Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Redke v. Silvertrust (1971) 6 Cal. 3d 94, 99.) “[W]hen the evidence shows that ... [a party] in substance seeks to enforce an illegal contract or recover compensation for an illegal act, the court has both the power and duty to ascertain the true facts in order that it may not unwittingly lend its assistance to the consummation or encouragement of what public policy forbids.” (Lewis & Queen v. N. M. Ball Sons, (1957) 48 Cal.2d 141, 147-148; Muth v. Educators Security Ins. Co., (1981) 114 Cal.App.3d 749.) 

Family Code section 721(b) imposes a fiduciary duty on spouses to act in the “highest good faith and fair dealing” in their transactions with each other. The fiduciary duty set out in section 721 includes “[r]endering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community property.” (Fam. § 721(b)(2).)