The New Community Reinvestment Act Regulations:
[…] [xxxvii] The Community Reinvestment Act prescribes four ratings for overall CRA performance: outstanding, satisfactory (both "high satisfactory" and "low satisfactory" are combined for overall performance scoring), needs to improve, and substantial noncompliance. See 12 U.S.C. § 2906(b)(2). Note, however, that the CRA regulations provide separately for five scoring levels for each individual performance category: outstanding, high satisfactory, low satisfactory, needs to improve, and substantial noncompliance. See 12 C.F.R. § 25.28 and Appendix A to Part 25 for scoring.
[xxxviii] See 12 C.F.R. § 25.23(b).
[xxxix] See 12 C.F.R. § 25.28, which addresses the principles to be used in determining CRA ratings. The basic principles are set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 25.28(b)(1)-(3):
“(1) A bank that receives an ‘outstanding’ rating on the lending test receives an assigned rating of at least ‘satisfactory’;
“(2) A bank that receives an ‘outstanding’ rating on both the service test and the investment test and a rating of at least ‘high satisfactory’ on the lending test receives an assigned rating of ‘outstanding’; and
“(3) No bank my receive an assigned rating of ‘satisfactory’ or higher unless it receives a rating of at least ‘low satisfactory’ on the lending test.”
See 60 FR 22183.