The State Council of Professional Educators:
[…] This most recent case involved SERB’s review of the adequacy of a Union staff representative’s preparation for an arbitration hearing. SERB found adequate the staff representative’s preparation, including telephone calls and a meeting with the disciplined employee prior to the arbitration hearing. This case also confirmed the concept, first articulated by SERB in In re AFSCME/OCSEA, Local 11, SERB 98-010 (7-22-98) that simple negligence by a Union representative does not constitute arbitrary conduct.

V. Representation As Protected Activity

A. R.C. 4117.03(A)(2) grants public employees the right to tonnage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection.”

B. This “concerted activity” protection extends to counseling or advising a fellow employee on matters affecting terms or conditions of employment.