CT.GOV-Connecticut's Official State Website
[…] The creation of software is not a manufacturing process.

40. Does the design and sale of customized computer systems consisting of components that manufacturers already produce and make available in the form most suitable to meet software customers' needs, qualify for the exemption under CGS §12-81(72) or CGS § 12-94f?

No. The process of customizing the computer systems does not change the "form, composition, quality or character" of the components or the purpose for which they were manufactured.

41. Are public service companies eligible for the exemption under CGS §12-81(72) or CGS §12-94f?

No. Public service companies, as defined in CGS §16-1 (i.e., "electric, gas, telephone, telegraph, pipeline, sewage, water, and community antenna television companies owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment and all express companies having special privileges on railroads within this state . . . ") are not eligible for a manufacturing machinery and equipment exemption, pursuant to CGS §12-81(72) or CGS § 12-94f.

42. Are utility companies eligible for the exemption provided by CGS §12-81(72) or CGS §12-94f?

No.