2020 California Water Law Symposium | Feb 1 at Golden Gate ...
[…] Houston (Restoration of San Joaquin River Fisheries)In Natural Resources Defense Council v. Houston, the State Water Resources Control Board, as an amicus, argued and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit adopted a reading of California and the CVPIA that mandated the Reclamation to operate Friant Dam in compliance with state water law, including ADDIN BA \xc <@$st> \xl 38 \s PVLPWE000052 \xeml section 5937 of the Fish and Game Code. Natural Resources Defense Council v. Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, ADDIN BA \xc <@$id> \xl 11 \s PVLPWE000085 \xhfl Rep 1132 (9th Cir. 1998). Section 5937 requires owners of dams to “allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” Fish & G. Code, §?5937. Section 5937 is a legislative manifestation of the California public trust doctrine. California Trout, Inc. v. State Water Resources Control Board, 207 Cal.App.3d 585, 626 (1989).