Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure, § 2030.220.)

4. Overbroad and Burdensome

“In short, as Justice Murphy said for the court in Hickman v. Taylor, 329 U.S. 495, 507, ‘discovery, like all matters of procedure, has ultimate and necessary boundaries.’” (Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 12, 19.)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2017.020(a) states: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

When asserting undue burden in response to a motion to compel, the respondent has the burden of providing detailed evidence of how much work is required to answer the question. (West Pico Furniture Co. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407, 418; Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. v.