The New Community Reinvestment Act Regulations:
[…] See 60 FR 22162, footnote 3.
[xlvi] See 12 C.F.R. § 25.12(h) for the definition of "community development."
[xlvii] See 12 C.F.R. § 25.12(h)(3).
The SBA size eligibility standards referred to are set out in 13 C.F.R. § 121.301(b) and (c), the definition of "business concern” is set out at 13 C.F.R. § 121.105, and the standards for determining a business concern's "affiliates" for purposes of the size eligibility standards are set out in 13 C.F.R. § 121.103.
The size eligibility standard for the SBIC program set out at 13 C.F.R. § 121.301(c)(1) requires a small business (together with its affiliates) to have: ". . . tangible net worth not in excess of $18 million, and average net income after Federal income taxes (excluding carry-over losses) for the preceding 2 completed fiscal years not in excess of $6 million. . . ."
Note also that in addition to the SBA size standards, Section 25.12(h) (3) also includes businesses or farms that have gross annual revenues of $1 million or less.
[xlviii] The word "communities" has been used here colloquially.