Draft Order WQ, 2020-XXX, In the Matter of Review of ...
[…] Government Code section 11430.10, subdivision (a), generally prohibits communications regarding any issues in a pending proceeding “to the presiding officer form an employee or representative of an agency that is a party . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” This prohibition on ex parte communications is inapplicable to communications when “[t]he communication is for the purpose of advising the president officer . . . in an adjudicative proceeding that is nonprosecutorial in character . . . [?] . . . [and t]he advice involves an issue in a