DUTIES OF TAX COLLECTOR - OUTLINE
[…] breaks, and visitors, answering the telephone, collection reconciliation procedures, and internal

controls.

F. Tax Information - (Refer to detailed RSA’s - in misc. appendix)

Resident Tax RSA 72:1

Resident Tax Penalty RSA 76:13-a

Property Tax Year April 1-March 31 RSA 76:2

Semi-Annual Collection of Taxes RSA 76:15-a, RSA 76:13

Due Dates 7/1; 12/1 & Interest

Delinquent Notices RSA 76:11-b

Impending Lien Notice RSA 80:60

Certified Mail

Tax Lien Execution RSA 80:61

Interest Rate changes from 12% to 18% RSA 80:69

Notification to Mortgagee for Lien RSA 80:65-67

Impending Tax Deed Notice RSA 80:77

Notification to Mortgagee Tax Deed RSA 80:77-a

G. Hours of Operation/ Scheduling Personnel

Each tax collector is responsible for scheduling hours/personnel. Per RSA 41:35, “The collector shall be at his usual place of business . . . at least one day each month for 2 hours continuously . . .”.

H. Office Equipment Operation/Maintenance

Keep manuals for all office equipment in your procedure manual or an equipment file. Include model numbers, serial numbers, and service and supplies phone numbers with the manuals and/or in your rolodex.