INTRODUCTION - Federal Communications Commission
[…] However, to assess potential impacts, using the figures enumerated above, we expect the average cost per query to be under one cent.Legal AuthorityAs the Commission recently has with regard to other aspects of number administration, we find that Sections 251(e) and 201 provide ample legal authority for the requirements we adopt today. Section 251(e) gives the Commission, “authority to set policy with respect to all facets of numbering administration in the United States.” Section 201 authorizes the Commission to ensure that interstate rates are just and reasonable and to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”Section 251(e)(1) plainly gives the Commission authority to designate administrators for purposes of numbering administration. One commenter challenges this assertion and contends that Section 251(e)(1) limits the Commission’s authority to the issuance of numbers and the collection of costs.