FIELD, Con Law—LONG OUTLINE
[…] o (1) 13th Amendment (if private practice involves racial discrimination):

▪ Could argue 13th Amendment gives Congress authority to remove all vestiges or badges of slavery and involuntary servitude

▪ 13th Amendment has no state action requirement, but applies only to cases of slavery and involuntary servitude

o (2) Commerce Clause

▪ BUT, congressional reach again may depend on the kind of discrimination present (Heart of Atlanta Motel, McClung, Morrison)

o (3) Congress’s enforcement powers under 14th Amendment, § 5

▪ This requires arguing for a change in the Court’s current interpretation of Congress’s powers under § 5

E. Congress’s Civil Rights Enforcement Power

1. The Thirteenth Amendment

Thirteenth Amendment:

• § 1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”

• § 2 (Enforcing clause): “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”

Rules:

• (1) Congress can reach private racial discrimination through § 2 of 13th Amend. (NO requirement of state action)