SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Docket No. SBA-2020-[ ] …
[…] The Administrator has also concluded that she does not have a compelling interest in denying emergency assistance to faith-based organizations that are facing the same economic hardship to which the CARES Act responded and who would be eligible for PPP but for their faith-based organizational and associational decisions. This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that the affiliation rules already contain numerous exemptions, see generally 13 C.F.R. 121.103(b), ranging from "[b]usiness concerns owned and controlled by Indian Tribes, Alaska Native Corporations, [and] Native Hawaiian Organizations," id. 121.103(b)(2)(i) to "member shareholders of a small agricultural cooperative." Id. 121.103(b)(7).