U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN …
[…] A standard attorney fee of $2,250 is applicable for a D.C. judicial foreclosure proceeding. The reasonable diligence timeframe for a judicial foreclosure is the same as that for a non-judicial foreclosure as provided in Attachment 1.

Reasonable Diligence Requirements

Pursuant to HUD regulation at 24 CFR 203.356(b), when foreclosure of a defaulted loan is necessary, mortgagees "must exercise reasonable diligence in prosecuting the foreclosure proceedings to completion and in acquiring title to and possession of the property." This regulation also states that HUD will make available to mortgagees a timeframe that constitutes "reasonable diligence" for each state.