Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Shea Homes Limited Partnership v. County of Alameda (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1254.)

Here, Jesmar seeks judicial notice of its subcontract with DPM, several invoices and agreements entitled “Conditional Waiver and Release on Progress Payment,” and related documents including a “Warranty of Completed Work” executed on July 31, 2014 (Exs. 4–24 to Jesmar’s request). In support of its request (which is not opposed), Jesmar cites Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). However, the subject documents are not recorded or even properly authenticated, and Jesmar does not explain how their contents are “capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h).)  “[A] court cannot simply look at a piece of paper and conclude as a matter of law it is a contract between the parties.”  (See Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc.