I. Introduction
[…] Based on the above analysis, it is fair to interpret Section 28 of Duquesne’s Plan as encouraging CSP(s) to hire economically disadvantaged businesses and presumably low income workers. Accordingly, ACORN's request to add a provision regarding the need for Duquesne to make a good faith effort to hire low income workers is unnecessary. 2. Quality Assurance IssuesThe Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process, including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and the results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa.