FIELD, Con Law—LONG OUTLINE
[…] (cruel and unusual punishment, as incorporated by § 1) (US v Georgia)

o “§ 5 grants Congress the power to enforce the provisions the 14th Amend. by creating private remedies against the state for actual violation of those provisions.”

• (iii) Congress CAN mandate handicapped access to courthouses, even if not constitutionally required, because otherwise handicapped might be denied access to court (Lane)

o Clear harm, narrow remedy, so meet “congruent and proportionate test”

3. The Fifteenth Amendment

Fifteenth Amendment:

• § 1: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”

• § 2 (Enforcing clause): “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”

Rules

• (1) Congress CANNOT reach private discrimination through § 2 of 15th Amend. (state action required)