Junked Vehicles: Piece of Art or Piece of Junk
[…] Proceeding without proper procedure or notice can be detrimental. In 1998, the City of El Paso seized a tool trailer, which met the junk vehicle standard. The trailer was eventually sold at auction without notice to the trailer's owner (although he apparently, at one point, knew the trailer had been towed away, but couldn't afford the $1,060 storage charge). The owner filed an inverse condemnation suit against the City, City of El Paso v. Robert Millard, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 6927(Tex.App. 8th Dist 2004). The Court analyzed the facts under Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money; and no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof.

Ultimately, the Court denied the City's plea to the jurisdiction. The Court analyzed the city's potential immunity from liability: "[S]tated simply, when a governmental entity takes, damages, or destroys property for public use, immunity from both suit and liability is waived.