Important - Minnesota
[…] Minn. Stat. Sec. 16A.695, subd. 5, requires that “Recipients of grants from money appropriated from the bond proceeds fund must demonstrate to the commissioner of the agency making the grant that the recipient has the ability and a plan to fund the program intended for the facility.” SWIFT operating policy 0302-01 provides guidance as to the financial review that agencies should conduct to satisfy this legal requirement. Certain types of financial information will need to be requested from grantees in the course of an agency’s review process.