The New Community Reinvestment Act Regulations:
[…] To meet the purpose test, the activity must promote economic development. . . . The agencies will presume that any loan or investment in or to a SBDC or SBIC promotes economic development. [emphasis added]”
[vi] Bank ownership of SBICs is specifically authorized by Section 302(b) of the Small Business Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. § 682(b)).
The effect of this authorization under the Bank Holding Company Act is discussed in detail at 12 C.F.R. § 225.107, which provides that:
“Since the shares of a small business investment company are of a kind and amount expressly made eligible for investment by a national bank under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, it follows, therefore, that the ownership or control of such shares by a bank holding company would be exempt from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act by virtue of the provisions of section 4(c)(4) of that Act. Accordingly, the ownership or control of such shares by the bank holding company would be exempt from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act [emphasis added].”
See 12 C.F.R. 225.107(c).
Until recently there was a question as to whether a national bank had authority to invest in an applicant for an SBIC license prior to the time that the applicant was formally licensed as an SBIC (see OCC Interpretive Letter #617, March 4, 1993).