ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The Board has not found indication in the record that the parties objected to the prehearing conference summaries, and has found no grounds for modifying the pre-hearing conference summaries’ statement of the issues. 8 AAS 45.065(d). Accordingly, the Board concludes that the December 5, 2006 prehearing conference summary “governs the issues and the course of the hearing.” 8 AAC 45.065(c).

II. The employee was injured in the course and scope of his employment

AS 23.30.120 provides, in pertinent part:

“In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter;

* * *

(3) the injury was not proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee . . . .;

(4) the injury was not occasioned by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill self or another.

AS 23.30.395(2) provides: