CT.GOV-Connecticut's Official State Website
[…] Machinery and equipment sold by a lessor to a lessee will be eligible for only the balance of the five-year exemption term (with proper annual application), if there is a balance left. The lessee will not start a new exemption term upon purchase of the machinery and equipment that has benefited from exemption as leased equipment.

CGS §12-81(72) provides that “machinery or equipment shall not be eligible for exemption upon transfer from a seller to a related business or from a lessor to a lessee except to the extent it would have been eligible for exemption by the seller or lessor, as the case may be.” This statute also defines related business, as: