STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to Satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:… (2) Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulation, and rules for the protection of the environment.

Petitioner has not carried its burden of proof by the preponderance of evidence that Respondent has failed to comply with G.S. 130A-284(b2)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06(b) provides in pertinent part:

The Department may refuse to issue a permit to an applicant who by past conduct in this State has repeatedly violated related statutes, rules, orders or permit terms or conditions relating to any solid waste management facility and who is deemed by the Department to be responsible for the violations.

Petitioner has not carried its burden of proof by the preponderance of evidence that Respondent has failed to comply with G.S. 130A-309.06(b).

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294(b2) provides the Respondent with the discretion to determine whether to review the environmental compliance history of an applicant for a solid waste permit as part of the permit application process, and, if such review is conducted, the discretion to determine whether the Respondent is satisfied that the applicant has substantially complied with environmental laws at its facilities.

6. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06(b) provides the Respondent with the discretion to refuse to issue a permit to an applicant for a solid waste permit who, by conduct in this State, has repeatedly violated requirements pertaining to any solid waste facility. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06(b) does not mandate that the Respondent must refuse to issue a permit to an applicant who has a poor environmental compliance record. Petitioner has failed to carry its burden of proof by the preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated G.S. 13A-309.06(b) in issuing MSWLF No. 34-02 in light of the environmental compliance record at their present landfill.