I. Introduction
[…] OTS RB at 4; Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(J). This, according to the OTS, places a duty on each EDC to arrange for annual and five-year independent reviews. OTS RB at 4.In reply, the OCA submits that Duquesne’s reading of the statute is incorrect. The statewide evaluator costs are a necessary component of the measurement, evaluation and verification needed to ensure that the Plan complies with Act 129. OCA RB at 9. The OCA notes that Section 2806.1(a)(2) of the Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2) TA \l "66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2)" \s "66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2)" \c 3 , charges the Commission with establishing an evaluation process “including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and results of each plan and the program.” Evaluation of each plan is required and the OCA therefore concludes that the evaluation must be considered a necessary compliance element of Duquesne’s Plan.