I. Introduction
[…] Implementation Order at 23 (citing 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(6)). Specifically, the Implementation Order cited Act 129s provision regarding modification and termination of EE&C plans, which states:The Commission shall direct an [EDC] to modify or terminate any part of a plan approved under this section if, after an adequate period for implementation, the Commission determines that an energy efficiency or conservation measure included in the plan will not achieve the required reductions in consumption in a cost-effective manner.66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(2). Implementation Order at 34. Act 129 further states that “[i]f part of a plan is modified or terminated” under this provision, the EDC must “submit a revised plan describing actions to be taken to offer substitute measures or to increase the availability of existing measures in the plan to achieve the required reductions in consumption.” 66 Pa. C.S. §?2806.1(b)(3). Accordingly, the Commission concluded that EE&C programs and costs are “subject to ongoing review and possible modification or termination if it is determined that such measures are not or have not been cost effective.”