Columbia River: March 10, May 6, May 11, May 26, December 5
Christopher Columbus (Christobal Colon): March 14, August 3, October 12, November 3, November 4
Colville: August 26, September 5
Comanche: January 9, January 24, January 25, February 5, February 21, February 25, March 2, March 14, March 16, March 18, March 19, March 23, March 26, March 28, March 29, April 4, April 6, April 8, April 14, April 25, April 26, April 27, April 28, May 4, May 11, May 12, May 13, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 23, May 26, May 27, May 29, June 1, June 2, June 6, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 19, June 26, June 29, July 10, July 20, July 24, July 27, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 12, August 22, August 24, August 30, September 6, September 9, September 19, September 24, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 1, October 3, October 6, October 7, October 9, October 10, October 13, October 15, October 17, October 18, October 21, October 22, October 24, October 25, October 28, November 6, November 14, November 19, November 23, November 25, November 27, December 10, December 15, December 18, December 25
Kotsoteka Comanche: April 28, September 29
Kwahadis Comanche: June 2
Penateka: August 1, August 9, August 12, August 30
Comanche Trail: June 30
Comcomly (Comcommoly): April 12, November 20
Comes In Sight: June 17
Comowool: December 27
C. E. Compton: June 21, June 24
Concho River: July 22
North Concho River, Texas: February 9, June 30
Concow: March 30, September 4
Conestoga: May 26, June 7, June 16, June 28, July 30, August 31, December 27
Conestoga, Pennsylvania: June 28, December 14
Confederacy (all kinds): February 7, February 9, February 17, March 5, March 22, April 11, April 15, April 18, May 10, May 29, June 17, June 19, June 23, July 3, July 10, July 12, July 14, July 17, July 22, August 1, August 5, August 10, August 21, September 8, September 18, September 25, October 7, November 5, November 19, December 12, December 26
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes: January 5, February 14, May 4, August 29, September 12, December 2
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation: May 27, July 1, November 4, November 26, December 7
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation Of Oregon: January 31, February 14, February 21, March 15, March 18, April 3, April 24, April 25, May 15, May 20, June 22, July 20, July 24, August 8, October 23, November 15, November 19, December 18
Congressional Medal of Honor: (see Medal of Honor)
Connecticut: February 22, April 23, April 28, May 1, May 25, May 26, June 18, June 24, July 1, July 4, July 27, August 17, August 20, August 22, September 1, November 14, December 19, December 26
Connecticut River: April 19, April 23, May 18
John Connor: July 12
Patrick Connor: January 27, January 29, August 18
Connotaucarius (George Washington): May 28
Conoy: August 3, August 11
Conquering Bear: August 19, September 3
Hair Conrad: November 10
William Shorey Coodey: December 29
James Cook: March 29, April 26
Cook’s Canyon, New Mexico: May 29, June 5
Calvin Coolidge: January 24, December 23
Coolidge Dam: March 4
Copán, Honduras: January 10, February 8, February 18, March 27, May 3, June 18, July 2, July 19, September 9, November 19
Copper Canyon: June 2
Coquille River: January 28
Corpus Christi, Texas: May 1
Coree: January 30, February 11, September 22
Cornplanter: August 10, December 13
Cornstalk (Hokolesqua): February 19, October 6, October 10, October 15
Francisco Coronado: February 23, April 25, May 5, May 26, June 29, July 7
Corralitos River: October 27
Hernán Cortés: April 16, April 19, April 20, April 23, June 30, July 1, July 8, August 13, September 23, October 23, November 8, December 28
Cortina Band: February 27, July 18, August 10
Co-rux-the-chod-ish (Mad Bear): July 8, August 24
Coshocton, Ohio: April 7, October 25
Costan: March 19, June 10
Costilietos: May 18
Cottonwood Creek: February 9, July 11, August 25
Cottonwood Ranch: July 1, July 3
Cottonwood Springs: March 25
Council Grove. Kansas: June 2, June 3, August 10,
Coushatta: January 14, April 11, July 1, August 19, October 17
Covelo: January 27, February 25, March 7, March 12, April 14, May 3, May 8, September 21, November 7, December 16
Cow Creek Canyon, Montana: September 25
Cow Island, Montana: September 23
Cowikee Creek, Alabama: February 3
Jacob Cox: June 10, June 11
Coyatee: February 6, May 29
Samuel H. Craig: May 15
Craig’s Mountain: July 1, July 3
Emmet Crawford: January 10, January 11, May 15
William Crawford: March 12, May 25, June 4
Crazy Horse: January 1, January 3, January 7, January 8, January 15, March 17, March 18, April 14, April 22, April 27, May 6, June 17, August 2, September 5, September 6, September 9, September 23, November 9, December 6, December 29
Crazy Woman’s Creek: December 2
Cree: January 17, March 28, March 30, April 2, April 18, April 22, April 30, May 9, June 3, June 7, June 20, June 21, July 1, July 6, July 7, July 8, July 12, July 13, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 25, July 27, August 3, August 4, August 9, August 14, August 19, August 21, August 22, August 23, August 26, August 28, September 9, September 15, September 20, September 24, September 25, November 26, November 27, December 8
Creek: January 4, January 7, January 8, January 9, January 11, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 22, January 23, January 24, January 26, January 27, February 2, February 3, February 9, February 12, February 14, February 17, February 28, March 1, March 3, March 5, March 8, March 9, March 11, March 12, March 14, March 18, March 20, March 23, March 24, March 25, March 27, March 28, March 31, April 1, April 2, April 16, April 18, April 22, April 23, April 26, April 27, April 28, April 29, May 1, May 2, May 5, May 9, May 13, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 19, May 21, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 26, May 28, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 5, June 9, June 11, June 12, June 13, June 14, June 16, June 19, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 26, June 28, June 29, June 30, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 5, July 6, July 7, July 10, July 12, July 14, July 16, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 21, July 24, July 25, July 27, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 4, August 5, August 6, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 11, August 12, August 14, August 15, August 17, August 21, August 24, August 25, August 27, August 28, August 30, September 1, September 3, September 5, September 14, September 17, September 18, September 20, September 26, September 27, September 28, October 1, October 3, October 7, October 14, October 16, October 19, October 20, October 23, October 24, October 29, November 1, November 3, November 7, November 9, November 10, November 13, November 14, November 15, November 17, November 18, November 19, November 21, November 22, November 23, November 29, December 1, December 6, December 7, December 9, December 10, December 11, December 13, December 14, December 18, December 20, December 21, December 22, December 23, December 26, December 27
Red Sticks: January 4, January 7, January 22, January 24, January 27, February 9, March 9, March 27, April 16, April 18, April 27, July 27, August 4, August 30, September 14, September 18, November 3,
November 7, November 10, November 29, December 23
White Sticks: March 27, May 1, August 4, November 10
Ockfuskee Creek: May 1
Cussita Creek: May 23
Kialegee Tribal Town of the Creek: June 12
Michael Cresap: April 25, April 27
Benjamin C. Criswell: June 25
Davy (Davey) Crockett: May 19, November 3
George Crook: February 8, March 1, March 5, March 14, March 17, March 21, March 22, March 25, April 12, April 14, April 18, April 27, May 15, May 17, May 29, May 30, June 4, June 8, June 13, June 15, June 16, June 17, July 7, July 27, August 3, August 5, August 10, August 26, September 4, September 9, September 26, September 27, September 28
Crooked Creek, Kansas: May 12, May 13
S. T. Cross: March 23, May 12
Crotan: August 13
Crow: January 31, February 6, March 12, March 23, March 24, April 1, April 4, April 5, April 22, May 7, June 26, June 29, July 5, July 10, July 16, July 21, July 25, August 4, August 16, September 4, September 7, October 20, October 27, November 9, November 11, December 7
Mountain Crow: October 20
River Crow: July 5, October 20
Crow: January 9, January 10, November 5
John Crow: June 27, July 23
Crow Creek: January 29, February 27, June 11, October 3, November 30
Crow Dog: August 5
Crow Foot: December 16
Crow King: January 11, February 5, December 24, December 31
Crow Springs: April 25
Cuahtemoc: August 13
Sam Cudgo: March 29
Alexander Cuming: March 23, April 3, May 4
J. F. Cummings: February 23
Joseph Cummings: July 25
Richard Cummins: January 14
Captain Cunningham: January 8
Charles Cunningham: June 25
Rod Curl: May 19
Curly Headed Doctor: January 17
Curtis Act: April 1
Samuel Curtis: April 7
Cusabu: February 13
Custer, Montana: March 4
Custer, South Dakota: February 6
George Armstrong Custer: March 15, April 18, May 17, May 21, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 25, June 26, June 27, June 28, July 2, July 22, August 4, August 9, August 11, October 14, November 23, November 26, November 27, December 7, December 10, December 16
T. W. Custer: November 27
Francis L. Dade: December 28
Dakota (See Sioux): May 2, July 14, July 23
Dakota Territory: January 5, January 24, February 9, February 16, February 23, February 26, February 27, February 28, March 16, March 18, March 19, March 20, March 25, March 29, April 11, April 12, April 16, April 23, April 26, May 1, May 4, May 7, May 13, May 15, May 19, May 23, May 24, May 26, May 28, May 30, June 12, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 17, June 27, June 30, July 3, July 6, July 9, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 24, July 28, July 31, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 5, August 8, August 10, August 13, August 14, August 20, August 22, August 23, August 26, September 8, September 9, September 10, September 14, September 19, September 20, September 21, September 26, September 29, October 2, October 3, October 10, October 14, October 26, November 4, November 22, November 29, December 2, December 6, December 13, December 14, December 21
Dallas, Texas: May 24, August 10
The Dalles: February 12, March 10
James Dalyell: July 26, July 31
Dancing Rabbit: February 24, May 26, September 15, September 18, September 27
James T. Daniels: March 7
Mose Daniels: March 2
Carrie Dann: November 14
Mary Dann: November 14
Dartmouth College: July 12, August 2, August 29
Dauphin County: August 22
Dauphin Island, Alabama: January 31, August 19
Dauphine: March 1, March 7
J. W. Davidson: February 23, March 30, August 22, October 28, November 8
Davidson’s Creek: August 27
Missionary Davion: January 11, May 19
Davis, California: January 14
John Davis: May 22, October 20, October 26
Wirt Davis: July 28, August 7, September 22
Henry L. Dawes: March 3, November 1
Dawes Commission: March 3, March 5, April 23, April 26, April 28, June 28, August 22, November 1
Dawes Severalty Act: February 8, March 12, April 5, December 6
Michael Dawson: April 23
John Day Creek: June 15
John Day River: July 20
Deadwood, Dakota Territory: February 23
George Deary: April 2
Edward Deas: June 2, June 6, August 6, October 11
Deep River: July 12
Deerfield, Massachusetts: February 28, February 29, May 10, May 18, August 31, September 12, September 18
Frederick Deetline: June 25
Del Rio, Texas: June 1, October 5
Charles Delaney: January 26, March 11
Delashilwilt: March 15
Delaware: January 1, January 2, January 8, January 13, January 15, January 21, January 24, January 27, January 31, February 14, February 19, March 7, March 8, March 24, March 28, April 1, April 7, April 8, April 14, April 24, April 25, May 1, May 3, May 6, May 8, May 9, May 13, May 19, May 26, May 28, May 30, June 3, June 5, June 7, June 11, June 12, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 23, June 24, June 28, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 5, July 14, July 15, July 28, July 30, July 31, August 3, August 5, August 6, August 7, August 11, August 18, August 21, August 22, August 27, August 28, August 30, September 7, September 8, September 10, September 17, September 19, September 24, September 29, September 30, October 3, October 4, October 7, October 8, October 9, October 15, October 16, October 18, October 23, October 25, October 26, October 31, November 3, November 4, November 7, November 14, November 24, December 13, December 14, December 17, December 18
Delaware Creek: January 20, December 30
Delgadito: January 31, February 21, June 1, June 23, October 17
Delshay (Del Chey): April 25, October 31
Hannah Dennis: July 25
Des Moines River: April 19
Detroit: January 17, January 21, March 26, April 27, May 5, May 8, May 16, May 25, May 28, June 20, July 3, July 26, July 31, August 3, August 15, August 16, September 8, September 26, October 21, October 30, November 25, November 28, November 29, December 17, December 18
Detroit River: November 27
Devil’s Lake Reservation, North Dakota: February 11, March 12, May 2, November 30
Devil’s Creek: May 22
Devils River: April 1, July 20
Wesley D’Ewart: January 18, February 3, March 21, December 2, December 29
Dickson Mounds: April 3
Juan Diego (Cuauhtlatoatzin): May 30, December 9, December 12
Diegueno: January 7, January 14, September 14, October 2, October 5, November 29
Difficult Canyon: January 14
Dinsmoor-Robertson Treaty: January 15
Robert Dinwiddie: September 14, December 11
William “Billy” Dixon: June 26,
Doak’s Stand: January 19
Doaksville: January 17, October 18, November 1
Francis S. Dodge: September 29, October 1, October 2
G. M. Dodge: February 23
Henry Dodge: June 16, July 29, September 3
Dodge City, Kansas: April 10, August 8
Dog Canyon, New Mexico: August 5
Dog Soldiers: April 17, May 16
Dogrib: June 27, July 11, July 13, July 15, July 21, July 26, July 28, August 22
Dohasan: November 25
Dos Pilas, Guatemala: January 6, January 25, January 26, March 24, May 3, May 28, October 15, October 22, December 3
Dotted Ko: March 27
Double Mountain: February 5
Doublehead: January 22, January 24, June 26, September 25, November 11
Dove Creek, Texas: January 8
Dragging Canoe: January 8, February 17, March 1, May 20, July 20, August 3, October 1
Dragoon Mountains, Arizona: January 28
Dragoon Springs, Arizona: October 5
Francis Drake: June 17
John Drew: March 18, June 19, July 3, December 9
Drippings Springs, Kentucky: January 22
Duck Lake, Saskatchewan: March 26
Duck Valley Reservation: March 3, March 21, April 20, April 23, May 20,
Dull Knife: January 3, January 9, January 13, January 14, January 20, January 22, March 25, May 6, July 1, August 5, September 9, September 13, September 16, September 21, October 4, October 10, October 21, October 23, October 25, November 11, November 25
Gabriel Dumont: February 19, April 24,
Dunlawton, Florida: January 17
Lord Dunmore (John Murray): October 6
Lord Dunmore’s War: April 27, April 30, May 3, October 6
Durham, New Hampshire: April 26, July 18
Hannah Dustin: March 15
Eagle Creek, Montana: August 19
Eagle Head: September 6
Eagle Heart: April 19
Eagle Nest crossing: April 25
Eagle Pass, Texas: February 23, May 28, July 30
Eagle Springs: April 27, July 31, October 9, December 5
Eared Skull: May 21
John H. Eaton: June 2, July 30, September 15, September 27, December 7
Eaton’s Station, Tennessee: July 20, September 1
George Eayre: May 16
Echeloot: October 24
eclipse: January 21, January 31, August 7, November 4
Econchattemicco: September 18
Ninian Edwards: March 30, May 13, June 3, July 18, August 24, September 2, September 13, September 16, October 28,
Eel River: February 11, August 7, August 21, September 30
Efau Haujo: November 29
Egan: July 5, July 15
The Egg: December 25
Ehrenberg: December 21
Eighteenth Infantry: June 30, July 17, July 18, August 14, September 10, September 20, September 21, September 29, December 2, December 6
Eighth Cavalry: January 7, January 8, January 9, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 18, January 20, January 28, February 5, February 15, February 26, March 9, March 14, March 18, March 26, March 28, April 1, April 5, April 10, April 16, April 18, April 21, April 24, April 27, April 29, April 30, May 1, May 2, May 6, May 9, May 11, May 18, May 28, May 29, May 30, June 2, June 3, June 4, June 14, June 16, June 19, June 26, June 27, June 29, July 3, July 5, July 6, July 7, July 8, July 9, July 13, July 26, July 27, July 29, August 6, August 13, August 15, August 20, August 22, August 25, August 26, September 4, September 5, September 23, September 26, September 28, October 1, October 6, October 8, October 9, October 12, October 13, October 14, October 15, October 16, October 19, October 20, October 21, October 25, October 26, October 30, October 31, November 6, November 7, November 10, November 11, November 16, November 23, November 25, November 26, November 28, November 29, December 2, December 7, December 8, December 9, December 10, December 11, December 13, December 15, December 19
Ekawakane (Red Young Man): May 4
El Paso: March 23, April 20, May 1, May 4,
Hazel Elbert: February 5, November 7
Eleventh Cavalry: May 5
Eleventh Infantry: January 2, February 5, June 15, October 9, October 28, November 8
Eleventh Kansas Cavalry: April 10
Elim, Alaska: May 23, November 24
Elkhorn Creek, Wyoming: January 12
Joel Elliot: November 27
Mathew Elliot: October 4
Ellsworth, Kansas: October 12
Elm Creek: December 5
Elsatsoosu: April 12
Lower Elwha Tribal Community: March 25, March 28, April 29, May 22, June 3
Charley Emathla: November 26
Eneah Emathla (Neamathla): July 10, July 26, September 18, November 21
Emathlochee: September 18
Embudo, New Mexico: January 29
Glenn L. Emmons: May 16
Emuckfau Creek, Alabama: January 22, January 23, January 24
Eneah Micco (Fat King): January 7, November 3, November 13, November 17, December 13
England: February 10, March 15, March 23, March 24, April 3, May 2, May 4, May 15, June 1, June 5, June 18, August 2, August 13, August 19, August 29, September 23
Enitachopco, Alabama: January 23, January 24,
Episcopal Church: January 11
George B. Erath: January 4, January 5
Erie, Pennsylvania: June 15, June 20
Roger Ernst: February 4, March 17, May 29, July 15
Eskiminzin: January 4, April 13, April 28, April 30
Eskimo (see Inuit): January 16, February 21, May 23, June 11, August 7, October 13, November 24, December 30
Esopus: September 15
Calvin Esterly: April 2
Eureka, California: February 26
A. W. Evans: December 25
Andrew Evans: January 20,
Ernest Evans: November 24
John Evans: June 27
Everglades: January 15
Executive Order: January 2, January 4, January 5, January 6, January 9, January 10, January 14, January 16, January 18, January 20, January 22, January 24, January 25, January 28, January 29, January 31, February 1, February 2, February 8, February 9, February 10, February 11, February 12, February 13, February 16, February 17, February 19, February 20, February 23, February 27, February 28, March 1, March 2, March 3, March 10, March 12, March 18, March 19, March 22, March 23, March 29, March 30, April 5, April 8, April 10, April 11, April 12, April 13, April 15, April 16, April 23, May 1, May 4, May 5, May 15, May 24, May 25, May 28, May 29, June 2, June 3, June 8, June 10, June 14, June 16, June 17, June 18, June 23, June 27, July 1, July 3, July 5, July 6, July 8, July 10, July 23, July 26, July 31, August 6, August 17, August 23, August 31, September 1, September 7, September 9, September 11, September 15, September 22, September 23, September 27, October 1, October 3, October 4, October 16, October 20, October 21, October 30, November 2, November 8, November 9, November 11, November 14, November 15, November 16, November 22, November 23, November 25, November 26, December 12, December 14, December 16, December 21, December 22, December 23, December 27
Fairchild’s Ranch: May 22
Pierre Falcon: June 4, October 26
Fallon: January 1, January 12, February 12, April 18, April 28, June 12, June 22, August 13, December 18
Alexander Fanning: February 8, December 31
Farine: January 21, October 5
Fast Bull: August 10
William J. Fetterman: September 10, December 21
Hermann Fichter: May 5
Richard Fields: May 8
Jim Fife: February 12
Fifth Cavalry: January 2, January 4, January 8, January 10, January 16, January 20, January 22, February 4, February 20, February 23, March 8, March 15, March 19, March 25, March 26, March 27, April 2, April 3, April 14, April 21, April 28, May 13, May 17, May 24, June 8, June 9, June 16, July 5, July 6, July 8, July 11,July 13, July 17, August 2, August 27, September 8, September 9, September 12, September 14, September 19, September 21, September 23, September 25, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 1, October 5, October 14, October 20, October 23, October 25, October 27, October 28, October 29, October 30, November 1, November 3, November 25, November 26, December 1, December 4, December 8, December 14, December 21, December 23, December 28, December 30, December 31
Fifth Infantry: January 2, January 3, January 6, January 8, January 16, February 12, March 8, March 9, April 6, April 22, April 25, May 1, May 7, July 17, August 4, August 10, August 11, August 14, August 23, August 27, August 29, August 30, September 4, September 9, September 10, September 23, September 30, October 14, October 21, October 25, October 26, October 28, November 5, November 8, November 14, December 7, December 15, December 29
Fifth Infantry California Volunteers: May 1
Fire-Eating Serpent: November 19
First Artillery: June 11, December 28, December 29
First Arizona Infantry: March 6, March 26, March 30, April 11, August 17, August 24
First Cavalry: January 4, January 8, January 9, January 12, January 13, January 17, January 28, January 29, February 4, February 6, February 7, February 16, February 20, February 23, March 11, March 14, March 26, April 5, April 11, April 20, April 22, April 25, April 29, April 30, May 1, May 5, May 6, May 10, May 15, May 22, May 23, May 25, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 5, June 10, June 16, June 17, June 21, June 28, June 30, July 1, July 3, July 5, July 6, July 8, July 11, July 12, July 13, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 27, August 19, August 20, August 26, September 4, September 6, September 8, September 13, September 14, September 26, September 28, September 28, September 30, October 3, October 8, October 9, October 14, October 26, October 31, November 3, November 5, November 7, November 18, November 25, November 29, December 2, December 3, December 5, December 10, December 11, December 13, December 19, December 26
First Infantry: January 11, July 6, July 23
First New Mexico Cavalry: March 28, April 22
First Oregon Cavalry: August 26
First Oregon Infantry: October 5, October 15
Fisher Creek: October 15
Five Civilized Tribes: February 5, May 7, November 16
Five Nations: February 25, April 10, May 1, June 2, June 6, July 3, July 4, July 16, July 20, July 31, August 6, August 7, August 20, August 22, August 31, October 2
Flathead: July 16, October 17
Flathead: January 5, January 14, January 27, February 14, April 21, May 4, May 18, June 21, July 16, August 29, September 8, September 12, December 2, December 11
Flat Rocks, Texas: October 22
Flint River: January 4, November 3, November 21, December 1
Greenwood le Flore: March 16, April 9, June 3, July 14, August 31, September 18, September 27
Florida: January 5, January 8, January 9, January 11, January 15, January 16, January 17, January 23, January 24, January 27, February 7, February 8, February 17, February 22, February 25, February 27, February 28, March 3, March 5, March 8, March 9, March 25, March 28, March 31, April 2, April 6, April 12, April 14, April 15, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 20, April 22, April 23, April 24, April 29, May 7, May 9, May 10, May 18, May 19, May 20, May 23, May 24, May 25, June 3, June 5, June 9, June 11, June 17, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 25, June 29, June 30, July 4, July 7, July 16, July 19, July 23, July 26, August 5, August 7, August 11, August 14, August 20, August 28, August 30, September 6, September 8, September 9, September 12, September 15, September 17, September 18, September 20, September 28, October 1, October 7, October 11, October 19, October 20, October 24, October 27, November 7, November 9, November 10, November 17, November 21, November 24, November 26, November 28, December 3, December 8, December 17, December 18, December 20, December 23, December 25, December 26, December 28, December 31
Florida Mountains: January 23, January 24, September 15. November 7
John Floyd: January 22, November 29
John H. Foley: April 26
David Folsom: January 29, November 26, December 13, December 29
John Forbes: April 10, May 21, November 1
Gerald Ford: January 3, December 18
John S. “Rip” Ford: May 11,
James Foreman: May 14
Stephen Foreman: February 27
William Foreman: September 26
George Forsyth: April 19, April 23, April 30, July 20, September 17, September 25
Thomas H. Forsyth: November 25
Fort Abercrombie: August 28
Fort Abraham Lincoln: May 7, May 17, June 15, June 17, August 26, October 2, October 31, November 16
Fort Adams: December 13, December 17
Fort Amsterdam: March 4
Fort Apache: February 1, May 16, May 29, June 7, September 1, September 11, October 4
Fort Apache Scout: June 6
Fort Arbuckle: March 29
Fort Armstrong: September 3, September 21
Fort Assumption: February 6, February 22, March 15
Fort Astoria: June 29
Fort Atkinson: June 22, July 27, August 8, September 30, October 6
Fort Aubrey: April 15
Fort Augusta: February 26, June 9, June 23
Fort Barnwell: March 8
Fort Bascom: June 15, September 17, November 6, November 25, December 25
Fort Battleford: May 26
Fort Bayard: February 17, March 17, May 18, September 24, September 29, October 27
Fort Belknap, Montana: January 19, March 3, September 25, October 9, October 17, October 19, November 9, December 13, December 31
Fort Belknap, Texas: February 12, April 19, May 17, May 18, May 19, September 14
Fort Belknap Indian Community: January 19, September 25, October 9, October 19, November 9, December 13, December 31
Fort Belmont: March 27
Fort Benton: June 19, October 22
Fort Berthold: January 10, March 3, March 13, March 31, April 8, April 12, June 1, June 13, June 17, September 10, September 17, October 29
Fort Blue Mounds: May 10
Fort Boise: August 20
Fort Bowie: April 7, July 16, July 28, September 10, October 17
Fort Bridger: June 26, July 3, July 25, October 29
Fort Bridgman: June 24
Fort Brooke: October 19, December 28
Fort Buchanan: November 17
Fort Buford: January 6, January 10, January 18, February 5, February 26, April 11, April 12, May 13, May 18, May 23, May 26, June 13, July 19, July 20, August 10, August 14, August 20, November 6, December 23, December 24, December 28
Fort Bull: March 27
Fort Canby: January 6, March 6
Fort Carlton: August 23, August 28, September 9
Fort Cascade: March 26, March 28
Fort Cavagnial: August 8
Fort Chadbourne: October 28
Fort Chambly: August 25
Fort Clark: April 20, April 22, June 1, July 14, October 5, December 7
Fort Clarke: March 3
Fort Cobb: October 24, November 26, December 7, December 16
Fort Coffee, Oklahoma: January 2, March 3, March 29, May 12, June 6, June 10, July 14, August 2, November 9, December 21, December 27
Fort Colerain: June 24, June 29
Fort Concho: February 25, March 27, March 28
Fort Confederation: October 17
Fort Connor: June 28
Fort Cumberland: June 11
Fort Cummings: September 7, September 23
Fort Custer: March 24, April 1
Fort Dalles: October 2
Fort Davis: March 7, May 30, June 11, July 31, August 9
Fort Dill: October 23
Fort de la Farine: February 9
Fort de la Trinite: August 8
Fort de la Valeur: February 9
Fort Dearborn: August 15, November 22
Fort Defiance: April 30, July 12, August 3, August 29, September 11, October 17
Fort Deliverance: October 24
Fort Detroit: April 27, May 5, May 7, May 28, August 15, August 16, October 30, November 25, November 29
Fort Dobbs: February 27
Fort Dodge: March 18, April 10, May 22, May 31, June 8, June 9, June 12, June 21, June 24, August 10, August 18, August 25, September 2, September 16, October 2, October 4, October 21, November 12, November 19, November 20
Fort Downer: May 28, May 30
Fort Drane: October 19
Fort Duncan: February 23, May 28
Fort Dusquesne (Duquesne): April 16, April 18, May 28, September 14, October 12
Fort Ellis: February 21, March 4, April 23, November 27
Fort Ellsworth: November 11
Fort Ewell: May 1
Fort Fauntleroy: February 21, September 22
Fort Fetterman: March 1, March 17, March 18, March 26 May 29, June 8, September 20, November 6, November 15, December 2
Fort Finley: January 31
Fort Finney: October 22
Fort Fletcher: October 11
Fort Garland: June 24
Fort Garry: July 27, August 3, August 24, November 2
Fort George, Maine: June 13, August 14
Fort George, Oregon Territory: January 20
Fort Gibson: February 2, March 28, June 12, June 15, June 24, September 3, October 17, November 22, November 26, November 30, December 7, December 9, December 10, December 11, December 18, December 22
Fort Granville: July 30, September 8
Fort Griffin: February 21, July 31
Fort Hall: January 15, February 23, March 13, March 31, April 30, May 14, May 27, June 19
Fort Halleck: December 1
Fort Hamilton: June 16
Fort Harker: March 9, August 10, September 19, November 11, November 15, November 17
Fort Harmar: January 9, July 12, September 27, November 7, December 13
Fort Harney: June 14, July 27
Fort Harrison: May 26, June 4, August 30
Fort Hartsuff: April 28
Fort Hays: May 10, May 30, June 25, October 11, November 18
Fort Herkimer: July 2
Fort Howard: May 10
Fort Huachuca: March 21
Fort Hunkpapa: November 20
Fort Inge: September 16
Fort Jackson: August 1, August 8, August 9
Fort Jenkins: July 1
Fort Kearny: August 24, August 25
Fort Phil Kearny: June 12, June 30, July 13, July 16, July 17, August 2, September 10, September 29, December 6, December 14, December 21
Fort Keogh, Montana: January 1, January 8, March 8, March 25, April 1, April 10, April 18, August 14, September 8, October 23, October 31, December 15, December 29
Fort King, Florida: February 9, February 27, October 24, December 28
Fort Lancaster: December 26
Fort Lane: October 8, October 31, December 23
Fort Laramie: April 15, April 29, May 15, May 25, May 26, June 5, June 10, June 13, June 14, June 28, August 18, August 19, September 17, September 19, November 6, November 9, November 16, December 3
Fort Larned: July 2, September 27, October 2, October 22, November 12, November 26
Fort Lebanon: November 3
Fort Le Boeuf: June 18, December 11
Fort/Cantonment Leavenworth: May 8, June 23, October 24, November 24
Fort Ligonier: June 4, October 12
Fort Limhi (Lemhi): February 25, March 27, June 15
Fort Abraham Lincoln: April 23, May 7, May 17, June 15, June 17, July 2, August 26, October 2, October 31, November 16
Fort Lincoln, Arizona: April 11
Fort Logan: October 31
Fort Loudoun: March 20, May 27, June 2, August 7, August 8, August 11, September 14, September 26
Fort Lowell: May 15
Fort Lyon: February 18, February 21, April 15, June 27, August 27, August 29, September 4, September 6, September 10, November 5, November 28
Fort Macintosch: January 21
Fort Macleod: July 14, November 27
Fort Malden: January 22, August 1
Fort Mandan: November 20
Fort Manuel: December 20
Fort Marion: February 25
Fort Massachusetts: April 29
Fort McDermitt: January 12, January 17, May 6, May 30, July 2
Fort McDowell: March 16, September 15
Fort McCord: April 1
Fort McIntosh: May 1
Fort McKavett: March 14, March 16, September 1
Fort McKeen: May 7, May 17, June 15, June 17, August 26, October 2, October 14
Fort McKensie: July 25, August 9, August 28
Fort McLane: January 17, April 21
Fort McPherson: April 22
Fort McRae: July 13
Fort Meigs: May 9
Fort Mellon: December 3
Fort Merrill: January 25
Fort Miami: May 27, August 20
Fort Micanopy: December 8
Fort Michilimackinac: June 4, July 17, August 3
Fort Mims: August 30, September 18,
Fort Missoula: July 21
Fort Mitchell: July 2, July 3
Fort Mohave (Fort Mojave): January 7, February 2, February 20, March 3, March 18, April 19, August 4, August 18, August 23, October 3, November 1, November 9, November 22, November 24
Fort Mojave: April 19, April 24
Fort Monroe: February 8
Fort Moultrie, South Carolina: January 1, January 2, January 30
Fort Nashborough: April 2
Fort Necessity: May 28, July 3
Fort Niagara: July 25, September 14, December 19
Fort Number Four: April 19, May 24
Fort Orange: August 30
Fort Orford: June 21
Fort Orleans: July 3, July 6, July 8, October 18
Fort Osage: November 10
Fort Oswego: October 14
Fort Ouiatenon: June 1
Fort Pease, Montana: February 21, February 22, March 4, March 17, May 2
Fort Peck: February 23, April 18, April 25, July 17, July 25, August 19, October 10, October 31, November 1
Fort Phantom Hill: March 26, April 6, April 27, September 24, November 14
Fort Pickawillany: June 21
Fort Pitt: April 16, April 18, April 27, May 10, June 24, July 28, August 5, August 6, August 23, August 28, September 9, October 3
Fort Presqu’ilse (Presque Isle): June 15, June 20, June 22, August 12
Fort Prince George: March 6, March 17, August 7, August 11
Fort Qu’Appelle: April 28, May 25
Fort Quitman: August 6
Fort Randall: March 16, June 8
Fort Randolf: October 10
Fort Raymond: November 21
Fort Reno: April 6, April 26, May 22, June 28, July 1, July 13, August 5, August 8, September 9, September 13, December 11
Fort Recovery: June 29, August 21, November 4
Fort Reno: April 6, May 21, May 22, June 28, July 1, July 13, July 19, August 5, August 8, September 9, September 13, December 31
Fort Reynolds: September 3, September 12
Fort Rice: June 20, July 2, July 28, September 26
Fort Richardson: April 19, May 17, May 18, June 8, July 5, December 4
Fort Riley: February 23, May 17, July 10
Fort Robinson, Nebraska: January 3, January 9, January 13, January 14, January 20, January 22, April 27, May 6, August 5, August 8, September 5, September 20, September 23, October 23, October 25
Fort Rosalie: January 27, August 3, November 28
Fort Rupert: November 25
Fort St. George: December 26
Fort St. Jean: October 5
Fort St. Joseph: May 25, July 17, September 19, September 20
Fort St. Louis: August 25
Fort St. Pierre: December 12
Fort Sandusky, Ohio: January 1, May 16, July 26
Fort Sartwell: July 27
Fort Saybrook: February 22
Fort Schlosser: September 14, November 11
Fort Schuyler: January 19
Fort Scott: January 4, May 30, November 21
Fort Martin Scott: December 5
Fort Selden (Seldon), New Mexico: February 7, May 2, June 6, July 8, November 20
Fort Sedgwick: July 11, August 2
Fort Shaw: January 14, January 19, August 3
Fort Sheridan: August 27
Fort Sill: January 8, January 26, February 21, February 25, March 11, April 9, April 13, April 28, May 12, May 17, June 2, June 8, June 28, July 7, August 18, August 22, September 22, October 4, October 28, October 30, October 31, November 2, November 8, December 15
Fort Simcoe: August 8
Fort Sinquefield: September 1
Fort Smith: February 20, July 27, September 8, September 15, September 20, September 27, December 2, December 11
Fort Snelling: September 23
Fort Stanton: January 1, January 5, February 2, March 24, April 16, May 1, May 19, July 23, July 25, August 18, September 5, September 17, October 26, October 30
Fort Stanwix: June 25, July 27, August 3, August 6, August 22, October 22, November 5,
Fort Fred Steele: March 22, May 21
Fort Stephens: October 24
Fort Stephenson: August 1
Fort Stevenson: May 15, August 3, August 5, October 10
Fort Stockton: March 23, June 30
Fort Sully: December 9, December 16
Fort Sumner: March 13, March 20, June 6, July 9, August 2, September 30, November 17
Fort Supply: May 22
Fort Tejon: May 22
Fort Thomas: April 20
Fort Totten: May 15, August 23
Fort Toulouse: August 9
Fort Towson: April 22, May 4, December 2, December 4, December 11
Fort Trent: April 16, April 18
Fort Tularosa: May 14
Fort Union: June 11, July 16, July 31, August 20, August 22, October 18
Fort Vancouver: March 26, March 28, May 18
Fort Verde, Arizona: October 21
Fort Wallace: January 16, April 16, April 23, June 5, June 19, June 21, June 22, June 26, June 27, August 23, August 27, September 8, September 9, September 25, October 27
Fort Walla Walla: April 20, April 26, May 17, December 5, December 23
Fort Walsh: August 24, October 17
Fort Washakie: April 29
Fort Wayne: May 27, June 7, August 3, August 18, September 30, October 22, November 22, December 9
Fort Whipple: April 11, June 3, October 21
Fort Wilkinson: May 23, May 24, June 16
Fort William: March 27
Fort Wingate: January 31, February 21, September 1, October 17
Fort Wintermoot: July 1
Fort Wise: February 18, May 16, September 6
Fort Worth: May 24, August 9, August 10
Fort Wrangle: December 26
Fort Yates: May 10, June 15, November 28, November 29, December 10, December 15
Fort Yuma: January 9, March 20, July 5
Fort Zarah: August 12, August 14, September 6, October 2, October 10, October 23
Forty Fort: July 3, July 4
Forty-Fifth Infantry: February 22, May 23
Forty-First Infantry: September 16
Fossil Creek: February 20
Fossil Station: May 29
Foster Springs: September 19
Fourteenth Infantry: January 15, February 16, February 9, February 22, February 27, March 21, March 22, March 25, April 3, April 13, April 29, May 6, May 27, July 17, August 13, September 9, October 3, October 9, October 21, November 2, November 3, November 7, November 11, November 13, December 11
Fourth Artillery: April 11, April 20, May 10, May 17, May 30, June 28, July 11, July 12, July 13
Fourth Cavalry: January 19, February 9, February 25, March 7, March 10, March 12, March 26, March 27, March 28, April 13, April 23, May 12, May 15, May 17, May 18, May 20, May 22, May 23, May 24, June 3, June 8, June 29, July 12, July 15, August 22, August 23, September 10, September 13, September 14, September 16, September 17, September 20, September 26, September 28, September 29, October 10, October 11, October 19, October 23, October 28, October 29, November 3, November 5, November 6, November 25, December 8, December 9, December 10
Fourth Infantry: March 5, April 6, May 21, May 29, June 1, August 1, September 15, September 21, December 1, December 2
Fowltown, Georgia: January 4, November 21
Fox (see Sauk): January 16, January 24, January 25, February 18, February 21, March 2, March 6, April 19, May 4, May 13, May 18, June 1, June 10, August 4, September 3, September 13, September 14, September 17, September 21, September 27, September 28, October 1, October 11, October 21, November 3
France: March 1, March 7, March 22, June 7, July 24, August 8, September 3, September 27, October 1, October 15, November 3, November 8
Franciscan: May 20, August 30, September 9
Franklin: May 31, August 3
Franklin, North Carolina: April 3, June 27, September 26
Benjamin Franklin: June 19, July 17, December 27
Theodore Frelinghuysen: April 7
J. Hansell French: January 17
T. H. French: September 13
French and Indian War: February 5, February 20, April 16, April 18, May 28, August 10, August 31, October 10, November 3, November 8, November 29
Frenchman’s Fork, Nebraska: July 6
Frenchtown, Michigan: January 17, January 22
Fresno, California: January 2, April 11, July 18, August 26, November 29
Fushatchee Micco: June 29
James Gadsden: May 9, September 18
Gadsden Purchase: November 17, December 30
Gageby Creek: October 13, December 2
Edmund Gaines: February 9, February 27, February 29, March 6, August 12
George Gaines: August 12
Galiuro Range: March 23
Gall: January 10, July 2, November 26
John Galphin: March 11, June 29
Galveston, Texas: April 1, September 22, November 6
Bernardo de Gálvez: September 14, October 21, November 1, November 2
Gambell: May 23, December 21
Ganawese: April 23
Antonio Garra: January 17
Coyetano Garcia: April 9
Garde, Arizona: November 6
Peter W. Gardiner: April 23
Harry Garland: May 7
George Gates: June 4
Gathtsegwarohare: September 14
George Geiger: June 25
King George II: March 23, April 3, May 4, June 18
King George III: May 15, June 5, July 8
Charles George: March 18, November 30
Georgia: January 4, January 7, January 8, January 14, January 22, January 24, January 26, January 27, January 28, February 1, February 7, February 12, February 22, March 1, March 5, March 8, March 11, March 12, March 24, March 30, April 2, April 15, April 24, May 10, May 15, May 16, May 21, May 23, May 24, June 1, June 3, June 9, June 11, June 13, June 16, June 19, June 20, June 24, June 25, June 29, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 7, July 8, July 24, July 25, August 4, August 21, August 27, September 5, September 14, September 17, October 2, October 3, October 8, October 11, October 17, October 20, November 3, November 12, November 13, November 15, November 21, November 29, December 2, December 5, December 12, December 19, December 22, December 29, December 31
Geronimo (Goyathlay): January 11, February 17, March 25, April 12, May 17, May 30, July 15, September 10, September 14
ghost dance: January 1, April 18, October 9, November 12, November 13, November 14, November 15, November 17, November 20, December 17
Ghost War: January 15
John Gibbon: June 21, June 22, August 3, August 9, August 10
George Gibson: November 4, November 22, November 30
Gila Bend: January 1, June 17, December 12
Gila River: January 10, February 28, May 1, May 5, June 14, August 31, November 15, December 12
Ransom Gillet: January 15
Simon Girty: August 15, August 16, August 19, October 4
Newton C. Givens: March 26
Glass: February 17, October 17
Albert Glavinski: March 17
Glenn County, California: April 20, May 19, June 6, June 27
Thomas Glover: February 3, April 10
Gnadenhutten (Gnadenhuetten): January 1, March 7, April 24, May 25, June 4, November 24
William John Gobert: March 25
Theodore Goldin: June 25
Goose Creek: May 28, June 8, June 13, June 17, November 4
Francisco Gordillo: June 30
Grand Canyon: January 3, December 18
Grand River: December 15
Grande Ronde Reservation: June 21, July 19
Grande Ronde Valley: July 17
Grangeville, Idaho: June 17, July 4
Granite Mountains: June 15
James Grant: May 27, June 10, September 14
Ulysses Grant: January 9, January 31, February 12, February 17, March 3, March 30, April 8, April 21, April 23, May 15, June 3, June 9, June 10, June 16, June 23, July 1, July 6, July 20, August 17, August 31, October 30, November 4, November 9, November 16, November 22, December 14, December 27
Bernard Granum: February 7
John L. Grattan: August 19, September 3
Gray Beard: September 27
Gray Eagle: February 24, December 16
Great Falls, Montana: January 19
Great Mouth Canyon: June 27
Daniel Greathouse: April 30, May 3
Clinton Greaves: January 24
John Green: January 17
Greenville: June 7, July 4, August 3, November 3
Grief Hill: May 6
Benjamin Grierson: April 16, June 11, July 30, July 31, August 3,
Grindstone Indian Rancheria: April 20, May 19, June 6, June 27
Mattie Grinnell: January 6
Grinnell, Kansas: February 26, June 4, June 11, June 13, August 9, October 30
Grinnell Station: June 13
Grisham, Wisconsin: January 1
Gros Ventre: April 6, April 12, April 13, July 5, September 17, October 17
Grossmont College: January 1
Guadalupe-Hidalgo: February 2, March 10
Guadalupe (Guadaloupe) Mountains: January 6, January 20, March 11, August 4, August 6, October 1, October 16, November 18, December 26, December 30
Guadalupe River: June 9
Guatemala: January 3, January 6, January 12, January 15, January 20, January 22, January 25, January 26, January 29, February 2, February 4, March 14, March 19, March 24, March 27, April 19, May 1, May 3, May 20, May 21, May 28, June 24, June 25, July 24, August 7, August 8, August 15, September 4, September 11, September 12, September 15, September 23, October 15, October 22, November 8, November 26, December 3, December 8, December 9, December 10, December 24, December 25
John Guilfoyle: July 19, July 25, August 3
Gulf Coast: January 31, May 4, May 5, May 19, May 24, June 5, June 11, August 8, August 12,
John W.Gunnison: June 23, October 25, October 26
Gusgimukw: November 25
Guzman Mountains: October 27
Hackberry Creek: January 3, January 6, June 3
Hackensack: August 13
Hadley: September 1
Hae qua-halla water: July 6
Haida: March 29, March 31, April 14, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 26, June 19, August 19, October 3, October 5, October 8
Hainai: January 24, January 31, July 7, September 29, October 7, October 9
Halifax River: January 17
Hallack (Halek) Tustenuggee: April 19, April 22, April 29, December 8, December 20
William Hallett: January 20, March 17, May 9, October 21, December 16
Halpatter Tustennuggee (see Alligator)
Allen Hamilton: November 28
Henry Hamilton: March 26, December 17
J. M. Hamilton: October 27
James Hamilton: February 27
Louis Hamilton: November 27
Hanab Pacal I: March 9
Hanab Pakal II: March 23, August 18
Edward Hand: March 16, September 20, September 29
Handsome Fellow (Hobbythacco): May 16
Handsome Lake (Skaniadariio): June 15, August 10, November 3
Hanging Maw: August 3, November 7
Hannahville: April 1, May 29, June 27, June 30, July 23
Hardscrabble Creek: September 23
Hare: June 27, July 11, July 13, July 15, July 21, July 26, July 28, August 22
Warren Harding: February 16
Josiah Harmar: January 9, October 22, November 3
William S. Harney: March 1, March 5, April 24, May 18, July 20, July 23, September 3, September 19, September 27, October 14, October 18, October 21, October 31, November 9
Bernard de la Harpe: September 3, December 24
David W. Harris: June 25
Joseph Harris: April 11, April 15, May 8, May 10
William M. Harris: June 25
Benjamin Harrison: February 10, March 23, October 16, December 9
William Henry Harrison: February 27, June 7, July 31, August 7, August 13, August 18, August 21, September 8, September 30, October 5, November 3, November 6, November 7, December 17, December 18,
Harrisons: November 15
Harrodsburg, Kentucky: March 6, March 7, May 4,
V. K. Hart: January 15
Hartford, Connecticutt: August 28, September 21
Thomas Hartley: September 28
Harvard: January 29
Raymond Harvey: March 9, August 2
Thomas Harvey: January 14
Hat Creek: January 13, January 22, July 17
Edward Hatch: January 26, April 8, April 16, May 24
Hatchet Mountains: April 28, August 27
Hatfield, Massachusetts: May 12, October 19
Eau Haujo: May 26, November 29
Oche Haujo (Alexander Cornells): June 24
Paul Haupt: July 3
Havasupai (Suppai): January 1, January 2, January 3, January 5, January 13, March 27, March 28, March 31, May 20, June 8, June 18, November 12, November 15, November 23, December 18, December 25
Hawaiian: December 19
Hawaii: January 6, January 14, June 16, December 1, December 19
Hawikuh: July 7, August 7, October 7
Benjamin Hawkins: January 3, May 21, June 3, June 16, June 29, June 30, August 13, August 29, November 3, November 28
David Hawkman: December 15, December 16
Charles Hay: November 3
Ira Hayes: January 24, February 23
E. M. Hayes: May 24
Rutherford Hayes: January 10, June 8, June 14
John Coffee Hays: June 9, June 10
He Entered The Road: July 13
He That Kills His Enemies: January 18
Heap of Buffalo: September 28
Helena: June 19, August 17, August 19
Hell Canyon, Arizona: February 6, November 25
Hembrillo Canyon, New Mexico: April 8
Dave Henderson: March 28
J. B. Henderson: July 20, September 27, October 21, November 9
Richard Henderson: March 17
King Hendrick: September 8
Jim Henry (McHenry): May 15, July 1, July 7
Patrick Henry: January 8, February 19
G. V. Henry: June 17
Herrero Grande: February 21, June 1
Charles H. Heyl: April 28
E. M. Heyl: May 23, November 24
Hiacoomes: August 22
Charles Hicks: October 23
Elijah Hicks: January 4, October 4
George Hicks: March 14
High Back Bone: December 6, December 21
High Forehead: August 19
Peter Hilderbrand: March 25
James M. Hill: March 25
Hillabi: November 18
Michael Himmelsback: May 15
Hitchity (Hitchiti): January 26, July 1
Ethan Hitchcock: January 9, November 28, December 17
Hitchcock v Cherokee: December 1
Vincent Hobbs: April 6
Hoh: April 1, May 24, July 1, September 11, October 14
Hohastilpilp: May 27
Henry Holden: June 25
Organized Village of Holikachuk: May 17, September 10
Captain Holleman: April 12, April 15
Holliday Creek: May 30
Holston: April 6
Holston River: January 7, February 17, April 26, June 14, July 2, July 20, September 1, October 2
Holston Treaty: January 7, February 17, June 14, June 26, June 29, July 2, October 2, December 28
Home Creek: February 2
Homestead Act: March 3, May 20
Honey Springs: July 17
Hooker Jim: January 17, February 28, March 1, March 6, April 2, April 7, April 11
Ambrose Hooker: September 4
George Hooker: January 22
Hoopa Valley: April 21, June 23, October 16
Samuel Hoover: May 6
Hopewell River: January 3, January 10, November 28
Hopi: January 1, January 3, January 6, January 30, April 12, April 18, June 24, June 26, August 1, August 7, September 17, September 30, October 10, October 24, November 21, November 25, December 2, December 16, December 19, December 22
Hopoheilthle Micco: September 17
Hopoie Micco: November 3
Simpson Hornaday: April 23
Hornotlimed: November 20, November 30
Horse Head Hills: September 14
Horseshoe: December 1
Horseshoe Bend: March 27, May 1
Horseshoe Canyon, New Mexico: April 23, April 28, October 24
Hot Springs Reserve: April 9
Houma: March 20, June 27
Housatonic: August 1,
Sam Houston: January 24, March 2, July 16, October 7, December 5
Houston, Texas: April 10, May 29
How-yat’l: July 1
George T. Howard: June 1
Oliver O. Howard: May 3, June 22, June 28, July 5, July 8, July 10, July 11, July 12, August 20, September 5, September 11
Albion Howe: April 26
Robert L. Howze: January 1
Huachuca Mountains: June 1, June 10
Hualapai: June 2, August 23, October 22, December 22, December 29
Hualpai (Walapai): January 4, March 3, May 14, May 29, November 22
Thomas Hubbard: May 15
Charles Hudson: December 7, December 9, December 10
Henry Hudson: September 11, September 12
Hudson Bay: March 12, May 2, May 17, June 12, October 14, December 5
Hudson River: August 31, September 11
Eli Huggins: April 1
Hump: January 8, April 22
Huron: January 31, May 5, May 15, July 9, July 19, July 23, July 30, October 15
Rufus D. Hutchinson: June 25
Ibitachoco (Ivitachuco): June 25, July 20, October 1
Harold Ickes: January 4, January 15, January 16, January 19, February 12, March 21, March 30, April 3, April 20, April 30, May 6, May 13, May 16, May 23, June 11, June 20, July 2, July 23, August 15, September 12, September 30, November 11, November 16, November 23, December 16, December 19, December 20, December 21
Idaho: January 4, January 8, January 15, January 27, January 29, February 3, February 12, February 16, February 23, February 25, March 3, March 27, April 10, May 6, May 9, May 10, May 14, May 27, May 29, May 30, June 2, June 5, June 8, June 9, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 23, June 24, June 28, June 30, July 1, July 3, July 4, July 11, July 12, July 15, July 17, July 20, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 29, August 8, August 9, August 20, August 26, September 5, September 20, September 28, October 13, November 8, November 18, November 23, November 26, November 29, December 26
Idaho Falls, Idaho: January 15
George (Guido) Ilges: January 2, January 9, January 29, February 12, September 24, September 25, September 26, October 22, December 15, December 31
Illinois: October 19
Illinois: February 6, April 5, April 6, April 9, May 21, May 24, June 24, July 1, July 4, July 30, August 13, August 29, September 3, September 26, September 30, October 27, October 29, November 3
Imperial County, California: January 7, July 17
Inasa: December 27
Index Peak, Wyoming: August 29, August 30
Indian Creek, Texas: November 16
Indian Reorganization Act: May 1, June 13, June 15, June 18
Indian Run, Arizona: December 14
Indian scout: January 2, January 4, January 6, January 7, January 8, January 9, January 10, January 11, January 20, February 1, February 4, February 5, February 23, March 8, March 11, March 27, March 28, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 9, April 14, April 11, April 17, April 20, April 23, April 25, April 28, April 29, May 3, May 4, May 7, May 10, May 15, May 17, May 18, May 22, May 24, May 28, May 29, May 30, June 1, June 9, June 11, June 12, June 16, June 19, June 21, June 23, June 25, June 27, June 29, July 5, July 8, July 17, July 19, July 25, July 26, July 28, July 29, July 30, August 5, August 7, August 8, August 15, August 22, August 26, August 29, August 30, September 4, September 5, September 8, September 10, September 12, September 17, September 18, September 19, September 22, September 23, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 4, October 2, October 9, October 13, October 14, October 15, October 23, October 28, October 29, October 30, November 1, November 2, November 7, November 8, November 11, November 14, November 15, November 18, November 20, November 25, November 29, November 30, 121, December 4, December 7, December 8, December 11, December 12, December 13, December 18, December 23, December 28
Indian Springs, Georgia: January 8, January 24, February 12
Indian Territory: January 2, January 8, January 13, January 16, January 17, January 18, January 22, January 30, February 10, February 23, February 24, March 2, March 3, March 5, March 18, March 25, March 28, April 6, April 11, April 13, April 15, April 18, April 22, April 23, April 28, April 30, May 2, May 4, May 6, May 7, May 8, May 9, May 10, May 11, May 12, May 13, May 14, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 21, May 22, May 23, May 26, May 28, June 2, June 3, June 5, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 12, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 17, June 19, June 21, June 22, June 24, June 25, June 28, July 1, July 3, July 4, July 5, July 9, July 10, July 12, July 14, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 21, July 22, July 23, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 14, August 22, August 28, August 30, September 1, September 3, September 5, September 6, September 7, September 9, September 10, September 11, September 13, September 14, September 15, September 16, September 18, September 19, September 22, September 23, September 26, September 27, October 1, October 3, October 4, October 5, October 6, October 7, October 8, October 12, October 13, October 16, October 17, October 18, October 20, October 24, October 25, October 28, October 31, November 1, November 2, November 4, November 8, November 9, November 12, November 13, November 16, November 22, November 23, November 25, November 26, November 27, November 30, December 2, December 4, December 6, December 7, December 10, December 11, December 15, December 16, December 18, December 19, December 21, December 22, December 24, December 25, December 27, December 28, December 29
Indian Trade and Intercourse Act: February 15, February 22, March 30
Indiana: January 12, February 11, March 22, June 1, June 16, June 29, August 3, August 5, August 7, August 13, August 13, August 21, August 24, September 17, September 20, September 24, September 30, October 2, October 3, October 6, October 22, November 24, December 16, December 17
Mary Ingles: July 8
Inkpaduta: March 8, July 28, September 3
Inuit (see Eskimo): February 7, February 21, August 25, September 30
Iowa: January 10, February 26, March 6, May 17, June 10, August 4, August 27, September 16, September 17, September 23, October 5, October 19, November 23, December 12
Iowa: January 16, April 5, July 15, September 5, September 20, September 28, October 11, October 25
Iron Dog: January 29
Iron Jacket (Po-hebitsquash) : May 12
Iron Shirt: August 9
Iron Star: May 7
Iroquois: January 9, January 15, January 21, February 6, February 22, March 7, March 15, March 16, March 17, April 3, April 17, April 21, April 23, May 15, May 28, June 11, June 19, June 22, June 28, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 6, July 18, July 22, July 31, August 6, August 10, August 22, August 23, August 27, August 29, August 31, September 2, September 10, September 25, September 27, October 8, October 15, October 22, November 3, November 5, November 14, December 6
Isaac: January 13
Isapo-Muxika (Crowfoot): April 25
Isatai: June 26
Ishi: March 25, August 9
Ishtahotapa: June 9
Isleta: February 23, March 27, April 10, August 28, November 29
Itza: March 14
Itzamnaaj B’alam II: June 15, October 20
Itzamnaaj B’alam III: February 14
Itzamnaaj K’awiil: January 25, February 4, March 13, March 24, October 22
Ivitachuco (Ibitachoco): June 25, July 20, October 1
Iximche’, Guatemala: February 9
Jachebus: November 24
Jacksboro, Texas: July 5, July 12
Andrew Jackson: January 4, January 7, January 8, January 15, January 22, January 23, January 24, January 28, February 15, February 22, February 23, March 4, March 15, March 18, March 27, April 7, April 17, April 29, May 1, May 11, May 14, May 19, May 23, May 26, May 28, June 24, June 26, July 8, July 23, July 25, August 1, August 8, August 9, August 12, August 19, August 20, August 25, September 1, September 18, October 18, October 19, October 27, October 31, November 7, November 10, November 14, November 18, December 6, December 7, December 8, December 21, December 24
Jackson Hole: June 26, July 25
Captain Jacob: July 30, September 8
Jagrea: January 13
Charles James: June 30, August 28
Jamestown: February 9, March 22, April 18, May 24, June 15, December 25
Jamul: May 9, July 7, December 16
Jarvis Pass: November 25
Jasaw Chan K’awiil I: May 3, August 5
Thomas Jefferson: January 7, January 9, January 10, January 15, January 18, February 21, February 27, March 10, April 4, August 10, August 13
Edward Jenkins: June 1
Jeskakake: May 28
Jesuits: January 31, March 16, March 17, April 17, May 15
Thomas Jesup: January 24, March 6, March 18, April 10, May 19, October 21, October 27, December 3
Jeweled Skull: May 7
Jewell County, Kansas: May 25
Stanley John: October 9
Andrew Johnson: February 27, April 1
Britton (Britt) Johnson: January 24
H. D. Johnson: March 28
Henry Johnson: October 2
J. B. Johnson: October 23
J. C. Johnson: July 2, July 26
Leo Johnson: June 6
Lyndon Johnson: March 6, November 10
Napoleon Johnson: November 15
William Johnson: September 8
Johnson’s Fork of the Guadalupe River: October 5
Johnson’s Station: June 15, December 25
Louis Joilet: May 17, June 17, July 17
John Jolly: February 10
Reverend Evan Jones: February 2
Reverend Harold S. Jones: January 11
J. H. Jones: September 1
John Jones: July 12
Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby): August 4
Sam Jones: April 24, June 2, December 25
William H. Jones: May 7, August 20
Jones County, Texas: September 19, October 3
George Jordan: May 14, August 12
Old Joseph (Tu-eka-kas): June 9
Young Joseph (Hinmaton-yalatkit or Hein-mot too-ya-la-kekt): June 16, July 15, August 9, September 9, September 21, October 5, October 26, November 4. November 21
The Josephine: August 23
Juanita County: January 27
Judith Basin Reservation: January 31
Judith River: October 16
Julesburg, Colorado: January 7, February 18
Villiers de Jumonville: May 28, July 3
Jumper (Ote Emathla): January 19, March 6, April 18, June 2, November 19, December 19, December 28
John Jumper: February 13
Junaluska: March 27
Juniper Canyon: July 26
Juniper Mountains: August 8, September 5
Kagohami: February 20
Kahkewaquonaby (Peter Jones): August 4
K’ak’ Tiliw Chan Chaak: January 3, May 28
K’ak’ Ujol K’inichi II: June 22
K’ak’ Ukalaw Chan Chaak: November 8
K’ak’ Yipiiy Chan Chaak: August 15
Kake, Alaska: January 27, November 17
King Kalakaua: January 20
Kalapuya (Calapooias): January 22, November 29
Kalispel (Lower Kalispel): February 17, March 5, March 23, April 1, May 18, May 22, June 3, June 18, July 12, July 16, July 26, July 27, July 28, August 26, September 5, September 20, October 17
Kamiakin: March 26, March 28, May 26, June 9
K’an I: April 13
K’an II: March 6, April 18, July 21
K’an Chitam: August 8
K’an Joy Chitan I: February 6, February 23, May 3
Kan-Bahlum Mo: January 1
Kan B’alam I: February 1, April 6, September 18
Kan Xul I: February 8, September 28
Kanal Ikal: April 21, November 4, November 7, December 23
Kaniatze: October 22
Kankamagus: June 27
Kansa (Kansas, Canza): March 13, April 15, June 3, June 26, July 6, July 8, July 24, August 16, August 20, October 5, October 19, October 28
Kansas: January 3, January 6, January 10, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 24, January 29, January 30, February 11, February 23, February 26, February 27, March 6, March 9, March 10, March 18, March 21, March 25, April 6, April 10, April 15, April 16, April 19, April 23, May 2, May 4, May 10, May 12, May 13, May 16, May 17, May 18, May 22, May 23, May 25, May 26, May 27, May 28, May 29, May 30, May 31, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 8, June 10, June 11, June 12, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 25, June 26, June 27, June 28, June 29, July 2, July 3, July 6, July 8, July 10, July 16, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 24, July 27, July 29, August 2, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 14, August 18, August 19, August 20, August 21, August 23, August 25, August 27, August 28, September 2, September 6, September 8, September 9, September 16, September 17, September 19, September 23, September 24, September 25, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 2, October 4, October 5, October 7, October 10, October 11, October 12, October 13, October 14, October 15, October 18, October 21, October 22, October 23, October 24, October 25, October 26, October 27, October 29, October 30, November 2, November 7, November 11, November 12, November 15, November 17, November 18, November 19, November 20, November 26, December 15, December 18, December 26
Kansas City: March 17, August 8, October 7
Kansas Pacific: May 16, May 29
Kansas River: August 8, September 24
Kansas-Nebraska Act: May 22, May 25, May 30
Kaskaskia: March 3, April 20, May 25, May 30, June 7, July 31, August 7, August 13, October 27
Kaskaskia, Illinois: July 4
Kataka: May 26
Kaw: April 28, June 3
Kawia: January 9
K’awiil Chan K’inich: May 28
Stephen Kearny: June 3
Keesh-kewanbik: October 6
Kekelappan: September 10
Kelly’s Ranch, New Mexico: May 15
Kelsay: April 12
Robert Kennedy: February 19
Kentucky: January 17, January 22, February 7, March 6, March 17, March 26, April 19, April 25, April 27, May 4, May 20, May 30, June 20, August 8, August 15, August 16, August 18, August 21, September 7, September 13, October 2, October 3, October 4, October 6, October 25, November 10, November 13, December 24, December 29
Myles Keogh: May 27, September 9
Keowee: March 6, March 23
John B. Kerr: January 1
Kateritekawitha (Tekawitha): April 16, May 19
Ketchikan: January 15, January 27, December 20
Keweenaw Bay: December 17
Kiachatalee: October 1
Kiamichi River: January 29, November 30
Kichai (Keehy): January 24, January 31, May 15, September 2, September 29, October 7, October 9, November 10, November 15
Kickapoo: January 8, January 23, February 12, February 26, March 17, March 26, March 29, March 30, April 6, April 27, May 2, May 18, May 20, May 22, May 26, May 28, June 4, June 7, June 16, June 28, July 3, July 19, July 30, August 7, August 11, August 30, September 2, September 9, September 17, September 24, October 24, November 7, November 14, December 9, December 10
Kickapoo Springs, Texas: May 19, May 20, December 10
Kicking Bear: January 15, May 28, October 9, October 13
Kicking Bird: July 12, October 15, October 21
Kicking Horse Regional Manpower Center: May 5
Lyman S. Kidder: July 1, July 2, July 12, July 22
John Killbuck: September 17
John Kilmartin: May 5
King Hancock: November 25
Kingfisher Creek: December 7
Kings River: January 9
K’inich Tatb’u Skull II: February 11
K’inich Yo’nal Ahk I: February 3, April 12, May 26, November 14, November 15
K’inich Yo’nal Ahk II: January 2, December 29
Kinichil Kab’: May 20
Kiowa: January 24, February 23, February 25, March 26, April 6, April 19, April 27, May 12, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 26, June 1, June 11, June 26, July 5, July 10, July 12, July 27, August 12, August 22, August 30, September 9, September 24, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 6, October 8, October 9, October 10, October 13, October 14, October 17, October 18, October 21, October 22, October 24, October 25, November 4, November 6, November 13, November 14, November 25, November 27, December 7, December 15, December 16,
Kiowa Springs: May 29
Kiowa Station: August 28
Kittanning: May 18, September 8
Jamestown Klallam (see Clallam): January 26, August 17
Klamath: October 14, November 29
Klamath: April 21, August 12, October 6, October 16, November 4
Kko-ya-te: May 30
Joseph F. Knight: January 1
Knot Ajaw: June 24, November 28
Knoxville: March 30, July 2, September 25, October 17,
Phil Konstantin: December 27
Kootenai (Kutenai): (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai) January 5, February 14, April 10, May 4, May 10, June 16, July 3, July 4, July 16, August 29, September 12, September 19, October 17, December 2
Kootznoowoo: May 21, December 18
Koquethagechton (White Eyes): September 17
Kosoha: April 12
Kowia: March 3, November 22
Theodore Krenzke: January 2
Kumeyaay: February 10, March 12, April 1, August 12, August 15, October 10, October 17, November 5, November 12
Kwinhagak: January 16, June 11, August 7
John Kyle: January 17, July 8
La Amelia: May 1, June 25
La Bonte Creek: April 6
La Canada: January 23
Maria Sevella La Chappa: October 7
Lachan K’awiil Ajaw B’ot: May 1, June 25
Ladd’s Canyon, Oregon: July 12
Lady of Tikal: April 19, September 1
Laguna Curato: November 3
Laguna Tahoka: November 6
Lahokia: October 27
Old Lahuna Village: March 19
Lahuh-Noh: February 4
Lake Ahapopka: April 19, April 29
Lake Creek: September 11
Lake Erie: May 16, May 28, June 30, July 4, July 26, November 11
Lake George: July 27, August 9, September 3
Lake Huron: June 30, July 17, September 9
Lake Leech: October 5
Lake Michigan: July 17, July 29, August 3, September 20, October 20
Lake Mohonk: October 10
Lake Monroe: February 8
Lake Okechobee: April 22, May 18, July 23, December 25
Lake Otsego: July 18
Lake Quemado: May 4
Lake Saint Claire: November 27
Lake Saint Joseph: March 16, March 22, April 30
Lake Soras: May 10
Lake Station, Colorado: January 8, May 18, August 23, August 27, September 1, September 10
Lake Superior: January 21, January 25, February 9, February 16, March 7, March 14, March 18, April 3, April 8, April 14, April 20, April 24, April 25, May 11, May 18, May 21, May 22, June 2, June 10, June 11, June 16, June 19, June 22, June 25, July 17, July 18, August 2, August 15, August 16, August 19, August 24, August 25, August 29, September 3, September 5, September 10, October 3, October 7, October 22, November 2, November 5, November 13, December 13, December 15, December 21, December 23
Lake Tahoe: July 26
Lake Tensaw: August 30
Lake Traverse: February 19, April 11, June 5
Lake Winnebago: August 11
Lake Winnebigoshish: February 22
Lakota (see Sioux): July 9, September 20, October 17
Gabriel Lalemant: March 17
Lame Deer: May 1, May 7,
Lancaster: February 10
Lancaster County: December 13, December 27
Land’s Ranch: December 2
Lang’s Ranch, New Mexico: October 10
Langell’s Valley, Califonria: May 30
Lappawinzoe: August 25
La Posta: January 26, May 3, October 2, October 7
Lapwai: April 18, May 3, June 22, June 26
Laramie Peak, Wyoming: February 9, September 12
Laredo, Texas: February 23
José Largo: August 31
Rene Robert Cavelier , Sieur de La Salle: February 6, March 22, March 26, April 9, April 30
Las Cruces, New Mexico: February 7
Lassen County, California: January 12
Latopoia: January 10
Latta: May 27
Lawyer: May 10, June 7
Hery Lawton: July 15, August 5
Jean Paul Le Sueur: January 27, February 9
Lean Bear: May 16, November 25
Lean Bull: February 23
Henry Leavenworth: June 22, August 9, August 10
Jesse H. Leavenworth: October 14, October 18
Thomas Lebo: April 9, August 3
Arthur Lee: October 22
H.Rex Lee: February 3, November 26
Philip L.Lee: May 4, May 6
Robert E.Lee: April 21, May 12
Tocha Lee: March 6
Gaspard-Joseph Chaussegros de Lééry: March 27
Left Hand: January 9
Leidendorf Mountains: January 9
Leighton, Pennsylvania: January 1, November 24
Lemhi: February 12, February 23, May 9, May 10, May 14, June 15, July 18, September 24, November 27, December 18
Lemhi, Idaho: February 12, February 23, May 14, June 30, July 18
James Lenihan: January 2
Lenni Lenape (see Delaware): August 29
Las Lentes, New Mexico: May 4
Ponce de Leon: March 3, March 28, April 2, May 24, June 5, June 11
Patrick Leonard: April 28, May 15, May 17,
William Leonard: May 7
Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper: January 5, June 14
Lewis and Clark: almost all pages
Andrew Lewis: September 17, October 10
Charles Lewis: October 3
Granville Lewis: August 19, September 9
M. G. Lewis: May 15
Orme Lewis: July 9, July 24, October 23
Rev. Dr. Roe B. Lewis: September 7
Thomas Lewis: September 17
William Lewis: January 20, September 16
Lewisburg, Arkansas: June 13
Lewiston, Idaho: July 27
Lewiston, Montana: July 7
Lewiston, New York: December 19
Lydia Paki Kamekeha Liliuokalani: January 17, January 24, September 2, November 11
Lillie’s Ranch, New Mexico: December 9
Vincent Little: January 26, March 26, April 8, October 21, November 8
Little Assiniboine: December 16
Little Big Horn: March 17, June 21, June 22, June 25, June 26, July 4, July 8, July 22, August 9, November 25, December 10
Little Big Man: January 8, September 23
Little Blue Creek: May 17, August 8
Little Buffalo: October 13
Little Chillicothe: May 30
Little Cloud: February 22, May 19
Little Crow: July 3, August 4, August 22, September 5, September 7, September 12, September 23
Little Dry Creek: December 19
James Little Eagle: December 15, December 16
Little Grass Creek: January 1
Little Hawk: March 18
Little Lake: March 30
Little Muddy Creek: May 7
Little Owl: June 26
Little Porcupine Creek: March 9
Little Raven: September 27
Little River: January 4, February 26
Little Robe
Little Rock, Arkansas: January 13, January 16, January 22, January 25, February 1, February 5, February 17, April 15, June 2, June 13, June 25, November 15, December 13
Little Shakopee: September 24, November 11
Raymond Little Thunder: March 7
Little Thunder: September 3
Little Turtle: June 29, August 20, October 22, November 3, November 4
Little Wolf: March 17, March 25, April 5, April 10, May 3, July 1, August 3, August 5, September 9, September 24, October 23
Sacheen Littlefeather: March 27
Live Oak Creek, Indian Territory: July 12
Live Oak Point, Texas: January 8
Llano Estacado (Staked Plains): February 22, June 30
Llano River, Texas: November 24
Lockahatchee, Florida: January 24
Matilda Lockhart: March 19
Loco: April 23, April 28, April 30
Harrison Loesch: January 14, March 5, April 10, August 1, November 6, November 28, December 10
Logan: January 12, March 22
Captain Logan (Spemicalawba): April 30, May 3, November 22, November 24
Benjamin Logan: May 20, October 6
Francis Lohnes: May 12
Lolo, Montana: July 16, July 24, July 25, July 27
Lone Dog: April 11, August 7, November 12
Lone Wolf: February 23, February 25, July 12, September 9, September 26, September 29, October 6, December 7, December 16
Long Walk: February 21, March 13, May 12, June 1, July 20,
Tom Longboat: January 9
Longwha: May 15
Looking Glass: July 1, July 3, July 15
Lordsburg, New Mexico: March 28
Lost Creek, Texas: May 24
Lost River: November 29
Loucheux: June 27, July 11, July 13, July 15, July 21, July 26, July 28, August 22
Louisbourg, Nova Scotia: June 8
James Lowthers: April 23
Loudon, Pennsylvania: April 1
Louisiana: January 14, January 21, February 6, March 5, March 9, March 14, March 16, March 22, April 9, April 30, May 2, May 24, June 19, June 23, June 27, July 1, September 14, October 1, October 5, October 15, October 18, November 3, November 7, November 8, December 12
Loup River, Nebraska: April 26, October 9
Henry Love: October 16
Low Dog: March 17
Lubbock, Texas: March 18
Lumbee: January 18
La Luz Canyon: April 30
Leonidas Lytle: July 8
William H. Lyttleton: December 26
Jeptha Lytton: April 28
Peter MacDonald: November 2
Machague Valley: December 8
Machapunga: September 22
Machol: April 12
Alexander Mackenzie: June 3, July 22
Ranald S. Mackenzie: February 25, March 16, April 28, May 17, May 18, June 2, June 7, July 28, August 5, September 26, September 28, September 29, October 9, October 10, October 11, October 15, October 19, October 23, November 3, November 15, November 25, November 26
Alexander Macomb: April 22, May 18,
Macon County: Alabama: January 27, May 19, November 29
Mad Bear ( Co-rux-the-chod-ish): July 8, August 24
Madockawando: January 25
Madison County, Indiana: January 12, March 22
Mah-hos-kah (White Cloud): August 4
Maha: August 18
Maha Sopa (see Black Hills)
Mahican: March 7, March 8, August 3, August 7, November 24
Mah-ne-hah-nah (Great Walker): August 4
Mahwee: February 13
Maidu: January 24, September 4, November 1
Maine: January 23, January 25, February 5, April 12, April 25, May 8, May 11, May 16, June 13, July 9, August 2, August 9, August 10, August 14, August 19, August 21, September 4, September 12, September 24, September 25, October 6, October 10, October 12, November 29
Mai-she-quong-gai: October 6
Makah: January 2, January 31, March 21, April 18, May 16, July 20, October 6
Malheur River: April 5, May 31
Maliseet: August 4, August 15
Pierre and Paul Mallet: May 1
Mamanti (Sky Walker) : April 19, May 17, May 18, July 12
Man Afraid: September 19
Manawkyhickon: August 25
Manchester Rancheria: January 15, February 8, March 11, March 23, September 14, September 17, September 18
Mandan: January 6, January 16, January 25, February 15, April 5, April 12, July 14, July 30, July 31, August 4, August 10, August 14, September 17, October 27, October 29, October 30, October 31, November 28, December 23, December 30
Mangas: May 17
Mangas Colorado (Red Sleeves): January 17, April 21, July 15, July 16
Manhattan: March 4, May 6
Manik: July 28, July 29, November 14, November 15
Mankato: August 22, September 2, September 5
Manso: May 1, May 4
Manteo: August 13
Manuelito: February 21, April 11, April 30, June 1, September 1
Maple Tree: March 17
Jose Maria (Iesh): December 27
Marias Massacre: August 17
Marias River: January 19, January 23
Maricopa: January 10, February 28, May 5, June 14, August 31, November 15
Marietta, Ohio: January 9, April 7
Mariposa Indian War: January 11, March 27, April 13, May 22
Marion Maus: January 11
Marlin, Texas: January 1, January 11
Marias River: January 19, January 23
Jacques Marquette: May 17, June 17, July 17, December 4
Benjamin Marshall: February 2, December 6, December 10, December 16
Edward Marshall: September 19
John Marshall: May 5, June 24
William Marshall: October 23
John Martin: October 17, December 29
Mariano Martinez: September 7, September 9
Maryland: March 28, April 10, May 16, May 18, June 11, June 20, June 22, July 2, July 5, August 27, September 26,
Mashpee: March 24
Ma-Shan-Shawitt: April 28
Mason County, Texas: January 16
E. C. Mason: July 17
John Mason: May 10, May 25, May 26, June 5
Massachusetts: January 8, January 16, February 10, February 22, February 28, March 3, March 15, March 28, April 8, April 12, May 1, May 10, May 13, June 12, June 18, June 24, June 28, July 2, July 5, July 14, July 19, July 23, August 2, August 4, August 6, August 19, August 22, August 27, August 28, August 31, September 1, September 18, September 21, September 27, September 29, October 5, November 1, December 15, December 19
Massachusetts Bay: March 4, March 14, October 7, December 7
Massasoit: March 22, April 1, April 2
“Massacres:”
Baker: August 17
Baker’s Tavern: April 30, May 3
Bear River: January 27, January 29
Camp Grant: January 4, April 30
Cascades: May 26
Cherry Valley: November 11
Fall Creek: March 22
Fetterman: December 6, December 21
Fort Bull: March 27
Fort Loudoun: August 11
Fort Mims: August 30, September 18
Gnadenhutten: March 7, March 8, May 25
Indian Creek: May 21
Jamestown: March 22
Marias: August 17
Pavonia: February 25
Raisin River: January 22
Ruddle’s Station: June 20
Sand Creek: May 16, July 26, October 14, November 26, November 29
Seven Oaks: June 19
Trader’s Hill: March 11
Wagoner: October 9
Washita: November 27
Whitman: November 29
Wounded Knee: January 1, November 29
Wyoming Valley: July 31
Master of Sun Jaguar: January 6
Mattamuskeet: April 1
Mattaponi: February 25
Maubuksheahokeaa: February 1
Maya: January 1, January 2, January 4, January 10, January 12, January 26, February 3, February 4, February 6, February 8, February 9, February 18, February 20, February 25, March 9, March 11, March 14, March 22, March 23, March 26, March 27, March 31, April 8, April 11, April 14, April 21, May 3, May 4, May 7, May 20, May 23, June 5, June 15, June 16, June 18, July 2, July 4, July 6, July 13, July 19, July 23, July 29, August 7, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 16, August 18, August 23, August 28, August 31, September 5, September 9, September 10, September 12, September 15, September 20, September 28, October 2, October 22, October 29, November 7, November 15, November 16, November 18, November 19, November 25, December 1, December 3, December 20, December 21, December 23, December 24
Joel Bryan Mayes: October 2, December 14
Mayhkeerickkishsho: August 28, August 30
Mazatzal Mountains: March 19, June 8, June 9, October 28, October 30, December 13
Alfred Meacham: April 11
William McBryar: March 7
Hugh McCloud: March 19
Alexander McCoy: October 23
McClellan Creek: November 6, November 8
Jane McCrea: July 27
David McDonald: April 23
Robert McDonald: January 8
McEver’s Ranch, New Mexico: September 10
James McFarland: March 26
Michael A. McGann: June 17
Alexander McGillivray: February 17, May 17, June 1, June 24, July 6, August 7, September 5
William McGillivrey: August 6, October 16
Roley McIntosh: August 14
William McIntosh: May 1, July 27, October 23, November 19, December 19
Douglas McKay: April 19
John McKee: January 7, August 12
J. A. McKinney: June 3, November 25, November 26
James McLaughlin: August 3, October 17, November 17, November 18, November 27, December 11, December 16
Peter McQueen: July 27, August 30
Russell Means: September 16
Henry Mechlin: June 25
Medal of Honor: January 1, January 2, January 8, January 11, January 12, January 15, January 17, January 20, January 21, January 22, January 24, February 13, February 22, March 7, March 17, March 18, March 25, March 27, April 1, April 2, April 8, April 10, April 12, April 23, April 25, April 26, April 28, April 29, May 3, May 5, May 6, May 7, May 12, May 14, May 15, May 16, May 20, May 23, May 28, May 29, June 4, June 17, June 29, July 3, July 8, July 11, July 12, July 13, July 17, August 2, August 9, August 12, August 16, August 20, August 24, August 27, September 2, September 8, September 9, September 10, September 11, September 12, September 18, September 23, September 25, September 26, September 29, October 2, October 4, October 5, October 8, October 10, October 13, October 14, October 19, October 20, October 21, October 28, November 1, November 3, November 5, November 19, November 24, November 25, November 26, November 30, December 2, December 8, December 14, December 30, December 31
Medfield: February 22
Medicine Bottle: September 24, November 11
Membertou: June 24
Memphis: February 6, February 22, March 15, September 15, October 30, November 9, December 1
Menard, Texas: March 16
Pierre Menard: July 29, September 20
Mendocino County, California: March 4, April 16, July 2, July 26,
Mendota, Virginia: April 6
Don Antonio de Mendoza: March 7, May 24
Juan Dominguez de Mendoza: June 12
Menewa: March 27, May 1
Menominee: January 1, January 19, January 29, February 8, February 11, February 17, March 14, March 30, May 12, May 21, August 11, August 30, September 3, September 29, October 18, November 12, December 22, December 31
Mérida, Mexico: January 6
David Meriwether: March 16, June 30, July 31
Mero District: July 2, October 24
Charles Merritt: February 13, April 15
Wesley Merritt: July 17, October 5
Mesa Verde: June 29, September 6, December 18
Mesandowit: June 27
Mescalero (see Apache)
Mescalero Agency: April 16, June 11, October 26
Metacomet (see King Philip): June 13
Metlakatla: August 23, December 19
Metis: February 9, February 19, March 4, March 19, March 26, April 24, May 9, May 17, June 15, June 19, October 11, October 16, October 26, October 31, November 2
Juan Ruiz Mexia: January 15
Mexico: January 6, January 10, January 11, January 28, February 5, February 13, March 21, March 25, March 26, April 13, April 15, April 23, April 28, April 30, May 3, May 5, May 7, May 8, May 13, May 15, May 17, May 18, May 29, May 30, June 8, June 21, June 23, June 27, July 2, July 4, July 16, July 27, July 28, July 30, August 7, August 9, August 13, August 14, September 22, September 23, September 26, September 29, October 2, October 14, October 15, October 23, October 27, October 29, October 30, November 2, November 7, November 29, November 30, December 9, December 12, December 18, December 25, December 28
Miami: January 7, January 12, February 11, February 23, March 2, March 22, April 15, May 25, May 27, May 28, June 5, June 7, June 12, June 21, July 3, July 9, August 11, August 21, September 8, September 23, September 26, October 6, October 22, October 23, October 30, November 4, November 6, November 10, November 13, November 28, December 17, December 18
Miami Bay, Ohio: August 30
Miami River: July 4, August 3, August 30, September 29, October 22, November 17
Micanopy: December 28
Micanopy, Florida: May 19, December 18, December 28
Miccosukee: January 5, January 11, January 16, January 27, March 1, March 31, April 12, May 7, June 4, July 4, July 16, July 30, August 5, September 12, October 7, October 27, November 9, November 17, November 24, November 29, December 17
Michigamea: October 27
Michigan: January 17, January 22, January 23, April 1, May 25, May 29, June 4, June 16, June 27, June 30, July 23, July 29, August 2, August 3, August 29, September 8, September 19, September 20, September 24, October 20, November 4, November 25
Michilimackinac (Michillimachenac): January 21, May 17, June 17,
Micmac (see Mi’kmaq): June 24, July 6, July 19, November 22, December 7
Middle Oregon: March 25, June 25, November 15
Alexander Middle: December 16
Frederick Dobson Middleton: April 24, May 9, May 15,
Miembrillo Canyon: April 5, April 6, April 9
Miembres Mountains: January 20, May 29, September 19, October 3, October 23, October 28
Mikanopy: February 22, March 6, March 18, May 19, June 12, December 3
Mi’kmaq (see Micmac): January 31, March 3, March 10, April 22, May 8, May 18, June 8, June 25, July 8, August 1, August 2, August 20, August 28, August 31, September 7, October 1, October 12, November 9
Evan Miles: July 13
Nelson Miles: January 1, January 3, January 5, January 7, January 8, February 1, February 19, March 18, April December , April 22, May 1, May 7, June 5, July 17, July 23, July 31, August 4, August 5, August 8, August 11, August 14, August 30, September 4, September September , September 10, September 11, September 12, September 14, September 17, September 24, September 30, October 18, October 20, October 21, October 23, October 27, November 19, November 24, November 27, December 4, December 10, December 25, December 29
Miles City, Montana: January 1
Milk River: February 23, April 16, July 17, July 31, September 29, October 2, October 5, October 10
Daniel Miller: May 5
Guion Miller: January 5, April 29, May 28
Miller Rolls: January 5, April 29, May 28, June 10
Pierre Millet: January 21
Mimbres River: January 17
Mineral Springs: May 22, May 28
Mingatushka: January 10
Mingo: April 30, May 3, July 14, August 6, September 2, October 4, December 29
Minisink: August 7
Minitaree (Belantse-etoa): July 30,
Minneapolis: February 7, August 25, August 29, September 16, December 15, December 21
Minnesota: February 7, February 9, February 16, February 22, March 10, April 2, April 3, April 12, April 19, April 23, May 4, May 16, May 22, May 23, May 24, May 29, June 11, June 20, June 28, July 3, July 14, July 15, July 24, July 26, August 4, August 18, August 19, August 20, August 22, August 25, September 2, September 7, September 8, September 16, September 17, September 23, October 5, November 6, November 10, December 4, December 6, December 26
Minnetaree: January 16, February 1, March 4, March 6, March 9, August 14, November 25
Peter Minuit: March 4, May 6
Mission: January 31, February 17, May 15
Agua Caliente: May 15, December 27
Cabezon: May 15
Campo Band of Kumeyaay: February 10, April 1, May 31, October 7
Cosmit: December 27
Cupeno: January 17, May 3
Diegenes: January 31
Kawi: January 31
La Posta Band: January 26, May 3, October 2, October 7
Manzanita Band: January 9, March 13, May 24, July 12, August 21, September 15
Pala Band: March 7, April 12, May 3, June 6, August 15, November 3, November 6, December 27
Pechanga: March 11, May 25, June 27, August 12, August 29, September 24
Portrero: May 15, December 27
San Luis Rey: January 5, January 31,
San Pascal (Pasqual) Band (Diegueno): January 14, September 14, October 5, November 29
Serrano: January 31,
Temecula Band of Luiseno: January 31, March 11, May 25, June 27, August 12, August 29, September 24
Torros: May 15
Twenty-Nine Palms Band: March 1, May 24, May 29, June 30, July 15
Village: May 15
Mission Creek Band: February 4, September 12, December 13
Mission Tule: January 31
Mississippi: January 5, January 19, January 30, February 4, February 9, February 24, March 3, March 17, March 23, April 19, April 22, May 8, May 26, June 3, June 9, June 15, July 2, August 8, September 18, September 27, October 12, October 18, October 20, October 24, November 3, November 9, November 16, November 22, November 25, November 30, December 13, December 14, December 17
Mississippi River: January 4, January 7, January 8, January 9, January 11, January 21, January 28, February 6, February 10, February 12, February 13, February 24, February 27, March 3, March 12, March 14, March 17, March 18, March 20, March 22, March 24, March 26, April 5, April 6, April 9, April 19, May 1, May 8, May 10, May 14, May 15, May 16, May 19, May 21, May 23, May 25, May 28, June 17, June 18, June 22, July 2, July 10, July 17, August 1, August 3, August 5, August 12, August 30, September 1, September 5, September 26, October 1, October 5, October 13, October 27, November 1, November 8, November 14, November 27, December 6, December 10, December 12, December 16, December 17
Missouri: March 15, July 3, July 6, September 21, September 26, October 15, October 19, December 9
Missouri: January 10, February 9, March 26, May 18, June 6, July 14, July 15, July 18, August 10, August 22, September 13, September 15, September 16, September 17, October 24, October 29, November 14, December 9, December 16, December 24, December 27
Missouri River: January 2, January 9, February 11, February 27, March 17, May 8, June 2, June 9, June 11, June 19, July 8, July 14, July 17, July 25, August 4, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 14, August 17, September 17, September 19, September 23, September 24, October 11, October 13, December 7
John Mitchell: July 3, September 9
Miwok: January 15, February 19, February 24, March 27, April 13, May 22, May 25, July 12, October 25, November 12, December 7, December 23
Chowchilla: March 27, April 13
Tuolumne Band of Me-wok: January 15, February 19, February 24, April 13, May 25, July 12, October 25, November 12, December 7, December 23
Yosemite: March 27, May 22
John Mix: March 24
Mobile: October 18
Mobile: March 20, May 4, June 2, June 4, July 14, July 16, July 18, July 31, August 30, September 14
El Mocho: July 12, October 8
Mococo: June 7
Modoc: January 13, January 16, January 17, January 18, March 21, April 2, April 7, April 10, April 11, April 14, April 20, April 26, May 22, May 30, June 1, August 18, September 4, September 26, September 27, September 28, October 3, October 14, November 29, December 1
Mogollon Mountains, New Mexico: April 29, May 22
Mohawk: January 9, January 19, February 9, February 25, March 28, March 29, April 17, May 19, July 9, July 30, July 31, August 2, August 22, August 24, August 29, August 31, September 8, November 28
St. Regis Mohawk: March 28
Mohawk Valley, New York: July 2
Mohegan: May 10, May 15, May 25, May 26, June 5, August 1, August 2, August 28, August 29, September 1
Mojave (Mohave): see Fort Mohave
Molalla (Molala): ¾, December 21
Miguel Molina: March 16
Molunthy: October 6
N. Scott Momaday: May 5
Monacan: February 25
Monache: January 9
David Moniac: August 17, November 15, November 21
Monroe, Michigan: January 17, January 22
Monroe County, Alabama: March 9
Monroe County, New York: July 4
Monroe County, Pennsylvania: August 22
James Monroe: March 30, October 10
Monrovian: January 1, March 7, March 8
Montana: January 1, January 2, January 8, January 14, January 19, January 23, January 29, February 3, February 12, February 21, February 22, February 23, February 26, March 1, March 3, March 4, March 5, March 6, March 8, March 12, March 13, March 17, March 24, March 25, March 28, March 30, April 1, April 6, April 7, April 9, April 12, April 13, April 14, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 20, April 21, April 22, April 23, April 25, May 4, May 5, May 6, May 7, May 20, May 24, May 25, June 13, June 17, June 19, June 20, June 21, June 28, June 29, July 5, July 7, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 21, July 25, July 27, July 29, July 30, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 14, August 16, August 17, August 19, August 20, August 21, August 23, August 29, September 4, September 7, September 8, September 13, September 20, September 23, September 24, September 25, September 28, September 30, October 9, October 10, October 11, October 15, October 19, October 20, October 21, October 22, October 27, November 5, November 8, November 9, November 11, November 18, November 26, November 27, December 2, December 11, December 13, December 15, December 29, December 31
Francisco de Montejo: January 6
Monterey, California: January 13, January 24, June 3, September 29, December 14
Montezuma: April 20, June 30, July 20, August 13
Jack C. Montgomery: January 15, February 22
Montgomery, Alabama: March 8, June 2, July 14, August 2, August 6, September 27, December 6
Francois Jolliet de Montigny: January 21, March 16, May 19
Pablo Montoya: February 5,
James Moore: January 15, March 25, June 23, December 14
John Moore: October 24
Mora, New Mexico: January 19
Moravian: March 7, March 8
Moravian: March 7, March 8, May 3, November 24
George Morgan: April 29, July 17,
Mormon: February 25, March 27, April 9, August 25, September 6, October 19, October 25, October 26
James Morris: July 8
Robert Morris: January 13, April 8, April 14, July 28, September 15
William Morris: September 9, September 10
Albert Morrow: January 12, January 17, June 5, September 17, September 26, October 27
The Mortar: May 16, December 27
Rogers Morton: March 4, July 25
Luis de Moscoso: May 21, July 2
Moshoquop: October 25, October 26
John Mott: May 5
Mount Buford: December 10
Mount Dexter: January 15, November 16
Mount Graham: July 27
Mount Lassen: June 6
Mount Rushmore: June 6
Mount Turnbull: January 13, April 29
Mountain Chief: January 19, January 23
Albert Mountain Horse: November 27
Mowway: April 28, September 29
Jean Baptiste le Moyne (Sieur de Bienville): May 8, May 14, May 15, May 24, May 25, May 26, June 1, August 3, August 19, August 20,
Joseph le Moyne (Sieur de Serigny): August 19
Pierre le Moyne (Sieur d’Iberville): January 8, January 31, February 27, March 3, March 14, March 20, April 29, May 26
Moytoy: April 3
Muchos Canyon: September 25
Muckleshoot: March 11, April 4, May 13, June 1, June 14, June 28
El Muerto, Texas: August 1
Mugg: May 16, October 12
Muguara: March 19
Mulatto King: September 18
Mulberry Creek: January /29, June 16, November 20
Mamie Mullen: November 1
Munsee: February 5, March 7, March 8, July 16, August 25, October 4, October 30, November 18, November 24
Jeremiah Murphy: March 17
John Murray (Lord Dunmore): October 6
Thomas Murray: June 25
Museo de la Cultura Maya: August 12
Mushulatubbe (“Determined to Kill”): January 16, June 15, July 14, August 30
Muskogee (see Creek): January 5, April 5, May 5, May 19, August 24, October 31, November 18
Hillabi: November 18
Muskogee, Oklahoma: July 17, September 3
Ruth Muskrat: December 23
Music Mountains, Arizona: January 4
Mussellshell River: April 7, May 19, May 24, November 11
Muwaan Mat: October 19
Fred Myers: January 1
Mystic, Connecticut: May 25, May 26, June 5
Naaman: 6.17
Nacanish: July 9
Nahua: May 30, December 9, December 12
Nai-be nesse-me: October 6
Nai-wau-dai-ge-zhik: October 6
Nakaaidoklini: August 30
Nana: April 21, May 17, July 19, July 25, July 30, August 1, August 3, August 12
Nannasaddie: April 12
Nansemond: February 25, May 29
Nantaje: April 12
Nanticoke: April 1, June 22, July 2, August 3, August 7
Naranjo, Guatemala: January 3, January 29, February 4, March 19, March 24, March 27, May 20, May 21, May 28, June 24, August 15, September 4, September 11, September 23, November 8, December 9, December 24
Narbona: August 31
Narhantes: January 30
Narragansett: February 10, March 26, March 29, April 2, April 8, May 12, June 4, July 2, July 3, July 15, August 28, December 7, December 19
Nashville (Nashborough): February 17, February 28, April 2, June 26, September 18, October 1, October 27, November 5, December 2,
Na-ta-nee: September 28
Natawistixina: June 14
Natchez: January 21, January 27, February 9, February 24, March 26, May 8, May 14, May 15, May 19, May 25, June 1, August 3, October 5, November 28, December 9, December 12
Natchez: January 11
Natchez, Mississippi: March 17, October 24, December 23
Natchez Trace: October 24
Natchitoches: February 17, October 5
N.A.A.C.P: January 12
National Indian Education Advisory Commission: January 16
National Native News: January 5
National Tribal Chairmen Association: January 11
Natiotish: July 17
Native American Rights Fund: January 2
Naught: November 23
Andre Nault: October 11
Naumkeag: July 14, September 16
Navajo: January 6, January 12, January 14, January 15, January 28, January 31, February 14, February 19, February 21, March 2, March 3, March 6, March 13, March 16, March 20, March 22, April 12, April 18, April 30, May 4, May 11, June 1, June 6, June 18, June 23, July 12, July 17, July 18, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 25, July 29, August 2, August 7, August 12, August 13, August 14, August 16, August 18, August 29, August 30, August 31, September 7, September 8, September 9, September 11, September 14, September 16, September 18, September 19, September 22, September 24, September 30, October 1, October 13, October 16, October 17, October 24, November 2, November 8, November 10, November 21, December 2, December 4, December 13, December 16, December 22, December 25
Panfilo de Narvaez: April 14, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 23, May 1, June 7, June 17, June 24, June 25, July 20, July 28, August 4, September 22, October 1
Neamathla: (see Eneah Emathla)
Nebraska: January 3, January 9, January 10, January 13, January 14, January 15, January 16, January 20, January 24, January 25, February 15, February 26, February 27, February 29, March 4, March 6, March 7, March 16, March 30, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 14, April 22, April 26, April 27, April 28, May 4, May 6, May 12, May 16, May 17, May 22, May 24, May 25, May 29, May 30, June 8, June 11, June 18, June 20, July 6, July 9, July 22, July 23, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 17, August 18, August 24, August 25, August 27, August 28, August 30, September 2, September 19, September 20, September 23, October 4, October 10, October 23, October 25, November 9, November 20, December 9
Robert S. Neighbors: March 20, March 29, May 23, June 11, June 23, August 1, September 14
Neokautah: June 3
Nepissing: March 27
Nequassee: April 3, September 26
Neva: September 28
Nevada: January 4, January 5, January 12, January 13, January 15, January 18, February 3, February 7, February 8, February 15, February 23, March 3, March 5, March 21, March 30, April 15, April 20, April 23, April 28, April 29, May 6, May 12, May 15, May 20, May 21, May 29, May 30, June 18, July 1, July 2, August 7, September 24, October 3, October 26, November 3, November 7, November 13, November 20, December 1, December 2, December 6, December 8, December 9, December 12, December 14, December 26
New Amsterdam: February 25, August 13, September 15
New Bern: January 30, March 8, September 22
New Echota: January 7, February 18, February 21, February 22, March 3, March 12, March 29, May 10, May 14, May 23, June 17, July 3, October 11, October 14, November 12, November 13, December 5, December 12, December 27, December 29
New England: February 5, April 14, May 12, May 29, June 9, September 20, October 6, October 19, November 3, December 13, December 15
New Galicia: April 1
New Hampshire: April 19, April 26, May 11, May 24, June 27, July 12, July 18, August 2, August 10, August 29, September 6, September 24, October 29, December 15
New Jersey: January 8, May 13, June 14, August 7, August 22, August 29, September 15, December 23
New Mexico: January 1, January 5, January 6, January 9, January 12, January 16, January 17, January 18, January 19, January 20, January 23, January 24, January 25, January 26, January 28, January 29, February 2, February 7, February 9, February 10, February 13, February 16, February 17, February 21, February 26, February 28, March 3, March 6, March 11, March 12, March 13, March 15, March 16, March 17, March 20, March 21, March 22, March 24, March 25, March 28, March 30, April 2, April 5, April 6, April 8, April 9, April 15, April 16, April 17, April 20, April 21, April 22, April 23, April 27, April 28, April 29, April 30, May 1, May 2, May 3, May 4, May 6, May 7, May 13, May 14, May 15, May 18, May 19, May 22, May 24, May 26, May 27, May 29, June 1, June 4, June 5, June 6, June 8, June 11, June 13, June 15, June 16, June 18, June 30, July 8, July 9, July 10, July 11, July 13, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 23, July 25, July 30, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 15, August 16, August 18, August 21, August 27, September 1, September 4, September 5, September 7, September 8, September 9, September 10, September 15, September 16, September 17, September 18, September 19, September 23, September 24, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 1, October 3, October 4, October 8, October 10, October 13, October 15, October 16, October 17, October 18, October 20, October 22, October 23, October 26, October 27, October 28, October 30, November 6, November 7, November 10, November 11, November 16, November 17, November 18, November 20, November 25, December 2, December 9, December 13, December 18, December 19, December 21, December 24, December 25, December 26, December 30
New Orleans: January 8, February 22, April 18, May 19, May 22, May 27, June 12, June 26, July 16, July 18, July 21, September 14, October 16, October 29, December 20
New York: January 15, February 9, February 13, February 19, February 25, March 7, March 26, March 29, April 17, May 1, May 14, May 17, May 19, May 30, May 31, June 2, June 6, June 15, June 18, June 24, June 25, June 30, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 6, July 9, July 16, July 18, July 20, July 21, July 22, July 23, July 27, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 6, August 7, August 10, August 19, August 20, August 22, August 29, August 31, September 2, September 5, September 8, September 12, September 14, September 15, September 17, September 25, October 1, October 2, October 10, October 14, October 22, November 5, November 11, November 16, November 28, December 2, December 19, December 27, December 31
New York City: February 25, March 26, May 17, May 31, August 7, August 31, September 15
New Ulm, Minnesota: April 3, August 19, August 25
Newellton, Louisiana: March 16, March 22
Nez Perce: January 20, February 12, March 6, March 11, April 2, April 10, April 17, April 18, April 20, April 30, May 3, May 5, May 7, May 10, June 2, June 7, June 9, June 11, June 13, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 20, June 26, June 27, June 28, July 1, July 3, July 4, July 11, July 12, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 21, July 22, July 24, July 25, July 27, August 3, August 9, August 10, August 12, August 13, August 18, August 20, August 22, August 25, August 27, September 2, September 9, September 11, September 13, September 17, September 20, September 23, September 24, September 25, September 26, September 30, October 4, October 5, October 6, October 10, October 13, October 17, October 23, October 31, November 16, November 24, November 29, December 1, December 5, December 15
Niantic: May 15, November 1, November 7
Nickajack: September 13
Niles, Michigan: May 25, September 19, September 20
Daniel Nimham: August 31
Nineteenth Infantry: January 3, January 6, April 23
Ninth Cavalry: January 3, January 6, January 11, January 12, January 17, January 20, January 23, January 24, January 26, January 28, February 5, February 6, February 13, April 3, April 5, April 6, April 8, April 9, April 16, April 17. April 20, April 25, April 29, May 14, May 19, May 20, May 29, June 5, June 7, June 30, July 17, July 19, July 22, July 25, July 31, August 3, August 5, August 6, August 12, August 16, September 1, September 4, September 15, September 16, September 17, September 18, September 20, September 21, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 1, October 4, October 27, October 28, October 29, October 31, November 5, November 24, December 5, December 25, December 26
Ninth Infantry: February 16, May 1, May 29, June 9, June 17, July 29, September 9, September 17
Niobrara River: March 12, June 11, July 11, August 2, October 10
Nipmuck: July 14, August 2, October 5, October 19
Nisqually: January 1, May 29, July 27, September 9, December 26
Nitakeechi (Nitakechi): January 16, January 25, February 5, November 22
Marcos de Niza: March 7, May 24
Nocogdoche: July 9
Nohoroco, North Carolina: March 25
Nomelaki: March 30
Nootka: March 12, March 22, March 29, April 26, June 15
Norridgewock (Narridgwolk): June 28, July 2, August 4, September 27, September 29, December 15
Norridgewock: June 13, August 23
North Carolina: January 17, January 18, January 28, January 30, February 11, February 21, February 27, March 1, March 7, March 8, March 17, March 23, March 25, April 1, April 3, May 14, May 25, May 30, June 8, June 19, June 22, June 27, July 12, July 16, August 8, August 28, September 22, September 26, October 15, November 7, November 23, November 29, December 4, December 8, December 21, December 31
North Concho River, Texas: February 9, June 30
North Dakota: January 6, January 10, February 11, February 26, March 12, March 13, March 15, March 31, April 3, April 8, April 11, April 26, May 7, May 13, May 17, May 24, May 26, June 13, June 15, June 16, June 17, July 19, July 24, July 26, August 26, September 7, October 2, October 14, November 30, December 3, December 27
North Platte: June 18, July 22, July 23, August 28, September 2
Northwest Confederacy: July 3
Northwest Mounted Police: March 26, May 23, July 14, October 17
Northwest Territory: January 9, October 31, November 19, December 13
Norwottock: October 19
Nottaway: May 29
Nottaway Town: April 6
Nova Scotia: January 31, March 3, March 10, April 28, May 8, May 18, June 8, June 25, July 8, August 1, August 2, August 20, August 28, August 31, September 7, October 1, October 12, November 9, November 22, December 7, December 15
Nicolas de Noyelles: April 19
Nueces River: December 10
Numaga: May 12
Nun Bak Chak: May 3
Nutimus: May 9, August 25
Luis Oacpicagigua: March 22
Oak Grove: March 3
Samson Occom: August 2, August 29
Ocmulgee River: January 8, June 16, June 30, October 20, November 3
Oconee: November 17
Oconee River: June 16, October 20, November 13, November 14
Oconostota: March 6, March 17, September 26
Benjamin O’Fallon: July 16, July 18
O’Fallon’s Creek, Montana: April 1
Ofo: March 22
Peter Skene Ogden: January 2
James Oglethorpe: February 12, July 7
Ogulki: May 23
Ohio: January 1, January 2, January 9, January 31, March 7, March 8, March 15, March 17, March 26, April 7, April 23, May 3, May 9, May 16, May 19, May 28, June 4, June 16, June 19, June 21, June 29, July 4, July 10, July 12, July 20, July 23, July 26, August 1, August 3, August 20, August 21, August 30, September 10, September 17, September 20, September 24, October 2, October 3, October 6, October 25, November 3, November 4, November 7, November 28
Ohio River: March 1, April 16, April 18, April 19, April 30, May 3, May 6, May 19, July 23, August 7, August 18, August 21, August 24, October 4, October 6, October 7, October 10, October 22
Ohio Valley: March 15, May 19, June 19, September 10
Ojibwa (Ojibwe): March 10, May 29, June 7, June 20, June 21, July 3, July 5, July 7, July 12, July 16, July 19, July 23, July 25, July 27, August 3, August 4, August 9, August 21, October 5, November 7
Mississauga Ojibwa: August 4, August 19, November 15, November 16, November 19, November 21
Sandy Lake Band of Mississippi Ojibwe: March 10, May 29
Saulteaux: August 26, September 15, September 20, September 24, October 3
Ojo Caliente, New Mexico: February 13, April 15, April 27, May 29, September 4, September 26, September 30, October 28, October 29
Ojo Viejo, Texas: June 11, June 12
Okefenokee: June 22, August 27
Okemah-be-ness: October 6
Oklahoma: January 1, January 8, January 17, January 26, January 28, February 17, February 19, February 21, February 24, February 25, February 28, March 4, March 11, March 15, March 16, March 21, March 23, March 28, April 2, April 4, April 7, April 9, April 15, April 18, April 19, April 21, April 22, April 25, April 26, April 29, May 1, May 7, May 8, May 12, May 15, May 17, May 21, May 23, May 28, June 1, June 5, June 6, June 12, June 22, June 24, June 26, June 29, June 30, July 3, July 7, July 9, July 15, July 21, July 24, August 3, August 7, August 8, August 10, August 18, August 22, August 26, August 28, September 3, September 5, September 6, September 16, September 18, September 20, September 22, September 26, September 27, October 1, October 3, October 7, October 9, October 10, October 13, October 15, October 18, October 21, October 28, October 30, November 5, November 11, November 12, November 16, November 17, November 19, November 20, November 25, November 26, November 27, November 30, December 2, December 7, December 19, December 26, December 27, December 31
Oktarharsars Harjo (Sands): August 5, August 15
Old Bear: March 17
Old Crow: October 23
Old Joe: January 8
Old Tassel: April 6, May 31, August 3, November 18, November 28
Olympia: January 25
Omaha: January 16, February 15, March 16, March 30, April 14, May 29, July 9, August 4, October 15
Omaha: March 8, August 4
Don Juan de Oñate: January 22, January 26, February 12, April 16, April 20, April 30, May 1, May 4, May 13, May 27, June 16, June 30, July 7, July 11, September 8, September 9, October 6, December 19
One Bull: April 12, April 17, May 23, June 2
One Eye: September 6
One-Eyed Bear: November 25
Oneida: January 9, January 13, January 15, January 19, January 21, February 3, February 20, April 11, June 3, June 15, June 16, August 3, August 25, September 27, October 11, October 14, October 18, November 14, November 28, December 2, December 6, December 21
Onondaga: January 9, January 19, July 22, August 3, August 23, September 2, September 14, October 10, October 11
Onondaga, New York: August 10, October 15
Opata: October 21, November 1
Opechancanough: March 22, April 18
Opothleyoholo (Opothle Yahola): January 24, March 27, August 1, August 15, August 28, November 19, December 9, December 18, December 19, December 26
Oputo, Mexico: June 21
Oregon: January 5, January 6, January 9, January 16, January 17, January 28, January 31, February 12, February 14, February 16, February 21, February 22, February 24, February 28, March 1, March 4, March 14, March 15, March 17, March 18, March 25, March 26, March 28, April 3, April 5, April 10, April 17, April 23, April 24, April 25, April 27, April 29, May 1, May 5, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 20, May 27, May 30, May 31, June 3, June 11, June 12, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 19, June 21, June 22, June 23, June 25, June 28, June 29, July 1, July 5, July 8, July 12, July 13, July 17, July 18, July 19, July 20, July 24, July 27, August 8, September 6, September 8, September 14, September 23, October 5, October 9, October 14, October 15, October 23, October 26, October 30, October 31, November 1, November 15, November 18, November 19, November 29, December 3, December 8, December 12, December 15, December 16, December 18, December 23, December 28
Oregon City, Oregon: March 4, June 3, December 8
Oregon Trail: April 10, June 29, December 16
Oretyagh: May 16, October 7
Oriskany: August 6
Oro Fino Creek: July 17
Orono: February 5
Osage: January 11, February 4, February 10, March 2, March 3, March 12, April 1, May 24, May 26, June 1, June 2, June 3, June 5, June 6, June 24, June 28, July 3, July 6, July 8, July 15, July 18, August 10, August 22, August 24, August 28, August 31, September 12, September 25, September 29, October 19, October 28, November 3, November 10, November 11, November 27, December 9, December 31
Osage River: February 11, July 15, August 22
Osceola: January 1, January 30, February 29, June 2, October 21, October 27, November 26, December 18, December 28, December 31
Oshkosh: August 30
Ossossane: January 31
Ostenaco: May 15, June 5, July 8, September 26
Osuchee: January 23, November 21
Antonio de Otermin: September 3
Othouez (see Oto): October 5, October 19
E. S. Otis: July 29
Oto (Otto): March 15, June 14, June 24, August 18, September 21, September 26, October 5, October 10, October 15, October 19, December 9
Ottawa: January 21, February 18, March 28, April 6, April 20, April 27, May 5, May 16, June 15, June 20, June 21, June 24, July 3, July 4, July 6, July 23, July 27, July 29, August 3, August 24, August 29, August 30, September 17, September 26, October 10, October 15, November 7, November 25, November 27, November 30, December 19
Otter Creek: July 22
Otumba: July 8
William Oury: April 28, April 30
Oukah-Ulah: May 4, June 18, September 23
Overhill villages: July 4, October 1
Owens Valley War: January 31, March 11, March 20, April 4, April 9, May 22, July 4, July 22
Owhi: June 9, September 23, September 24, October 2
Owl Creek: September 14
Owyhee River: January 4, January 8, March 26, April 17, May 27, May 29, August 26, December 12, December 26
Oyelape: May 14, May 15, May 25, June 1
Oyster River: April 26, July 18
Oytes: August 12,
Pacal II: March 26, June 15, July 29, August 31
6-Cimi-Pacal: July 4
Pacific: January 8, January 31, June 21, June 27, July 22, October 16, November 14
Padouca: July 3, July 8, July 24, October 5, October 18, October 19
John Page: March 28, October 12
Pahayuc: August 9
Paim-o-quo-naish-gung: October 6
Adam Paine: September 20, September 26, October 13
Paint Creek: May 7
Paiute: January 1, January 4, January 5, January 12, January 13, January 15, January 17, January 20, January 31, February 3, February 12, February 13, February 21, February 23, February 27, March 3, March 8, March 15, March 20, March 21, March 30, April 1, April 3, April 4, April 9, April 15, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 20, April 23, April 28, May 1, May 6, May 11, May 12, May 15, May 16, May 18, May 20, May 22, May 27, May 29, May 30, June 12, June 15, June 22, July 1, July 2, July 13, July 15, July 17, July 22, July 31, August 7, August 12, August 13, September 1, September 25, September 26, September 27, September 28, October 25, October 26, November 3, November 7, November 13, November 20, November 22, November 25, November 26, December 2, December 6, December 8, December 12, December 14, December 19, December 26
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone: January 12, April 28
Kaibab Band of Paiute: March 8, May 1, May 15, May 29, June 15, July 17
Kanosh Band of Paiute: December 2
Moapa Band of Paiute: February 12, February 13, March 3, March 15, April 1, April 4, April 17, July 31, September 1, November 20, November 26
Pyramid Lake Paiute: January 15, February 3, February 23, March 30, July 1, November 3, November 7, November 20, December 2, December 6, December 8, December 12, December 14, December 26
Shivwits Band of Paiute: March 21
Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute: January 19, February 21, February 27, May 16, May 18, May 27, September 25, November 22,
Walker River Paiute: April 28, May 15, August 7
Yerington Paiute: January 4, January 5, January 13, April 15, August 7, November 7, November 13, December 12
Pajarit Springs: October 30
Palenque, Mexico: January 1, January 4, January 10, February 1, February 3, February 6, February 8, February 20, February 23, February 25, March 6, March 10, March 11, March 22, March 23, March 26, March 30, March 31, April 6, April 8, April 11, May 2, May 3, May 4, May 23, June 5, June 15, July 4, July 5, July 6, July 21, July 23, July 28, July 29, August 7, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 18, August 28, August 31, September 3, September 5, September 9, September 12, September 18, September 20, September 28, October 19, October 22, October 29, November 4, November 7, November 14, November 15, November 16, November 19, December 1, December 21, December 23
Joel Palmer: March 17, June 11
Palo Duro Canyon, Texas: February 25, September 26, September 28
Palo Duro Creek, New Mexico: August 15
Palouse: March 11, May 16
Pamlico: September 22,
Pamunkey: February 25, March 22, May 29
Pamunkey River: April 18
Panimha: October 19
Panis: May 24
Papago or Tohono O’odham: January 1, January 6, January 18, January 28, February 1, February 8, February 21, March 6, April 1, April 9, April 30, May 4, May 9, June 17, June 28, July 1, July 28, August 5, August 26, September 7, September 29, October 3, October 24, October 28, December 2, December 9, December 12
Paramucka: January 24
Cynthia Ann Parker: May 19, June 19, December 18
Ely Samuel Parker (Donehogawa): April 21, May 26, June 9, June 11, August 31
Quanah Parker: February 21, May 19, June 2, June 26, October 6, October 9, October 15, December 18
Rachel Parker: June 19
William Parnell: June 17
Enoch Parsons: May 2, June 19
Pascagoula: April 29, May 4
Pascofa: January 9, November 28, December 17
Pascommuck: May 13
Paspahegh: February 9
Passaconaway: May 17
Passamaquoddy: July 9, August 1, August 4, December 24
Patale, Florida: June 23, June 29
Patawomekes: June 15
Path Killer: July 4
Pato Springs, New Mexico: April 15
Patuxet: March 26
Christopher Pauli: May 16
Pavonia: February 25, August 13, September 15
Pawnee: February 19, March 4, April 7, May 1, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 22, July 4, July 5, July 8, July 11, July 15, August 13, August 17, August 28, August 30, September 6, September 24, September 25, September 26, September 29, September 30, October 7, October 9, November 26, December 7
Pawnee Fork, Kansas: June 28, August 18, October 22
Pawnee Killer: August 27, September 19, September 26
King Payne: September 17, October 11
John Howard Payne: December 5
Payne’s Landing, Florida: March 28, April 23, May 9
Pea Ridge: March 7, December 12
Pease’s Bottom: February 6
Pease River: August 30, August 31, December 18
Pecatonica, Wisconsin: June 16
Pecos Falls, Texas: April 2, April 3
Pecos River: January 3, January 11, February 6, March 12, April 25, June 7, November 2
Peliklakaha: April 19
Leonard Peltier: February 6
Pelushes: July 20
Pemaquid: March 22, April 1, April 2
Pemaquid: July 18, August 2
Pend d’Oreille: March 11, May 18, July 16, October 17
Upper Pend d’Oreille: October 17
Penito Mountains: May 3
John Penn: June 19
Thomas Penn: May 9, August 25, August 28, August 30
William Penn: April 23, June 23, July 15, August 28, August 30, September 10, October 7
Pennacook: June 27
Pennsylvania: January 12, January 15, January 21, January 27, February 14, February 17, February 26, February 27, February 28, March 7, March 8, March 16, March 24, April 1, April 10, April 24, May 16, May 18, May 19, May 26, May 28, June 3, June 4, June 5, June 7, June 10, June 12, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 18, June 19, June 20, June 22, June 23, June 24, June 28, June 29, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 5, July 6, July 10, July 14, July 15, July 28, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 3, August 5, August 6, August 11, August 15, August 16, August 20, August 22, August 24, August 27, August 31, September 2, September 7, September 8, September 13, September 17, September 20, September 27, September 28, September 29, October 2, October 7, October 8, October 11, October 15, October 16, October 18, October 22, October 25, October 31, November 3, November 13, November 14, November 24, December 6, December 11, December 13, December 14, December 27
Penobscot: February 5, June 28, July 5, July 18, August 4, September 21, September 27, December 15
Peo-Peo-Mox-Mox: June 9
Peoria: January 1, July 31, August 13, October 10, October 27
Abel Pepper: August 5, November 6
Pequot: January 21, February 12, February 22, April 23, May 1, May 10, May 20, May 25, May 26, June 5, July 4, July 14, August 20, August 28, September 21, November 1
Paucatuck Eastern Pequot: August 20
Etienne de Perier: January 21
Perry County: January 27
David Perry: January 17, June 1, June 17
Ned Perry: November 3
Peta Nacona: May 19, December 18
peyote: April 17, June 12, August 8,
Albert Pfeiffer: January 6, January 12, January 14
Philadelphia: February 6, February 17, April 23, May 16, May 26, July 15, August 23, September 2, October 2, October 8, December 6, December 28
King Philip (Pokanoket, Metacomet): January 29, February 10, February 22, March 28, March 29, April 2, April 8, April 12, May 16, June 13, June 20, June 24, June 27, July 1, July 2, July 14, July 15, July 19, July 20, August 2, August 6, August 12, August 28, September 18, October 5, October 12
King Philip II (Spain): July 13
Philip (Seminole): January 17, February 8, February 22, May 19, June 4, June 7, September 9, November 29
Samuel Phillips: May 7
Phillips Inlet, Florida: January 8
Phoenix, Arizona: January 5, January 28, January 29, February 8, February 27, March 5, March 30, April 28, May 15, May 16, June 14, June 26, August 7, September 7, September 15, September 28, October 31, November 3, December 1
Piankashaw (Piankeshaw): January 3, January 21, February 6, March 3, June 7, July 18, July 31, August 18, October 29, December 30
Piava: April 4
Andrew Pickens: June 16, June 29, October 17, November 28
Picuris: January 25, August 9
Piedras Negras, Mexico: January 2, February 3, February 14, March 10, March 24, April 7, April 12, May 26, May 31, November 9, November 14, November 15, November 18, November 26, December 29
Piegan: January 19, January 23, April 13, July 5, August 9, August 17, August 28, October 17
Pierre, South Dakota: April 24
Pigwacket: May 8, August 4
Albert Pike: March 5, July 10, July 12, August 12, October 7
Pima Agency: January 10, February 28, May 5, June 14, July 1, August 31, November 15, December 12
Pima (see Maricopa): January 4, January 10, January 13, January 24, February 23, March 22, May 5, June 14, July 28, August 31, September 7, November 2, November 3, November 15
Gila River Pima-Maricopa: January 18, January 22, January 28, March 17, May 14, August 6, August 8, December 4,
Pinal County, Arizona: July 28
Pinal Creek: April 2
Pinal Mountains: March 8, March 15, April 3, April 14, April 30
Pine Ridge: January 1, January 15, January 24, January 25, February 13, February 20, March 2, May 27, June 10, June 26, October 1, November 12, November 20, December 4, December 11, December 12, December 14, December 23, December 24
Pinto Mountains: May 15
Piomingo: January 10, November 15
Pio-pio-mox-mox’s (Yellow Serpent): December 5, December 7
The Pipe: September 17
pipestone: April 19, May 19
Piro: May 27, June 16
Pishquitpah: April 25
Pit River: February 3, March 30, June 6, June 13, July 29, August 16, September 26, September 27, September 28, October 27, December 18
James Pitchlynn: March 18
Peter Pitchlynn: January 16, January 17, January 30, February 20, September 18, December 1
Pope Pius XII: May 19
Placido: May 11, October 24
Platte River: April 6, April 23, July 11, August 13, August 27, August 28, September 6, September 25, September 27
Frederick Platten: April 23
Pleasant Porter (Talof Harjo): September 3, September 26
Pleasant Valley: January 8
Pluggy: December 29
Shirley Plume: December 3
Plymouth: May 15
Plymouth: January 29, March 12, March 22, April 2, April 10, May 15, June 4, June 13, August 12, September 29, December 19, December 26
Pocahontas: April 14,
Pocopsahe: February 8, December 11
Pocotaligo: April 15
Pocumtuck: September 12, October 19
Point Elliot: January 22
Point of Rocks, Arizona: March 23
Polecat (Chekaquah): March 17, March 29
James Polk: April 13, May 15
Polomas River, New Mexico: May 24
Pomo:
Manchester Band of Pomo: January 15, February 8, March 11, May 23, September 14, September 17, September 18
Kashia Band of Pomo: January 16, February 8, March 11, March 17, April 13, May 19, July 12, September 10, November 9
Ponca: February 20, March 10, March 12, April 18, May 21, May 22, June 1, June 9, June 14, June 25, June 30, July 6, July 9, July 24, August 26, August 28, September 20, October 10, October 31
Ponca Agency: June 14, July 6
Pond Creek: August 23
Pontiac: April 20, April 27, May 5, May 7, May 16, May 27, May 28, June 1, June 4, June 18, June 20, June 24, July 24, July 31, August 5, August 6, August 12, August 17, September 14, October 3, October 7, October 21, October 30, November 17, November 27
Pontiac’s Rebellion: May 27, June 1, June 18, June 20, June 24, August 5, August 6, August 7,
Pontotoc, Mississippi: June 9, October 20
Popé: August 10, August 11, August 15, October 4
Poplar: January 6, May 24, December 15
Poplar Agency: November 26, December 31
Poplar Creek: August 10, August 14
Poplar River: January 2, January 29
Popoagie, Wyoming: September 14
Popoagie River: July 1, September 14
Porcupine Creek: February 6, March 8, August 4, December 28
Port Madison, Washington: January 15, March 21, May 9, July 6, September 29, October 14, November 27
Portage du Sioux, Missouri: July 18, July 20
Portland: January 26, March 5, March 26, April 8, April 12, May 22, June 3, August 19,
Gaspar de Portolá: June 3, July 14, September 29, November 30
Poscapsahe: November 13
Potawatomi: January 7, January 14, February 11, February 27, March 10, March 26, March 29, April 11, April 16, April 22, April 27, May 5, May 21, May 25, May 28, June 5, June 7, June 17, June 21, June 28, June 30, July 3, July 18, July 23, July 29, August 5, August 21, August 24, August 29, September 19, September 20, September 22, September 28, September 29, September 30, October 2, October 16, October 20, October 26, October 27, November 2, November 4, November 15, November 22, November 25, December 4, December 10, December 16, December 17, December 18
Wisconsin Potowatomies: June 30
Woods and Mission Band: January 14
Potawattimie Mills, Indiana: December 16
Potomac: May 26, June 7, July 30
Potomac River: October 3, December 14
Potter Valley: March 30
Jerry Potts: July 14
Potuck: July 2
Poundmaker: March 28, May 26
Pouting Pigeon: May 15, June 5, July 8
Powder River: February 3, February 8, March 5, March 17, April 6, April 14, April 27, May 17, June 7, June 11, July 16, July 29, August 15, August 18, August 29, September 5, November 9, November 15, November 25, November 26
Levi Powell: January 15
Powell’s Mountain: March 31
Powhatan: February 9, March 22, April 15, April 18, May 18, May 29, November 19
Prairie Dog Creek: January 15, August 27, September 26, September 27, October 14, October 25, October 26
Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin: June 17, June 26, July 15, August 19
Prescott, Arizona: June 3, November 2
Presidio, Texas: June 12, July 22
Presidio del Norte, Texas: January 5, July 22
Presidio of la Bahia: July 12
George Price: October 13
Sterling Price: January 23, January 24, January 29, February 3, February 4, February 5
William Price: May 11, August 20, September 11, September 12
Prior’s Fork: August 14
Henry A. Proctor: January 22, October 5
Promontory Point, Utah: May 10
Providence, Rhode Island: March 29, July 15, August 9
Pueblo: January 1, January 6, January 19, January 22, January 23, January 24, January 25, January 27, January 29, February 2, February 4, February 5, February 6, February 10, February 14, February 16, February 23, February 28, March 3, March 16, March 27, April 10, April 17, April 19, April 25, April 26, April 30, May 1, May 3, May 13, May 24, May 29, June 4, June 11, June 12, June 30, July 7, July 11, July 14, July 18, July 20, July 25, July 26, July 29, August 5, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 15, August 28, September 1, September 2, September 4, September 9, September 14, September 19, September 29, October 4, October 6, October 8, October 17, November 1, November 10, November 12, November 18, November 20, November 23, November 29, December 12, December 14, December 15, December 20, December 24, December 28, December 31
Acoma Pueblo: January 22, February 6, February 12, February 14, April 17, September 2, December 3, December 4
Cochiti Pueblo: May 3, June 4, July 14
Isleta Pueblo: February 23, March 27, April 10, August 28, September 3, November 29
Jemez Pueblo: September 1
Keres: June 30
Laguna: March 21, May 29, September 19, October 8, November 10
Pecos: December 31
Picuris: January 25, June 4, August 9
San Domingo Pueblo: June 4, July 7
San Felipe Pueblo: May 1, June 30
San Juan Pueblo: January 27, July 11, October 6
Santa Clara Pueblo: January 24, February 10, April 26, August 12, November 1, November 23, December 14, December 20
Santa Fe: June 4
Tano: June 4
Taos Pueblo: February 3, February 4, May 3, June 4, September 29, December 15
Tesuque: January 6, November 12
Tewa: January 10, June 4, August 10, August 11, August 15, October 4
Tiguex Pueblo: April 25
Tiwa Pueblo: June 30
Zia Pueblo: February 16, August 15, November 6
Puerco River, New Mexico: January 12, January 17
Pulul (Polol): December 20
Pumham: May 12
Pumpkin Boy: January 22
Pumpkin Creek, Montana: February 3
Punnubbee: April 22
Purgatory: October 7
Pushmataha: August 12, October 18, November 9, December 23, December 24
Benjamin Putnam: January 17
Puyallup: December 26
James Pym: June 25
Quadequina: March 22, April 1, April 2
Qualchan: September 24
James Quannapowit: July 14, September 16
Quapaw: January 11, February 23, May 13, July 4, July 9, August 24, September 15, October 22, November 15, December 10
Quathlapotle: March 28
Quechan (Yuma): January 7, March 20, April 23, July 5, July 17, November 22
Queen Anne’s War: February 28, April 11, May 11, July 11, July 28, August 10, October 29
Pedro de Quexos: June 30
Quileute: January 25, February 19, March 8, March 11, April 11, July 1, September 12, October 12, November 11
Quinault: January 25, March 8, April 11, July 1
Quinebaug: April 28
Quinnapin: February 10
John W. Quinney: July 21,
Quirigua: January 2, May 3
John Racehorse, Sr. (Race Horse): October 29
Rain in the Face: October 31
Raisin River: January 17, January 22
Walter Raleigh: July 27, August 13
Ralston Flat, New Mexico: December 13
George Randall: March 27
Rapid City, Dakota: January 5
Rappahanock: February 25
Ratiocan Sagamor: September 20
Rattlesnake Canyon, Texas: August 6
Rattlesnake Springs, Texas: August 6
Charles Rawn: July 25, July 27, July 28
Ronald Reagan: April 18, October 17
Red Bird: June 26, September 27, September 28
Red Canyon: August 1
Red Cloud (Makhpiya-Luta): April 27, May 26, June 5, June 9, June 10, June 14, June 28, July 29, July 30, August 2, August 15, September 19, September 20, September 23, October 23, November 5, November 6, November 9, December 6, December 21,
Red Cloud Agency: April 22, May 6, July 17, September 20, September 26, October 21, October 22, October 23,
Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr.: April 25, November 5
Red Creek: September 28
Red Crow: June 14
Red Hill: September 14
Red Jacket (Sagoyewatha): January 20
Red Leaf: October 23
Red Legs: September 2
Red Otter: February 23
Red River: January 7, February 5, May 2, May 4, May 12, July 12, August 11, September 28, September 29, October 9
Red River (Canada): March 4, June 15, June 19, August 24
Red Rock Country, Arizona: June 19, July 5, October 12, November 25, December 7, December 8
Red Thunder Cloud: January 8
Red Willow Creek: June 8
Redwater, Montana: February 12, August 14
Redwood: March 30
Ree: May 7, June 17, August 26, October 2, October 14
James C. Reed: April 29
Reed’s Springs: September 1
John N. Reese: October 19
Regina, Saskatchewan: April 28, July 20, November 16
Reheboth (Rehoboth,): March 28, July 1
Ben Reifel: January 7
“Reindeer”: January 16
Remolina, Mexico: May 17, May 18
Reno-Sparks Indian Community of Nevada: January 15, January 23, January 28, February 8, June 8, October 8, December 5
Marcus Reno: May 17, June 21, June 25, June 26, June 27, June 28
Republican River: May 16, June 14, June 24, June 26, July 5, July 8, August 12, August 14, August 30, September 17, October 13, October 30
Resighini Rancheria: January 3, February 5, November 7
Reynold’s Ranch: June 29
Benjamin Reynolds: August 19
Joseph Reynolds: March 17, March 26
Rhode Island: March 29, July 15, August 6
Alex Rhoden: June 28, November 23
Ricara (see Arikara): July 18, August 21, October 8, October 9, October 10
Richard Creek: October 14
John Ridge (Skahtlelohskee): March 14, June 22, November 27, December 12, December 29
Major Ridge (Kahnungdaclageh): March 3, May 14, June 22, November 27, December 12, December 29
Louis Riel: January 17, February 9, March 4, March 19, March 26, April 16, May 15, July 20, July 31, August 24, October 11, October 16, November 16, December 8
Riel rebellion: January 17, February 9, February 19, March 19, March 26, March 28, April 2, April 24, May 9, May 28, June 3, July 2, July 20, July 31, August 24, October 11, November 16, November 27, December 8
Ringgold Barracks, Texas: January 26
Rio Gilitfe, New Mexico: April 28
Rio Grande (El Rio del Norte): January 3, January 5, February 6, April 1, April 20, May 1, May 4, July 31, August 9, August 13, October 21, November 1
Rio Puerco: January 12
Rio Salinas: May 18
Roanoke: May 29
Roanoke: May 15, July 16, July 27, August 8, August 13
Marcus Robbins: April 23
H. M. Robert: January 31
Lieutenant Robert: June 3
Robinson Rancheria: February 13, February 15, June 9, June 29, August 3, August 30, September 8, October 21
Joseph Robinson: June 17
L. H. Robinson: February 9
Rocky Boy’s Reservation: March 30, April 22, November 26
Rocky Ridge, Texas: July 30
Robert Rogers: July 31, October 6, November 27
Will Rogers: August 15, November 4
Rogue River: May 27, July 19, August 4, August 24, September 10, October 8, October 9, October 31, November 15, December 23
Rogue River: January 16, February 5, February 22, May 27, June 21, June 27, June 29
Rogue River War: January 16, February 22, June 29,
John Rolfe: April 14
Roman Nose: July 26, September 17, September 27
Rome, Georgia: December 12
Rome, New York: March 27, June 25, August 3, August 22, October 22, November 5
Franklin Roosevelt: May 25
Theodore Roosevelt: December 3
Rosebud: January 10, January 12, March 12, August 14, November 20
Rosebud River: March 1, March 5, March 9, May 7, June 13, June 16, June 17, June 21, June 22, June 23, August 10, August 18
Andrew Ross: June 19
John Ross: January 28, February 1, February 20, February 22, March 14, March 22, March 26, June 17, July 15, August 1, August 21, September 2, September 6, October 3, October 23, November 16, December 5, December 29
Quatie Martin Ross: February 1
Sul Ross: December 18
Ross Fork, Idaho: January 15
Ross’ Landing: June 6, June 13, June 17, June 22, August 5
Rossville, Georgia: October 3
Rotten Belly: July 25
Round Valley Reservation: January 27, February 5, March 3, March 7, March 12, March 30, April 8, April 14, May 3, September 21, November 7, November 18
Rowdy: March 7, May 15
Mary Rowlandson: February 10
Stanislaus Roy: June 25
Royal Canadian Mounted Police: May 23
William B. Royall: July 5, August 2
J. A. Rucker: January 9, December 13, December 18
Ruler 2: April 12, May 26, November 15
Ruler 3: January 6, May 28
Ruler 4: May 28, November 9, November 18, November 26
Ruler 7: April 7, May 31
Ruler 13: May 3
Rumsey Indian Rancheria (Yocha Dehe): January 27, March 18, November 6
Russell’s Ranch, Texas: March 13
Russia: March 30, April 17, September 22
Russian Camp: August 22
St. Johns Cape Sables: December 15
Sac (Sauk) (see Fox): January 16, January 24, January 25, February 18, February 21, March 2, March 6, April 5, April 19, May 4, May 13, May 18, June 1, June 4, June 10, June 24, June 27, July 10, August 3, August 4, September 3, September 13, September 17, September 21, September 27, September 28, October 1, October 11, October 21, November 3
Rock River Sauk: May 13
Sacajawea: January 5, February 11, April 9, May 24, June 16, August 17, November 11, December 20
Saco, Maine: January 23, November 29
Sacramento Mountains: April 20, July 29, September 1
Sa-heh-wamish: December 26
St.Augustine, Florida: January 1, January 17, February 25, March 9, April 6, July 7, August 28, September 8, September 9, September 28, November 10, November 29, December 3, December 20
St. Augustine, New Mexico: May 2
Arthur St.Claire (Clair): January 9, August 20, November 3, November 4, November 7, December 12, December 13
St. Francis: August 4
St. Johns: July 19
St. John’s River: April 2, September 8
Saint Louis: February 23, March 17, March 30, April 20, May 13, May 20, June 3, August 24, August 25, September 5, September 9, September 15, September 23, September 29, October 28, November 3, November 29
Sieur de St. Lusson: June 14
St. Marks, Florida: January 5, January 9, January 16, April 29, May 19, July 20, August 20
St. Paul: March 14, May 4
Sagamore: May 17
Saginaw, Michigan: January 23, September 24
Sa-heh-wamish: December 26
Sakha’: September 23
Sakonett: July 20
Albert Sale: June 29
Salinas River: August 13
Saline Creek: June 7
Saline River: January 30, August 10, August 12, September 17, November 15, November 27
Salisbury, North Carolina: February 27
Salisbury: August 27
Salish (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai): January 5, February 14, May 4, July 4, August 29, September 12, December 2
Salmon River: August 20
Salt Creek: January 24, April 19, May 18, May 30
Salt Lake, Texas: July 25
Salt River: March 11, July 8, October 9, November 2, December 28
Samoset: March 16, March 22, April 1, April 2
San Andreas Mountians: April 5, April 6, April 9, July 25
San Andreas Springs: April 9
San Augustine Pass, New Mexico: May 7, August 15
San Angelo, Texas: February 25, March 27
San Antonio: March 19, March 23, March 28, April 4, May 1, May 5, July 23, August 12, August 19, October 8
San Carlos: January 4, January 20, January 26, January 31, February 13, February 20, February 24, March 25, March 28, March 31, April 30, May 3, May 14, May 17, May 27, May 30, June 10, September 2, October 30, December 8, December 14
San Diego, California: January 1, January 17, January 31, February 17, March 12, April 18, May 3, May 9, May 31, June 27, July 7, July 14, July 16, August 12, August 13, August 15, September 28, October 7, October 17, November 5, November 12, December 16, December 27
San Diego, Texas: April 18
San Felipe: February 2
San Francisco: January 31, June 17, September 15, October 9, October 10, November 18
San Francisco Bay: October 21
San Francisco River: May 2, September 8, September 10
San Francisco Mountains: September 26
San Francisco de Coahuila: March 26
San Gerómino: January 26
San Ildefonso: January 23, October 1, October 31
San Jose Mountains: April 10
San Luis Rey: January 5, January 31
San Martine Springs, Texas: April 3
San Mateo Mountains: January 17, July 30, August 1
San Pasqual: January 31, September 14, October 5, November 29
San Pablo: January 7
San Pedro: January 7, April 13, May 1, May 29, June 23, June 29
San Xavier: November 2
San Xavier del Bac: January 1, April 10, April 30, July 1
Sand Creek: February 18, March 7, May 16, July 26, September 21, October 14, November 26, November 28, November 29
Sand Hills: September 11, September 15
Sandy Lake: February 22, May 29, June 14
Robert Sanford: July 7
Sanford, Florida: February 8
Sangre Canyon, New Mexico: April 22
Sanguinara Canyon: December 26
Santa Clara: January 24, February 10, November 1, November 23, December 14, December 20
Santa Cruz de Sabacola El Menor: February 28,
Santa Cruz Mountains: May 15
Santa Cruz River: August 27,
Santa Fe, New Mexico: January 19, January 23, May 1, May 24, June 11, July 22, July 29, August 8, August 14, August 15, August 16, August 21
Santa Fe de Toluca, Florida: May 20
Santa Fe Trail: April 10, April 15, May 8, June 11, September 6, October 22
Santa Isabel: January 1
Santa Maria Mountains: October 25, November 3
Santa Maria River: May 6, June 26, August 22, August 25, September 25, November 16, November 28
Santa Ysabel: December 27
Santana: March 2
Saragossa, Mexico: July 30, September 26
Sarcee: September 22
Sassacus: May 10, July 14
John Sassamon: January 29
Sassoonan: June 5
Saskatchewan: March 26, March 28, April 28, May 6, June 3, August 26, October 17, November 16, November 23,
Satank (Satauk): April 19, May 17, June 8, October 21
Satanta: April 19, May 17, June 8, July 5, August 2, September 9, September 29, October 8, October 11, October 14, October 21, November 25, December 16
Sauk-Suiattle: September 17
Saulteaux: August 26, September 15, September 20, September 24, October 3
Sauz Ranch, Texas: November 18
J. J. Saville: October 22, October 23
Sawoklis: February 28
Sayhoppy: August 28, August 30
Scaghticoke: August 1
scalp: January 19, February 17, March 15, April 8, April 14, June 12, June 15, June 25, July 1, July 3, July 27, August 23, September 1, September 8, October 6, November 12, December 7
Scarface: January 17
Scar-face Charley: May 30
SCCR: May 14
Schaghticook: February 13
Schenectady, New York: February 9
Francis Schlosser: May 25
John Schnitzer: April 23
Schonchin John: April 7, April 11
Henry Schoolcraft: January 23
Carl Schurz: January 3
Schuyelpi: May 18
Scoton: November 18
George Scott: June 25
John Scott: April 11
Winfield Scott: May 10, May 17, May 23, June 19, June 22, July 1, August 3
Scroll Serpent: September 2
Seattle: June 7, August 18
Second Artillery: December 26
Second Cavalry: January 12, January 19, January 21, January 23, February 3, February 9, February 15, February 22, March 1, March 4, March 9, March 17, April 1, April 5, April 10, April 14, April 19, May 1, May 4, May 7, May 11, May 12, May 17, May 23, May 29, June 9, June 12, June 17, June 18, June 26, June 27, July 1, July 4, July 7, July 13, July 17, July 19, July 20, July 22, July 23, July 29, August 9, August 10, August 14, August 17, August 20, August 27, September 9, September 10, September 13, September 14, September 18, September 20, September 26, September 28, September 30, October 1, October 6, October 13, October 14, October 23, October 26, October 30, November 6, November 11, November 22, November 25, November 26, November 29, December 6, December 18, December 21
Second Infantry: July 29, August 20
Seen From Afar: June 14
Seibal, Guatemala: December 3
Sells: January 1, February 1, February 21
Seminole: January 1, January 4, January 5, January 8, January 9, January 10, January 16, January 17, January 19, January 23, January 24, January 30, February 8, February 9, February 13, February 22, February 27, February 29, March 1, March 3, March 5, March 6, March 8, March 15, March 18, March 12, March 28, March 29, April 10, April 11, April 12, April 15, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 22, April 23, April 24, April 25, April 26, April 29, May 7, May 9, May 10, May 15, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 22, May 27, June 2, June 4, June 5, June 7, June 9, June 12, June 22, June 28, July 4, July 19, July 23, July 26, July 27, July 30, August 7, August 11, August 17, August 20, August 28, September 6, September 9, September 17, September 18, September 20, October 11, October 16, October 19, October 21, October 24, October 27, October 31, November 1, November 10, November 15, November 19, November 20, November 21, November 26, November 28, November 29, November 30, December 3, December 8, December 10, December 18, December 19, December 20, December 21, December 25, December 26, December 28, December 31
Alachua Band: September 17, October 11
Calusa Seminole: August 7
Mikasuki (Miccosuke) Seminole: January 5, January 11, January 16, January 27, March 1, March 31, April 12, April 19, April 24, April 29, May 7, June 4,
July 4, July 16, July 30, August 5, September 12, October 7, October 27, November 9, November 17, November 20, November 21, November 24, November 29, November 30,
December 8, December 17
“Seminole Negro Scouts:” April 1, April 25, May 3, November 1
First Seminole War: April 23, October 31, November 20, November 21, November 30
Second Seminole War: February 8, February 9, March 29, April 19, April 23, May 9, June 4, June 5, July 4, December 18, December 21, December 28, December 31
Seen From Afar: June 14
Robert Semple: June 19
Seneca: January 9, January 12, January 20, January 28, February 7, February 28, March 18, March 22, March 29, April 21, April 26, May 14, May 15, May 18, May 20, June 3, June 15, June 18, June 20, June 30, July 4, July 20, August 6, August 10, August 24, August 31, September 8, September 14, September 15, September 17, October 11, November 5, November 11, November 20, December 13, December 29
Tonawanda Band: November 5
Martin E. Seneca, Jr.: May 21
Seneca George: January 13
Sequidongquee (Little Beard): June 30, November 11
Sequin: April 23
Seri: November 3
Junipero Serra: March 12, June 3, July 16, August 28, November 24
Setaucet: April 14
Sevana: June 28
Cynthia Victoria Sevella: October 7
Gwendolyn Ludwina Sevella: October 7
Seven Nations (of Canada): January 31, May 31
Seventeenth Infantry: October 3, October 10
Seventh Cavalry: January 2, January 28, April 15, April 19, April 23, May 27, May 30, June 1, June 8, June 11, June 12, June 14, June 19, June 21, June 22, June 24, June 25, June 26, June 27, July 7, August 4, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 16, August 17, September 3, September 8, September 9, September 13, September 14, September 17, September 23, September 30, October 11, October 12, November 5, November 12, November 15, November 23, November 26, November 27, December 12, December 18, December 28, December 29, December 30
Seventh Infantry: January 2, February 22, February 26, March 17, April 17, May 7, May 20, June 19, July 7, July 19, August 3, August 9, August 10, August 14, September 26, October 22, November 5
John Sevier: May 31, June 2, July 4, December 8, December 25
Shahawacap: January 10
Shakehand Springs, Texas: April 9
Shamokin: February 26, June 9, June 23, December 6
Sharp’s Creek: September 29
Shasta: January 16
Charles Shave Head: December 15, December 16
Shawanoese: July 22, November 25
Shawnee: January 13, January 24, January 31, February 7, February 19, March 2, March 5, March 6, March 7, March 9, April 8, April 14, April 15, April 23, April 25, April 27, May 10, May 20, May 26, May 30, June 4, June 7, June 16, June 28, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 8, July 14, July 20, July 25, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 5, August 6, August 7, August 8, August 11, August 16, September 2, September 7, September 8, September 17, September 29, October 1, October 4, October 6, October 7, October 9, October 10, October 15, October 23, October 24, October 25, October 26, October 31, November 4, November 7, November 12, November 13, November 24, November 25, December 22, December 24, December 29
Shawnee Warrior: June 26
Sheepwater: September 24
John Sheerin: July 8
Shell Creek: October 26, November 29
Leon Shenandoah: July 22
She-ne-tah-guw: October 6
Philip H. Sheridan: January 3, January 8, February 7, February 8, February 9, March 26, March 28, April 4, April 18, May 13, May 22, November 26, November 27, December 7, December 13
Sheridan, Kansas: May 26, June 19, June 26, August 27, September 8, September 9
Sheridan, Wyoming: July 13, August 29
William Tecumseh Sherman: May 18, May 22, June 1, June 9, July 20, July 22, September 19, October 31, November 9
Sherwood Valley: March 4, March 9, July 2, July 25, July 26
Shield Skull: August 7, August 16
Shields River: March 13
Shikellamy (Swataney): August 23, September 2, December 6
Clifford Skinaway, Sr.: July 5
Shingas: April 1, June 11, October 31
John Shingle: June 17
Shingle Springs: April 30, June 21
Shinnecock: May 6
Edmond Shirland: January 17
Shoalwater Bay: February 11, March 2, March 10, April 19, May 22, September 22, October 21, November 8
S’Homamish: December 26
Shomokin: August 22
Shoshone: January 1, January 12, January 17, January 27, February 2, February 8, February 12, February 25, February 28, March 3, March 5, March 13, March 21, March 27, March 31, April 12, April 17, April 18, April 20, April 23, April 26, April 28, April 29, April 30, May 6, May 20, May 21, May 27, May 29, May 30, June 12, June 18, June 22, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 27, August 13, August 28, September 12, September 24, October 1, October 9, October 12, October 27, November 12, December 9, December 12, December 18
Winnemucca Shoshone: February 8, March 5, May 21, May 29, June 18, September 24, December 9, December 12
Shoshone-Arapahoe: April 12, May 29, November 12
Shoshone-Bannock: March 13, March 31, April 17, April 30, May 27
George Shoup: September 29
Shuk-ha-nat-cha: December 27
F. W. Sibley: July 7
Henry H. Sibley: March 26, July 24, July 26, September 5, September 7, September 12, September 23, September 24, December 4
Solomon Sibley: August 29
Albert Sidney: May 11, October 1
Sidney, Nebraska: August 28, September 2
Siena Boca Grande, Mexico: January 28
Si-e-ta: September 26, September 27, September 28
Sierra Ancha: September 29
Sierra Burras Mountains: May 3
Sierra Carmel Ranch: November 29, November 30
Sierra Diablo: August 3
Sierra Madre Mountains: January 11, January 13, May 15, July 28, August 7
Siksika (Blackfeet): February 24
Confederated Tribes of Siletz: May 16, November 18
Silver City, New Mexico: January 17, March 28
Silver Heel: December 17
Silver River, Oregon: June 28
James Simpson: January 13
Sinnisiak: August 25
Sioux: January 1, January 2, January 4, January 7, January 9, January 10, January 11, January 15, January 19, January 24, January 26, January 29, February 3, February 6, February 8, February 9, February 10, February 11, February 12, February 16, February 19, February 20, February 25, February 26, February 27, February 28, February 29, March 2, March 4, March 5, March 12, March 16, March 17, March 18, March 19, March 20, March 22, March 23, March 24, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 4, April 11, April 15, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 20, April 23, April 24, April 29, May 2, May 4, May 7, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 21, May 22, May 23, May 25, May 26, May 27, May 28, May 29, June 1, June 5, June 8, June 9, June 11, June 13, June 14, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 19, June 20, June 22, June 25, June 27, June 28, June 29, July 2, July 3, July 6, July 9, July 10, July 14, July 15, July 16, July 17, July 19, July 23, July 24, July 25, July 26, July 27, July 28, July 29, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 5, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 14, August 15, August 16, August 18, August 19, August 20, August 22, August 23, August 25, August 26, August 27, August 28, September 2, September 3, September 5, September 6, September 8, September 9, September 10, September 18, September 20, September 23, September 24, September 25, September 26, September 29, October 1, October 2, October 3, October 6, October 10, October 12, October 14, October 15, October 16, October 18, October 19, October 20, October 21, October 22, October 23, October 24, October 28, October 31, November 1, November 2, November 5, November 6, November 7, November 10, November 11, November 12, November 21, November 23, November 26, November 30, December 3, December 4, December 6, December 9, December 10, December 11, December 14, December 15, December 16, December 17, December 21, December 23, December 24, December 26, December 29, December 30, December 31
Brule Sioux: January 1, March 20, April 1, April 20, April 29, May 28, June 14, June 17, July 15, August 19, September 2, October 14, November 6, November 16
Cheyenne River Sioux: January 4, May 17, May 28, May 29
Crow Creek Sioux: January 29, February 9, October 3
Cuthead Sioux: November 6
Hunkpapa (Uncpapa) Sioux: February 3, February 28, April 29, July 16, July 25, August 22, October 20, October 31, November 6, December 17
Lake Traverse Sioux: February 16
Lakota Sioux: (See Lakota)
Lower Brule: March 2, March 20, April 1, April 20, May 28, June 14, June 17, July 15, September 2, October 14
“Mag-a-bo-das or Drifting Goose Band of the Yankatonai Sioux: June 27
Minneconjou (Miniconjou): April 14, May 1, May 26, May 28, August 14, August 19, October 10, December 17
Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux: April 1, April 23, May 23, June 20, August 5
Oglala Sioux: January 15, February 6, February 25, February 28, March 2, March 5, March 17, July 17, October 1, October 28, November 12, December 3, December 4, December 11,
December 14, December 24
Poplar Camp Sioux: January 2
Rosebud Sioux: March 2, November 23, December 16
Sans Arc: April 14, October 20, November 6
Santee Sioux: January 15, February 16, February 27, February 29, March 4, March 19, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 15, May 4, May 15, June 11, July 3, July 14, July 24,
July 26, July 28, August 4, August 15, August 18, August 19, August 20, August 22, August 23, August 25, September 2, September 3, September 7, September 23, September 24,
October 15, November 5, November 6, November 12, December 4, December 6, December 26
Shakopee Mdewankanton Sioux: February 16, May 22, November 30
Sisseton Sioux: February 16, February 19, February 20, March 16, April 15, April 16, May 2, June 8, June 9, July 23, July 24, July 26, August 1, August 2, August 26,
September 24, October 16, October 18, October 20, October 23, November 2, November 7, November 10, November 21, November 26, November 30, December 21
Standing Rock Sioux: February 11, February 14, February 28, March 16, March 20, April 24, April 29, May 17, June 25, July 9, July 27, July 31, August 16,
September 19, October 21, October 24, December 10, December 23, December 31
Tanktonai Sioux: February 28
Teton Sioux: June 22, July 19, July 24, July 28, September 8, September 23, September 25, September 26
Two Kettle Band: October 19, November 6
Wahashaw’s Tribe: September 10
Wahpakoota Sioux: February 16, August 5, November 30
Wahpeton Sioux: February 16, February 20, March 16, April 16, May 2, June 8, June 9, July 23, July 24, July 26, August 1, August 2, August 26, September 24,
October 16, October 18, October 20, October 23, November 2, November 7, November 10, November 21, November 26, December 21
Yankton Sioux: February 12, March 5, March 17, March 20, April 19, April 29, June 16, June 22, June 27, July 2, July 19, October 6, October 15,
October 20, October 21, October 28
Sitting Bull (Tatanka Yotanka): January 11, January 15, January 24, January 31, February 3, February 26, March 14, March 17, April 12, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 25, April 28, May 5, May 6, May 10, May 23, May 24, May 25, May 26, June 1, June 2, June 6, June 22, July 20, July 28, July 31, August 3, August 5, August 8, August 14, August 22, August 24, September 8, September 14, September 15, October 9, October 16, October 17, October 20, October 21, October 25, November 9, November 16, November 18, November 22, November 24, November 27, November 28, November 29, December 5, December 7, December 10, December 11, December 12, December 15, December 17, December 22, December 23, December 24
Six Nations (Iroquois): January 21, April 1, April 3, June 15, June 18, July 1, July 2, July 17, July 18, July 23, August 7, August 11, August 12, August 16, August 19, October 1, November 7, November 11, November 13, December 17
Redbird Sixkiller: December 24
Sam Sixkiller: December 24
Sixteenth Infantry: June 28
Sixth Cavalry: January 1, January 7, January 9, February 5, March 6, April 6, April 9, April 10, April 11, April 17, April 20, April 23, April 28, May 7, May 22, May 29, May 30, June 1, June 21, June 23, June 24, July 12, July 15, July 17, July 21, July 31, August 11, August 15, August 30, September 8, September 10, September 11, September 12, September 26, September 30, October 4, October 5, October 17, October 27, October 28, November 7, November 8, November 19, December 2, December 13, December 14, December 18
Sixth Infantry: May 7, June 15, June 17, July 17, August 2, August 23, August 26, October 2, October 14
Siyaj Chan K’awill II: February 3, November 26
Upper Skagit: January 26, April 8, June 12, October 5, December 4
Skeetsomish (see Coeur d’Alene): May 6
Skeleton Canyon, Arizona: September 4
Skiloot: April 16
John O. Skinner: January 17
Skloom: June 9
Skokomish: January 12, January 15, February 25, March 17, April 2, April 27, May 3, September 7
Slave: June 27, July 11, July 13, July 15, July 21, July 26, July 28, August 22,
Slavey: September 20
smallpox: June 9, June 24, July 14, August 30
Slim Buttes: September 9
Slocum’s Ranch, New Mexico: October 13
Pierre De Smet: March 11, May 18, May 20, June 19, June 20, July 31
Andrew Smith: October 20
Charles Smith: July 12
Cornelius Smith: January 1
Edward Smith: December 3
G. W. Smith: August 18
George W. Smith: September 12
Jedediah Smith: May 27, June 2, June 3, June 22
John E. Smith: January 15
John S. Smith: September 4, September 28, November 26
Moses Smith: June 19
Nathaniel Smith: June 25
Robert Smith: September 9
Theodore Smith: October 20
Thomas Smith: October 20
Thomas J. Smith: October 20
William Smith: October 20
William H. Smith: October 20
Smoke Imix: February 8, June 18, July 2
Smoke Shell: February 18
Smoky Hill: July 10
Smoky Hill River: January 16, September 6, October 27
Smoky Hill Station: October 27
Snake: July 5, July 13. August 12, August 20
Yahooskin band of Snake: October 14
Snake Creek: June 10, September 30
Snake River: July 27, August 9, September 12, October 10
Snohomish: October 9
Snoqualnoo: January 22
Elmer Snow: June 17
Snow Lake: November 25
David Sohappy: May 6
Sokulks: October 17
Solomon River: January 28, June 1, June 10, June 11, June 12, August 12, November 27
Sonoita Creek, Arizona: February 4
Sonoita Valley: May 22
Sonora: January 10, January 11, May 3, June 8, June 21, June 23, July 28, August 7,
El Sordo: October 17
Gaspar Castaño de Sosa: January 10, December 31
Hernando de Soto: January 3, March 3, March 4, March 29, April 20, May 1, May 13, May 21, May 25, May 26, May 28, May 30, June 3, June 7, June 18, June 19, June 29, June 30, July 2, July 15, August 11, September 25, October 1, October 6, October 8, October 10, October 18, October 20
South Carolina: January 1, January 15, January 26, January 30, February 13, February 22, February 28, March 6, March 9, March 10, March 22, March 25, April 15, May 1, May 4, May 20, June 13, June 23, July 7, August 1, August 8, September 1, September 23, October 1, October 14, November 15, November 29, December 26
South Dakota: January 1, January 10, January 11, January 12, January 16, January 29, January 31, February 6, February 10, February 13, February 19, February 20, February 27, March 12, March 16, April 8, April 24, May 13, May 17, May 27, June 5, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 12, June 17, July 24, July 26, August 1, August 2, August 8, August 17, August 18, August 26, September 8, September 16, September 24, October 3, October 16, October 18, October 20, October 23, November 2, November 7, November 10, November 21, November 26, November 30, December 20, December 21, December 30
South Fork, New Mexico: April 16, December 2
Sowheag: April 23
Spain: February 9, February 10, February 22, March 3, April 2, April 5, April 18, April 30, May 5, May 19, June 3, June 17, June 29, June 30, July 6, July 7, August 3, August 5, August 13, August 28, September 9, September 28, September 29, October 1, October 18, October 27, October 31, November 3, November 8, November 28,
Stanley Speaks: April 9, July 7, August 12
Spearthrower Owl: May 4, June 10
The Spectator: March 4, May 27
Chief Spencer: April 4, April 18
Spokane: April 11, May 16, May 17, May 18, June 10, June 27, August 26, September 5, October 5, November 22, November 24
Spokane: May 17, June 3, September 1, September 5
Spotted Eagle: October 31
Spotted Horn Bull: December 16
Spotted Tail: September 19
Spotted Tail Agency: April 14, April 22, September 20, September 23
Spring Creek: May 16, May 17, October 11, October 15
Squaw Peak: September 30, November 11
Squaxin (Squawskin): May 15, July 8, December 26, December 29
Squanto: March 22, April 2
Squawskin: December 26
Squi-aitl: December 26
Staked Plains (Llano Estacado): February 22, June 30
Stalking Turkey: May 15, June 5, July 8
Charles B. Stambaugh: May 4, September 14
Emanuel Stance: May 20
Stand Watie: February 20, May 10, May 14, June 15, June 17, June 22, June 23, July 1, July 3, July 12, August 10, September 18, December 12
Standing Bear: April 18, May 21, May 22, October 31
Standing Elk: June 13, September 19
Standing Rock: February 14, March 20, April 29, July 8, July 27, July 29, August 3, August 22, September 19, October 11, October 22, October 25, December 3, December 12, December 15
John Stands in Timber: June 17
Davis S. Stanley: June 20, July 26, August 11, August 16, August 18, August 21, August 22, October 15
Eben Stanley: March 25
Stehchass: December 26
Steilcoom (Steilacoom): May 3, December 26
Stein’s Pass, Arizona: April 23, April 28
Ralph Steinhauer: April 30
Jesse Stem: February 12, March 17, March 29
E. J. Steptoe: May 16, May 17
Aaron Stevens: June 2
Isaac Stevens: January 20, June 9, June 11, June 12, July 1, December 14
J. D. Stevenson: May 6
Phineas Stevens: May 24
Stewart County, Georgia: January 26, June 9, July 24
Stewart’s Creek: August 4,
Stewarts Point Rancheria: February 8, March 11, March 17, April 13, May 19, July 12, September 10, November 9,
Isaiah Stillman: May 14
Thomas Stivers: June 25
Stockbridge: February 5, July 21, October 4, October 30, November 18, November 24, December 2
Robert Stockton: March 23, August 17
John Stone: January 21, November 1
Stone Fort: July 27
Stoney: September 22
William Strayer: April 26
Strikes The Kettle: November 22, December 16
David Stuart: January 20, April 13
G. H. Stuart: August 25
J.E.B. Stuart: July 29
John Stuart: October 18
Robert Stuart: June 29
Stumbling Bear: November 25
Stung Arm: November 28
S. D. Sturgis: September 13
Eugene Suarez, Sr.: April 18, June 22
Sudbury, Massachusetts: April 8, April 12
Sugartree Creek: February 11
Alfred Sully: July 28, August 3, August 10, August 12, August 13, September 3, September 11, September 15, October 2
Summit Springs: July 11, August 2, September 26,
Edwin “Old Bull” Sumner: July 29, July 31, August 8
Sunflower Valley: October 28, October 30, December 31
Superstition Mountains: January 16, March 25, March 26
Suquamish: January 15, March 21, May 9, July 6, September 29, October 14, November 27
Susanville Indian Rancheria: January 12
Susquehanna (Susquehannock): April 1, April 23, May 16, May 18, June 22, July 5, July 6, September 10, September 13, September 26, October 7, December 14
Susquehanna: January 27, February 26, June 9, June 23, July 6, July 10, August 22, September 10
Susquesahannough Forte: May 18
Suwannee River: June 25, September 25,
Swansea: June 24, July 1
Sweetwater River: April 2, September 10, September 13
Swift Bear: September 19
Ross Swimmer: October 15
Swinomish: January 11, January 22, January 27, February 1, April 17, April 27, May 31, September 9, September 28
Swinomish: January 27, April 17, April 27, May 31
Sycamore Canyon: May 23
Sycamore Creek: October 25, November 3
Sycamore Shoals: March 17
Sycamore Springs: October 28, October 30
Sycuan: December 27
Syracuse, Kansas: April 15
Syracuse, New York: July 22, October 10
Taensa: January 21, March 16, March 22, April 30
Jesus de Tafoya: February 4
William Howard Taft: January 14, February 16
Tah-ho-lah: July 1
Tahcum: February 21
Tahlequah, Oklahoma: August 21, September 6, October 28
Tahuacarro (Tahwacarro): May 15
Tai-bose-gai: October 6
Gerald Tailfeathers: April 3
Taino: October 12
Tajoom Uk’ab’ K’ak’: March 28, October 1
Tall Bull: July 11, August 2, September 27
Tallahassee, Florida: March 3, June 29, October 6, December 14
Tallassee: September 17
Tallassee King: November 13
Talof Harjo (Pleasant Porter): September 3, September 26
Talotiskee: October 1
Tamaroa: October 27
Tambiago: June 28
Tame King: November 3, November 17
Tampa Bay: January 8, January 19, February 9, February 27, March 6, March 21, April 10, April 11, April 16, April 17, May 1, June 2, June 5, July 15, September 18, September 20, October 21, October 27, December 28, December 31
Tamenend (Tammany): May 1, June 15, June 23
Tamsaky: June 3
Tanacharison (Dinwiddie): May 28, June 11
Tan Te’ K’inich: January 22, February 2
Taos: February 3, February 4, May 3, September 29, December 15
Taos, New Mexico: January 19, January 23, February 5
Taovaya: September 2
Tascaluca (Tuscaloosa): October 10, October 18
Taughhoughsey: August 28, August 30
Tawakoni: January 24, January 31, March 28, September 2, September 29, October 7, October 9, November 15, December 10
Tawehash: October 7
Bernard Taylor: November 1
Charles Taylor: July 17
F. B. Taylor: August 16
John Taylor: May 30
Nathaniel Taylor: July 20, September 19, September 27, October 21, November 9
Richard Taylor: January 28, March 24
Zachary Taylor: January 19, March 21, September 5, December 19, December 25
Taylor, Texas: February 25
Richard Tea: April 23
Tecumseh: January 23, March 9, April 13, April 16, April 27, June 1, August 4, August 11, August 14, August 16, August 28, September 28, October 5, October 15, November 7, November 16, November 24, December 16, December 17, December 18
Tecumton (Elk Killer John): May 27, June 29, October 9
Tedyuscung (Teedyuscung): January 1, April 24, May 9, July 6, July 28
Teeshacomin: August 25
Tehon: January 9
Te-hots-Ne-Mah: May 16
Tehuacana: March 28, October 9
Feliz Tellez: February 4, February 6
Temecula: January 31, March 11, May 25, June 27, August 12, August 29, September 24
Temecula, California: January 5
Ten Bears: September 27, October 21, November 23
Tendoy: February 12, February 23, May 9, May 10, May 14, September 24, November 27, December 18
Tenibos: April 14
Tennessee: January 7, February 1, February 7, February 17, March 3, March 8, March 14, March 17, April 2, May 8, May 10, June 6, June 19, June 22, June 25, June 26, July 1, July 2, July 8, July 20, July 23, August 5, August 8, September 1, September 13, September 15, September 18, September 25, October 1, October 4, October 11, October 14, October 17, October 19, October 24, October 25, October 27, November 5, November 7, November 11, December 2, December 8, December 25, December 31
Tennessee River: January 7, January 24, March 8, March 10, May 31, July 2, July 23, August 7, September 4, September 13, September 20, October 2, October 25, October 27
Little Tennessee River: May 31, August 7
Tenochtitlán: April 16, July 1, November 7, November 8
Tenskwatawa (The Prophet): November 7
Tenth Cavalry: January 29, February 2, February 5, February 23, March 7, March 11, April 2, April 3, April 6, April 9, April 16, April 20, May 2, May 3, May 4, May 5, May 6, May 11, June 3, June 8, June 10, June 11, July 12, July 22, July 25, July 27, July 30, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 6, August 13, August 22, August 31, September 15, September 16, September 19, September 25, September 26, October 18, October 24, October 28, October 29, November 2, November 8, November 19, November 29, November 30, December 5, December 7, December 28
Tepeyacac: May 30, December 9, December 12
Teres Mountains: September 22
Termination Resolution of 1953: April 20, June 17, August 13
Terribio: October 24
Alfred H. Terry: February 8, February 10, May 17, June 5, June 7, June 21, June 22, June 26, June 27, July 2, July 20, August 10, August 26, September 19, September 20, September 27, October 21, November 9
Terry’s Landing: February 6, June 29
Tetlahuehuetzquititzin: July 20,
Texas: January 1, January 3, January 5, January 6, January 8, January 9, January 11, January 14, January 16, January 19, January 20, January 24, January 25, January 26, January 31, February 2, February 5, February 6, February 9, February 12, February 16, February 18, February 21, February 22, February 23, February 25, March 2, March 3, March 4, March 6, March 7, March 10, March 12, March 13, March 14, March 15, March 16, March 18, March 19, March 20, March 23, March 26, March 27, March 28, March 29, April 1, April 2, April 3, April 6, April 9, April 10, April 12, April 18, April 19, April 20, April 22, April 25, April 27, May 1, May 2, May 4, May 5, May 8, May 11, May 12, May 13, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 18, May 19, May 20, May 21, May 23, May 24, May 26, May 28, May 29, May 30, June 1, June 6, June 7, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 11, June 12, June 15, June 23, June 26, June 29, June 30, July 1, July 5, July 10, July 12, July 15, July 16, July 20, July 21, July 22, July 25, July 27, July 28, July 29, July 30, July 31, August 1, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 5, August 6, August 8, August 9, August 10, August 11, August 12, August 13, August 19, August 20, August 22, August 23, August 26, August 30, August 31, September 1, September 2, September 9, September 10, September 12, September 14, September 16, September 19, September 20, September 21, September 22, September 24, September 26, September 28, September 29, October 1, October 3, October 5, October 7, October 9, October 10, October 11, October 13, October 17, October 19, October 21, October 22, October 24, October 25, October 28, October 29, November 1, November 2, November 3, November 5, November 6, November 8, November 10, November 14, November 15, November 16, November 18, November 19, November 20, November 22, November 24, November 25, November 28, December 5, December 7, December 8, December 9, December 10, December 18, December 23, December 24, December 25, December 26, December 27, December 28, December 30, December 31
Texas Ranger: January 25, February 25, May 11, May 12, May 24, May 26, June 9, July 12, August 13, October 1, November 10, December 18, December 27
Third Cavalry: January 1, January 12, January 13, January 20, January 22, February 23, March 1, March 11, March 17, April 17, April 26, April 29, April 30, May 5, May 7, May 18, May 25, May 26, May 29, June 1, June 3, June 5, June 6, June 8, June 9, June 10, June 13, June 16, June 17, June 23, June 26, July 17, July 19, August 15, August 25, August 28, September 2, September 9, September 21, September 29, October 1, October 3, October 18, October 23, October 24, November 18, November 20, November 25, November 26, December 25, December 26, December 30
Third Infantry: April 17, May 31, June 11, June 15, July 3, July 9, July 21, August 27, August 29, September 2, September 10, October 12, October 14, November 5
Thirteenth Infantry: January 23, March 13, April 7, May 19, May 24, June 13, June 26, July 31, December 24
Thirtieth Infantry: March 22
Thirty-Eighth Infantry: June 26, August 27
Thirty-Fifth Infantry: May 7
Thirty-First Infantry: August 8, August 20, August 23, October 10
Thirty-Second Cavalry: October 9, November 5
Thirty-Second Infantry: January 13, March 3, March 17, March 23, March 30, April 14, April 20, April 29, May 6, May 22, May 28, June 21, July 13, August 3, August 19, November 25, December 2
Thirty-Seventh Infantry: May 31, June 14, June 22, September 24, September 29, November 17, December 25
Thlocko Tustennuggee (Tiger Tail): 10January 9
Thlopthlocco: November 17, December 27
Eleazar Thomas: April 11
Evan Thomas: April 26
George Thompson: May 15
John Thompson: October 20
Lewis Thompson: August 17
Morris Thompson: January 9, January 19, January 20, January 23, March 13, March 18, March 28, September 5, September 17, October 1, October 7, October 30, November 6, December 3
Peter Thompson: June 25
Wiley Thompson: December 28
Thomas T. Thornburgh: September 21, September 25, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 1, October 2, October 4, October 5, October 10
Jim Thorpe: January 18, March 28, May 28
Three Forks: January 4
Thunder (Piawataka): March 17
Tierra Blanco: December 25
Tikal, Guatemala: January 12, January 15, January 29, February 3, April 19, May 3, July 24, August 7, August 8, September 1, September 12, September 15, November 26, December 8, December 10, December 25
Tilokaikt: June 3
Timucua: May 20, August 30, September 28
Tinnakah Spring: January 4
Tippecanoe: October 20, October 26, October 27, November 7, December 10
John Tipton: February 11, October 16, October 23
Dennis Titla: April 12
Tlascala, Mexico: September 23, December 28
Tlingit: March 29, March 31, April 14, April 16, April 17, April 18, April 26, June 19, August 19, October 3, October 5, October 8, October 26
Toddy Mountain: June 16
Tohome: August 8
Tohono O’Odham (Papago): January 1, January 6, January 18, January 28, February 1, February 8, February 21, March 6, April 1, April 9, April 30, May 4, May 9, June 17, June 28, July 1, July 28, August 5, August 26, September 7, September 29, October 3, October 28, December 2, December 9, December 12
Tohopeka: March 27
Frank Tolan: June 25
Tom Green County, Texas: January 8
Tombigbee River: July 14, October 17, October 24
Tombstone, Arizona: March 21, May 30
Tompkins Valley: November 10
Tongue River: January 1, January 3, January 7, January 8, March 1, May 1, June 9, July 6, July 7, August 4, August 5, September 13, September 21, October 10, October 15, October 16, November 26, November 27, December 29
Tonica: May 8, May 15
Tonkawa: March 16, March 28, April 2, April 10, April 21, May 11, May 15, July 12, July 20, July 28, August 12, September 19, September 29, October 3, October 8, October 24, October 25, November 22, December 18, December 25
Tonquin: March 22, June 15
Henri de Tonti: February 17, March 22, March 26
Tonto Basin, Arizona: January 9, February 5, March 27, March 28, May 30, June 25, June 27, July 8, December 1, December 28
Tonto Creek, Arizona: January 7, January 22, June 16, September 4, November 14, November 15
Tonto Plateau: August 26, September 9, October 4, November 11
Tonto Station: August 25
Tonto Valley: May 25, July 30
Toohoolhoolzote: July 15
Tortuguero: September 10, November 18, November 25
Total Wreak Mine, Arizona: March 22
Touch The Clouds: April 14
T’ Peek-sin: December 26
Transylvania Company: March 14, March 17
Treaties: almost every date
Treaty of Paris: January 14, January 31, September 3
Catherine Herrold Troeh: July 12
Tuckabatchee, Alabama: January 23, June 3, June 30, September 28, November 1,
Tucson, Arizona: January 20, March 25, April 10, April 13, April 28, April 30, September 13
Tulalip: January 17, January 22, January 24, February 10, February 21, March 8, March 14, April 6, April 13, April 24, April 27, May 9, May 11, June 18, June 19, June 22, October 9, October 29, November 2, November 23, December 23
Tulare: January 24
Tularosa: April 17,
Tule: January 9
Tule Lake: January 12, December 2
Tule River: January 15, January 18, January 26, February 25, March 4, March 21, April 13, May 24, July 20, November 12, November 16, December 7
Tule River Preserve, Mission Tule: January 9, January 31
Tule Lake: April 11, August 18, September 4
Tule Valley: September 26
Tullock’s Fort, Montana
Tunica: January 11, January 21, March 22, May 19, December 9
Tunnachemootoolt: May 10
Tuolumne Rancheria: January 15, February 19, February 24, April 13, May 25, July 12, November 12, December 7, December 23
Turkey Leg: September 19
Turkey Springs: September 13
William Turner: May 10, May 18, August 25
Turret Mountains: March 25, March 27
Tuscarora: January 9, January 30, February 11, February 21, March 5, March 7, March 8, March 25, April 7, June 8, July 12, September 15, September 17, September 21, September 22, September 25, October 11, October 15, November 25, December 2, December 4
Tuskegee: May 16, September 5
Tuski Hadjo: September 18
Tustennuggee Emathla (Jim Boy): October 16, November 1
Tustunnuggee Hopoie: August 4
Tustunnuggee Thlucco: April 16, April 27, August 4, August 8
Tuttassuggy (The Wind): August 22
Tutulwat: February 26
Tuub’al: September 11
Twelfth Infantry: April 11, July 12, August 9, September 5, December 22
Twenty-Fifth Infantry: February 18, April 16, April 27, May 21, July 25, July 28, August 19, September 16, October 1
Twenty-First Infantry: January 17, March 15, March 16, April 11, April 17, April 20, April 30, June 28, July 11, July 12, July 13, September 16, October 5
Twenty-Five Yard Creek: June 13
Twenty-Fourth Infantry: January 3, February 6, April 26, May 11, June 2, June 30, July 31, August 6, August 27, September 1, September 29, October 28, October 29, November 1
Twenty-Second Infantry: January 8, March 16, May 1, May 7, June 14, July 26, July 29, August 16 August 18, August 21, October 3, October 10, October 11, October 15
Twenty-Seventh Infantry: April 26, May 30, July 19, August 13, August 14, September 26, November 4, December 21
Twenty-Third Cavalry: July 13
Twenty-Third Infantry: January 2, March 14, March 27, April 5, April 17, April 25, April 28, April 29, June 9, June 24, July 25, July 26, August 8, September 5, September 26, September 27, September 28, September 29, October 28, October 30, November 1, December 7, December 8, December 11, December 13
Twin Butte Creek: August 19
Twin Buttes: January 6, August 19
Two Moon: March 17
Two Moons: January 8, April 22
Ucanal: September 4
Stewart L. Udall: May 7, May 29, July 8
Juan de Ugalde: January 9, March 26, May 3, August 20
Uintah: January 19, November 20, December 19
Uintah and Ouray Reservation: January 19, May 27, June 19, October 3, November 20, December 19
Francisco de Ulloa: July 8
Uluksuk: August 25
Umatilla (see Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation): July 12, July 15, July 17
Umatilla Agency, Oregon: July 13
Umpqua: November 18, November 29
Uncas: May 10, May 15, May 25, May 26, June 5
Uncompahgre: January 5, April 29, August 17
Uncompahgre: January 19, November 20, December 19
John Underhill: May 25, May 26, June 5, August 25
Union Pacific: May 10, June 14, September 19, October 4
U.S. Senate: January 2, January 3, January 11, January 14, January 15, January 19, February 15, February 19, February 21, February 22, February 24, March 3, March 5, March 8, March 10, March 13, March 17, April 6, April 7, April 15, April 17, May 23, May 25, June 6, July 18, August 4, August 6, August 11, September 25, October 14, November 3, December 4, December 6, December 18, December 21, December 29
A.M.M. Upshaw: March 9, June 9, November 9
Utah: January 27, January 29, April 3, April 9, April 29, May 10, May 11, May 26, July 13, July 17, July 30, August 8, August 25, September 11, October 2, October 7, October 25, October 26, November 26, December 4, December 30
Utah:
Capote Band of Utah: August 8
Mohuache Band of Utah: September 11
Tabeguache Band of Utah: October 7
Ute: January 19, March 2, March 16, April 9, April 29, May 5, May 6, May 26, June 15, July 10, July 24, August 13, August 17, August 31, September 10, September 13, September 16, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 1, October 2, October 5, October 7, October 20, October 22, November 4, November 9, November 20, November 25, November 26, December 19, December 25
Northern Ute: December 4
Seven Bands: March 2
Southern Ute: August 13, August 31, September 26, October 1, November 4
Uintah: January 19, November 20, December 19
Uncompahgre: January 19, November 20, December 19
White River Ute: January 19, April 29, September 10, September 16, September 26, November 20, December 19
Ute Jack: April 29
Uvalde, Texas: January 9
Uxmal: April 23, August 9, October 2
Cabeza de Vaca: April 1, April 14, September 22, October 13, November 6
Val de Chino Valley: May 2, May 9
Gustavus Valois: May 20, August 16
Earl Van Dorn: May 12, May 13, September 23, October 1
Van Horn: September 16, December 23
Jesse Van Tassel: May 17, May 27
David Vann: September 6
Joseph Vann: January 28
Diego de Vargas: August 16, October 4
George Vashon: February 10, September 24
Verde, Arizona: September 18
Verde River: June 8, June 9, June 15, July 8, September 11, September 13, October 19, December 4
Vernon, Connecticut: June 24, July 27
Giovanni da Verrazano: January 17, March 1, March 7
Victorio: January 12, January 17, April 8, April 15, April 21, April 23, May 24, May 29, June 5, July 19, July 25, July 30, July 31, August 3, August 13, September 2, September 18, September 26, October 1, October 14, October 15, October 27, October 29
Pancho Villa: May 5
Louis Coulon de Villiers: July 3, July 30
Vincennes: February 25, May 2, July 31, August 7, August 13, August 18, August 21, December 17
Virginia: January 8, February 9, February 19, February 20, February 21, February 25, March 5, March 7, March 17, March 24, April 5, April 6, April 15, April 18, April 20, April 30, May 3, May 15, May 25, May 27, May 28, May 29, June 15, June 22, July 3, July 8, July 15, July 20, July 25, August 5, August 20, September 2, September 10, September 26, October 1, October 3, October 6, October 10, October 18, November 19, December 5, December 9, December 11, December 14, December 25
Sebastian Vizcaino: November 12
Voight: January 25
Otto Voit: June 25
Leroy Vokes: April 26
William Volkmar: May 16, September 26
Waco: January 24, January 31, March 28, May 15, September 2, September 29, October 7, October 9, November 10, November 15, November 20, December 10
Hugh Waddell: February 27
Wahkiakum: June 20
Wahlitits: June 13
Wailaki: March 30
Carlos A. Waite: April 27, September 24
Wak’’ab: February 6
Walapai: January 4, March 3, May 14, May 29, November 22
Walkara: May 11
Andrew Jackson Walker: January 25
Francis Walker: December 15
Jesse Walker: August 18
John Walker: September 23
Joseph Rutherford Walker: January 13
Samuel Walker: August 18
Walker Pass: January 13
Walker’s Creek: June 9
Walker Springs: December 10
Walking Purchase: February 19, May 9, August 25, August 28, August 30, September 19
Walla Walla: April 25, April 28, June 9, July 17, October 18, December 5, December 7
Walla Walla: May 29, June 7, June 9, June 11, June 12, September 11
G. D. Wallace: December 29
Wallowa: June 9, June 10, June 16, June 23,
Walnut Grove: August 13
Walnut Springs: December 13
Wampanoag (Pokanoket): January 29, March 12, April 10, May 10, June 13, June 17, June 24, July 15, July 19, August 2, August 6, August 9, August 12, September 29
Wamsetta: June 13
Wangunk: December 26
Wappinger: August 31
Waptashtamakt: October 5
Warawakmy: April 14
Charles Ward: October 20
Edward Ward: May 13
James Ward: December 29
John Ward: February 4, April 26
William Warne: March 18, May 8, May 20, September 20, October 3, December 7
Warner Valley: May 1
Lewis Warrington: December 8
George Washington: January 11, February 17, March 16, May 27, July 3, August 4, August 6, August 11, August 29, September 14, September 29, December 11, December 28
Washington (State): January 1, January 15, January 17, January 22, January 24, January 25, January 27, February 10, February 11, February 14, February 21, March 2, March 8, March 10, March 11, March 14, March 21, March 25, March 28, April 6, April 11, April 13, April 17, April 18, April 19, April 24, April 27, April 29, May 9, May 11, May 15, May 16, May 17, May 22, May 29, May 31, June 3, June 11, June 19, June 22, June 27, July 1, July 6, July 8, July 12, July 27, August 9, September 1, September 9, September 12, September 22, September 24, September 27, September 29, October 1, October 12, October 14, October 21, October 29, November 2, November 8, November 11, November 22, November 23, November 27, December 5, December 23, December 29
Washington, D.C.: January 7, January 17, January 24, January 28, February 7, February 10, February 22, March 1, March 7, March 17, March 19, March 24, March 25, April 2, April 6, April 11, April 12, May 7, May 14, May 16, May 17, May 26, June 1, June 9, June 22, July 8, July 15, August 1, August 4, August 6, September 9, September 29, October 15, October 19, November 1, November 2, November 23, December 2, December 15, December 24, December 29
Washington District, Tennessee: July 2
Washington Post: September 17
Washita: August 1, August 20, August 30, September 9, September 11, September 12, October 14, October 17, October 25, November 12, November 27, December 16
Waterford, Pennsylvania: June 18, December 11
E. Watkins: January 31, November 9, December 13
Joseph Watson: June 4
John Watts (Young Tassel): March 1, September 25, October 1, October 11, October 17, November 7
Wau-kau-o-say: October 6
Annie Dodge Wauneka: November 10, December 2
Waxaklahun Ubah K’awil (Ruler13): January 10, May 3, July 19
Wea: January 7, May 30, June 4, June 7, July 31, August 11, August 21, October 2, October 26, October 29
Weahkoonut (Bighorn): May 3
William Weatherford (Lume Chathi—Red Eagle): January 22, January 24, March 9, March 27, August 30, November 10, December 23
Walter Webber: February 10, June 24
Wecquaesgeek: February 25
Weetamoo: August 6
Weippe Prairie (Idaho): July 15, July 16, September 20,
Carlton Welborne: March 24
Charles Welch: June 25
Wellpinit, Washington: April 11, June 27, November 22
Wells, Maine: April 25, May 11, August 10, September 24
Wenepoykin: July 14, September 16
Henry Wessells: January 3, January 9, January 22, October 25
Charles West: January 24
Frank West: July 17
John West: June 19
Wetumpka, Alabama: May 21, August 1, August 9, September 27, December 18, December 20
whale: January 5, January 8
Wheeling Virginia: April 30, May 3
Eleazar Wheelock: August 2, August 29
Whetstone Mountains: March 22, May 5, July 13
Whidbey Island, Washington: January 22
Whistler: August 27, September 26
J.N.G. Whistler: April 18, August 10, August 14
Hugh White: April 6, November 18
White Bird: June 13, June 17, July 21
White Bird Canyon: June 17
White Bird River: June 28
White Bull: March 17
White Earth Reserve: March 18, April 12, June 14, September 8, September 17, November 6
White’s Gulch: May 20
White House, New Mexico: December 19
White Mountains: January 26, March 31, July 13, August 19, September 5, December 2, December 14
White River: January 1, April 29, July 8, July 29, September 10, September 16, September 20, September 21, September 24, September 25, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 5, October 20, December 1
White Antelope: September 28, November 29
Chief White Path: January 4
White’s Fort: July 2
White Woman’s Fork of the Republican River: October 13, October 30
S. Whiteley: September 28
William Whiteman: May 21, October 31
Whitman Mission: January 2, February 12, February 24
Marcus Whitman: October 5, November 29
Royal Whitman: April 30
Wichita: May 8, May 15, June 24, August 8, August 12, October 9, October 25, November 15
Wichita Agency: August 22, October 23
Wichita River: May 2, May 12, July 12, October 5, November 19
Wichumni: January 9
Wickenberg, Arizona: November 2, November 5
Wightomina: June 28
Wild Hog: January 9, July 1, September 9, October 23
Wild Horse Lake, Montana: April 19
Wild Rye Creek: June 8, June 9
Wildcat (Coacoochee): February 8, June 4, July 4, November 29
Wilber Wilder: April 23
Henry Wilkens: May 7
Willapa: June 20
Bill Williams Mountains: January 8, January 15, February 20, April 21June 10, November 23
Constant Williams: July 11, July 12, August 9, August 10
John Williams: February 7
Moses Williams: August 16
Andrew Williamson: May 20, August 1
David Williamson: March 7, March 8
Willow Creek, California: June 1
Willow Grove: November 3, November 7, December 11
Willows: November 7
Wilmington, Delaware: September 2
Wilmington, North Carolina: March 1, March 7
William Wilson: March 27, September 29
Woodrow Wilson: May 29, September 7, September 27
Wimbee: February 28
Winamac: November 22
James Winchester: January 17, January 22
Winchester Conference: September 10
Wind River: February 2, February 6, April 12, April 17, April 26, May 29, July 3, July 4, August 28, September 14, October 27, November 12
Charles Windolph: June 25
Winema: February 28
Winnebago: January 18, January 19, February 27, March 6, March 8, March 19, April 15, June 3, June 8, June 26, June 28, July 29, August 1, August 11, September 6, September 15, September 27, October 13, November 1, November 5, December 3
Winnemucca: October 14
Sarah Winnemucca (Thocmetony or Shell Flower): October 14
Truckee Winnemucca: October 14
Winninchack: June 28
Winona: May 26, June 19, June 26, August 27, September 8, September 9
Wintu: May 19
Hayfork Norelmuk Band of Wintu: March 19
Wisconsin: January 1, January 13, January 15, January 18, January 19, January 21, January 25, January 26, February 20, March 1, March 14, March 19, April 3, April 8, April 11, April 14, April 20, April 24, April 25, May 11, May 21, May 22, June 2, June 3, June 10, June 11, June 15, June 16, June 17, June 19, June 22, June 25, June 26, June 28, June 30, July 18, July 19, July 21, July 29, August 1, August 2, August 11, August 15, August 16, August 19, August 24, August 25, August 29, September 3, September 5, September 6, September 10, September 24, September 26, September 27, September 30, October 3, October 4, October 7, October 8, October 14, October 18, October 22, October 30, November 2, November 5, November 9, November 12, November 13, November 14, November 18, November 28, December 3, December 13, December 15, December 18, December 21, December 23
Wilan Tok Wayib’: December 8, December 10
Henry Wills: July 8
“Big Wishita:” May 20
Withlacoochee River: February 27, March 6, April 12, April 15, November 21, December 18, December 31
Wiyot: February 26
Wo-a-si: May 30
Wolf: December 30
Wolf Mountains: January 8
Wochinchopunck: February 9
Wongunk: April 23
Wood Mountain: 1March 31, April 19, May 6, November 23
Wood Lake: September 23
Zachariah Woodall: September 12
George Woodbine: September 14
Wooden Leg: March 17
Brent Woods: August 16
Henry Woodward: July 7
Solomon Woodworth: July 2
Ellis Wool: February 18, July 3
John Wool: May 27
King Woolsey: January 24
Reverend Samuel Worcester: January 14, March 12, June 24
Worcester, Massachusetts: January 8
Wormington Canyon, Colorado: July 15
William Worth: April 19, April 29, May 10
Wounded Knee: January 1, January 3, January 5, January 19, February 25, February 27, May 7, September 16, November 15, November 26, December 29
Wovoka: January 1
Wowinapa: July 3
G. H. Wright: May 26, July 7, August 26, September 1, September 5, September 17, September 23, September 24, October 2, October 5
George Wright: May 26, August 26, September 1, September 5, September 17, September 23, September 24, October 2, October 5
H. H. Wright: July 29
James Wright: October 20
John Wright: December 27
Wupatki National Monument: January 22, December 9
Wyandot: January 2, January 19, January 21, January 31, February 11, February 28, March 17, April 1, April 23, May 16, June 15, June 20, July 3, July 4, July 10, July 20, July 26, August 5, August 6, August 12, September 2, September 8, September 17, September 20, September 26, September 27, September 29, October 4, October 7, November 7, November 17, November 25, December 13, December 14
Wyandot Village: February 11
Edward W. Wynkoop: September 4, September 6, September 10, September 28, November 5
Wyoming: January 12, January 20, January 27, February 9, March 1, March 5, March 17, March 22, April 2, April 3, April 6, April 9, April 12, April 17, April 24, April 26, April 29, May 4, May 21, May 26, May 29, June 5, June 8, June 9, June 13, June 14, June 26, June 27, June 28, June 29, July 1, July 2, July 3, July 4, July 10, July 13, July 16, July 17, July 26, August 2, August 18, August 19, August 28, August 29, August 30, September 10, September 12, September 13, September 14, September 15, September 17, September 19, September 20, September 21, October 14, October 27, November 6, November 9, November 12, November 15, November 25, December 1, December 2, December 6
Wyoming Valley, Pennsylvania: July 1, July 3, July 4, July 31, October 15
XL Ranch: February 3, December 18
Yaholooche: November 21
Yajaw Te’ K’inichi I: April 12
Yajaw Te’ K’inichi II: April 16
Yakima (Yakama): March 26, March 28, May 16, May 18, May 20, May 26, June 9, July 17, July 28, August 15, September 23, September 24, October 2, October 3, October 5
Yakima, Washington: August 8, October 5
Yamacraw: May 21, July 7
Yamassee: January 26, March 9, April 15, June 13, July 7, August 30
Yaocomico: March 28
Yaqui: September 18
Pascua Yaqui: September 18, October 15, December 1
Yax K’uk Mo: September 9
Yax Mayuy Chan Chaak: February 4
Yax Nuun Ayiin I: September 12
Yax Nuun Ayiin II: December 25
Yax Pasah: July 2
Yaxchilan, Mexico: February 11, February 14, April 29, May 7, June 15, June 16, August 23, September 15, October 20
Yaxha: March 19
Yaxun Balam IV: February 6, June 16, August 23
Yazoo: December 12
Yellept (Yelleppit): April 27, October 18
Yellow Creek: April 30, May 3
Yellow Eagle: December 6, December 21
Yellow Hand: July 17
Yellow House Canyon: March 18, May 4
Yellow Medicine River: August 4
Yellow River: August 5, December 23
Yellow Wolf: June 9
Yellowstone: February 6, March 5, March 8, March 28, April 4, April 21, May 24, June 26, June 29, July 2, July 22, July 26, August 4, August 11, August 16, August 17, August 22, August 23, August 25, September 4, September 9, September 12, October 3, October 15, October 20
Yich’aak K’ak’: August 5
Yich’ak Balam: December 3
Yik’in Chan K’awiil: December 8
Yocucy Creek: October 15
Yohl Ik’nal: December 21
Yootz: March 24
York, Maine: January 25, February 5, September 25
York County: September 20
York River: April 18
Yosemite (see Miwok)
Young County, Texas: January 24
Brigham Young: March 27, May 11, July 24
Dr. John Young: March 3, March 29
Young Man Afraid of His Horses: October 23
Young Tassel (see John Watts)
John Yount: May 5
Yreka, California: January 16
Yucatan: January 6, April 23, August 9, October 2
Yuchi: May 21, August 9, August 30
Yuchi: July 1
Domingo Romero Yuguaque: January 6
Yuki: March 30
Yuknoom: April 28, September 11
Yuknoom Yich’aak K’ak’: April 3, October 6
Yukukun: January 12, August 7, December 20
Yuma (see Quechan): January 7, March 3, July 17, November 9, November 22
Yuma, Arizona: April 18, September 27
Yuma Reserve, California: January 9, July 6
Zac-Kuk: September 12, October 22
Juan de Zaldivar: January 22, December 3, December 4
Vicente de Zaldivar: September 8
Harley Zephier: April 3, June 16, November 10, November 21
Zuni: February 5, March 3, March 12, March 15, March 16, May 1, July 9, August 7, August 13, October 7, October 17
{/BM}
{/IDX}
{/BKRM}
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related searches
- this day in history msn
- this day in history trivia
- the history channel this day in history
- this day in history fun facts
- on this day in history trivia questions
- this day in history calendar
- on this day in history msn
- this day in history events
- this day in history funny
- on this day in history fun facts
- this day in history for kids
- on this day in history birthday