General Counsel - HUD
[…] 3. Concurrence: PIH Headquarters Office and OGC Headquarters Office concurrences must be obtained on all exception approvals.

4. Signature of exception approval by HUD Secretary, Assistant Secretary or HUD Official with delegated authority: As soon as the exception is signed and dated, PIH must notify the HUD program grantee. The processing and approval of exceptions will be handled in an expeditious manner.

5. Publication in the Federal Register of a detailed written justification as to why the Buy American requirement is being excepted. See section 1605(c) and 2 C.F.R. 176.80. Pursuant to 2 C.F.R 176.90, the notice must include the title “Buy American Exception under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009”; the dollar value and brief description of the project, and a detailed written justification as to why the restriction is being excepted.