VA-NAGE MASTER AGREEMENT
[…] They will also be governed by government-wide regulations in existence at the time this Agreement was approved.Section 2 – Department RegulationsWhere any Department regulation conflicts with this Agreement, or other negotiated Agreement(s), the Agreement(s) shall govern.Section 3 – Collective Bargaining with Title 38 EmployeesUnder 38 USC 7422, collective bargaining by employees appointed under Title 38, Chapter 74, may not “cover or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of compensation” under Title 38. The term “professional conduct or competence” is defined as (1) direct patient care or (2) clinical competence. By law, these areas are excluded from collective bargaining and governed entirely by VA regulations.