STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] “[T]he proposed landfill will cause odors, noise, litter, dust, the increase in truck traffic, and other nuisance factors.” (Petition, page 2, paragraph 5a) This issue, by stipulation, was waived as a result of Petitioner's voluntary dismissal.

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294(b2) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06(b) provides the statutory authority for Respondent to deny an application for a MSWLF Permit based on the applicant’s prior non-compliance with environmental laws.

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294(b2) provides in pertinent part:

The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to Satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:… (2) Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulation, and rules for the protection of the environment.

Petitioner has not carried its burden of proof by the preponderance of evidence that Respondent has failed to comply with G.S. 130A-284(b2)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06(b) provides in pertinent part: