CT.GOV-Connecticut's Official State Website
[…] Section 84 of Public Act 06-186 amended CGS §12-81(72), as amended by Section 10 of Public Act 06-83, by providing an end date (i.e., the October 1, 2010 Grand List) for this exemption program.

The provisions of Section 9 of Public Act 06-83 create a new subdivision (76) in CGS §12-81, pursuant to which all new and newly-acquired machinery and equipment, as defined in CGS §12-81(72), is totally exempt from taxation for assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2011. There is no state reimbursement for the property tax loss due to the 100% exemption under CGS §12-81(76), which is first applicable to the October 1, 2011 Grand List.

60. Are there changes to CGS §12-94b of which the Assessor should be aware?

Yes. Public Act 09-7 allows for the reimbursement to be “reduced proportionately in the event that the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated.” OPM will prorate the amount of reimbursement for machinery and equipment exempt under §12-81(72) and §12-94f in the event the appropriation is insufficient.

61. Do any other provisions of Public Act 06-83 affect Assessors?

Yes.