Examination Request
[…] The affidavit has been notarized by a notary public commissioned by the state so it qualifies as testimony under both state and federal rules of procedure and evidence. The testimony concerning my status, sources of income, etc., is being submitted to satisfy requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(3): “For the purpose of ascertaining … the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax … or collecting any such liability, the Secretary is authorized – (3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.”

Per 26 CFR § 601.105(b)(1), “The original examination of income … estate, gift, excise, employment, exempt organization, and information returns is a primary function of examiners in the Examination Division of the office of each district director of internal revenue…” Even though IRS eliminated district offices in October 2000, the U.S. Constitution secures my right to resolve cases and controversies within the state and district where I live and conduct my affairs.