CT.GOV-Connecticut's Official State Website
[…] 30. If the lease contract cites a specific dollar amount for transportation and installation, but the lessee incurs additional costs related thereto, what amount should the lessee report?

The lessee should report the total cost of transportation and installation (i.e., the lessee’s out-of-pocket cost plus the amount specified in the lease contract).

31. Is computer software eligible for the exemption provided in CGS §12-81(72)?

No. Software is considered intangible and is not subject to local property tax under the provisions of CGS §12-71(d)(1) as long as the cost of such software is separately stated in sales documents.

32. What is computer software?

CGS §12-71(d)(1) defines computer software as “any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks, including, without limitation, operational and application programs and all documentation related thereto.”

33. Are consumable supplies (e.g., paper, toner, film or fuel) eligible for exemption under the provisions of CGS §12-81(72) or CGS § 12-94f?

No. Consumable supplies are not eligible for either exemption.

34. Is the amount of sales or use tax included in the cost of acquisition?

No.