STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 22, 784 N.W.2d 515.

The Legal Standard for Discharge/Supervised Release

To remain committed as a sexually violent person, the person must be “dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. §980.02(2)(c). In chapter 980, “mental disorder” is defined in §980.01(2) as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”

“Likely,” in this context, is defined in §980.01(1m), Wis. Stats., as “more likely than not.” See also State v.