TABLE OF CONTENTS .us
[…] C.S. §§ 2807(e)(3.1) and 2807(e)(3.4). The Competition Act does not, however, require a specific default service rate design methodology.The Competition Act also mandates that customers have direct access to a competitive retail generation market. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(3). This mandate is based on the legislative finding that “competitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). See also Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa. PUC, 812 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (Green Mountain).