Superior Court, State of California
[…] DAS Corp. (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1401.)

In the Order, the Court noted it was unclear whether the parties had a creditor/debtor relationship. no such relationship was alleged, and it was therefore unclear how the UVTA applied. (Order, 12:20-23.) In the SAC, Tyler alleges Adrienne is the debtor and he is the creditor. (SAC, ¶ 99.)

Civil Code section 3439.01, defines a “creditor” as “a person that has a claim, and includes an assignee if a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure, of a debtor.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (c).) A “debtor” is “a person that is liable on a claim.” (Civ. Code, § 3429.01, subd. (d).) A claim is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (b).)

Tyler does not allege he is entitled to payment, but rather seems to claim title. Thus, it is unclear how Adrienne is a debtor to Tyler.

Additionally, “Injury-in-fact is an essential element of a claim under the [UVTA].”  (Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. v.