I. Introduction
[…] As such, we are forced to use estimates and the tools at hand in order to achieve the goals of Act 129. For now, the best way to evaluate a Plan’s compliance with this requirement is to review the method used by the EDC to calculate the low-income customer share for reasonableness and any census or other demographic data used in the calculation for relevance and reliability. Under Act 129, energy usage must be used to determine the proportionate share of measures that must be provided for low-income customers. Section 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(G) states that “the number of measures must be proportionate to those households’ share of the total energy usage in the service territory.” See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(G). Again, the difficulty with this provision lies in its implementation.