Superior Court, State of California
[…] The Court previously addressed this argument in the Order when it stated, “it is not persuaded that [her statements] constituted a transfer of her property interest.” (Order, p. 7:5-7.) The Court declines to depart from this analysis. Thus, Tyler fails to allege sufficient facts that a gift of real property occurred.

c. Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations for an action not based on a writing is two years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339.) However, the claim “shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” (Ibid.)

Tyler alleges the breach occurred in very late 2019 and was not discovered until October 21, 2021 when Adrienne granted her interest to Stuart. (SAC, ¶ 54.) Complaint was filed in October 2021, which is within the statute, and the demurrer cannot be sustained on this basis.