I. Introduction
[…] We find that Duquesne assigned the costs associated withgovernment/non-profit targeted programs in a reasonable manner by assigning such costs to the Commercial class and that Duquesne should not be required to treat government/non-profit as separate class for cost recovery purposes.4. Cost Recovery IssuesAct 129 provides that an EDC “shall recover on a full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under Section 1307, all reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of [an EE&C] plan.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). The Act states: The plan shall include a proposed cost-recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with Section 1307 (relating to sliding scale or rates; adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and conservation measures and to ensure full and current recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the plan, including administrative costs, as approved by the commission.a. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(H). a. Separate Line Item on Customer’s Bill Positions of the PartiesDuquesne has proposed five separate surcharges, which are proposed to be add-ons to its current distribution rates, to recover its budgeted EE&C costs of $78 million.