DOCKET NO. 185-R2-597 .tx.us
[…] Respondent points out that in the above quoted section, two different references to the record are made. In the first sentence, reference is made to the “record of the hearing examiner.” In the second sentence, reference is made to the “record of the hearing.” Respondent contends that the “record of the hearing examiner” is what a hearing examiner is required to make under Texas Education Code §21.257 (a). However, this section reads:

Not later than the 45th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a teacher’s written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner shall complete the hearing and make a written recommendation that:

(1) includes findings of fact and conclusions of law; and

(2) may include a proposal for granting relief.

Texas Education Code §21.257 (a). This document is referred to as a recommendation not as a record.

Respondent also points to the requirement of reviewing a record before a change to a finding of fact may be made:

The board of trustees or board subcommittee may reject or change a finding of fact made by the hearing examiner only after reviewing the record of the proceedings before the hearing examiner and only if the finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence.

Texas Education Code §21.259 (c).