The New Community Reinvestment Act Regulations:
[…] Note also that in addition to the SBA size standards, Section 25.12(h) (3) also includes businesses or farms that have gross annual revenues of $1 million or less.
[xlviii] The word "communities" has been used here colloquially. The technical term used in the joint rule here is "geographies" rather than "communities." Thus this provision reads: "activities that revitalize or stabilize low- or moderate-income geographies [emphasis added]." See 12 C.F.R. § 25.12(h)(4).
The term "geographies" is specifically defined in the joint rule as "a census tract or block numbering area delineated by the United States Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census." See 12 C.F.R. § 25.1(l).
[xlix] By contrast, the prior rule provided a list of twelve factors that the regulating agency was directed to take into account in assessing a bank's performance. Bank investment activity is referred to in only one of the twelve factors: