I. Introduction
[…] As the EE&C Plan under review in this proceeding is in the public interest, the costs of such a Plan must be borne by the public as a whole. As such, the Commission stands by its interpretation propounded in the Implementation Order: that Section 2806.1(g) of the Act must be interpreted as an annual cost limit, not a multiyear plan cost limit.We will also clarify our position on the EDC’s ability to recover the costs of their respective EE&C Plans on a levelized basis over the four-year duration of their EE&C Plans. Initially, it must be noted that each EE&C plan covers four years. Section 2806.1(g) of Act 129, states that “[t]he total cost of any plan required under this section shall not exceed 2% of the electric distribution company’s total annual revenue as of December 31, 2006.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). As the EE&C plans cover four years and the 2% of total annual revenues can reasonably be interpreted as an annual cost limit, the “total cost” of any four year plan cannot exceed the aggregate of the four annual 2% limit amounts. The contrary interpretation would not be reasonable because it would either not allow sufficient funds to accomplish the objectives of the act or would require EDC shareholders to fund the majority of the funding. Section 2806.1(k) of Act 129 directs that the EDCs “shall recover on a full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a plan provided under this section.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). This section directs that the EDCs are to recover the total reasonable and prudent costs of a four year plan, which is of course limited by Section 2806.1(g).