Whittier Journal of Child & Family Advocacy
[…] represented in the first action, their subsequent action will be barred);

but see Bradley v. Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 582 A.2d 478,

483-484 (Del. 1990) (declaring that the child was barred from bringing

a subsequent action even if the child was not a party to the first

action).

[237] See e.g. Ala. Code § 26-17-6 (2004) (“A child . . . may bring an action at any

time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship . .

. but for purposes of support, the action shall be brought before the child reaches the

age of 19.”); Fla. Stat. § 742.011 (2004) (“Any . . . child may bring proceedings in

the circuit court, in chancery, to determine the paternity of the child when paternity

has not been established by law or otherwise.”); Minn. Stat. § 257.57 (2003) (A

child . . . may bring . . . [a paternity] action . . . .”).

[238] Rivera v. Minnich, 483 U.S. 574, 582 (1987) (“[A] paternity suit

terminates with the entry of a final judgment that bars repeated